Current Affairs - July 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The oldest documented light in the history of the universe, which has been released, was captured by which telescope?

A. James Webb Space Telescope
B. Voyager Space Telescope
C. Hubble Space Telescope
D. Akash Space Telescope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Biden unveiled an image taken by the James Webb Space Telescope.

2. 

Which will be India's first elevated urban expressway which will be ready in 2023?

A. Somnath Expressway
B. Dwarka Expressway
C. Mathura Expressway
D. Badrinath Expressway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways has said that the Dwarka Expressway.

3. 

Who has launched India's first-ever AlDef symposium and exhibition at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the first-ever 'Artificial Intelligence in Defence' (AIDef) symposium and exhibition organised.

4. 

Which is India's third and most recent power exchange that has launched?

A. Bharat Power Exchange
B. PTC Power Exchange
C. Hindustan Power Exchange
D. Amrit Power Exchange

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hindustan Power Exchange (HPX), the third power exchange in the country has launched.

5. 

What is the rate of retail inflation recorded in India in June 2022?

A. 7.01 per cent
B. 8.01 per cent
C. 6.01 per cent
D. 5.01 per cent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Retail inflation slowed down marginally to 7.01 per cent in June.

6. 

India is projected to surpass China as the world's most populous country by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2026
C. 2023
D. 2024

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the United Nations report, India will surpass China as the world's most populous nation by 2023.

7. 

Which company is set to produce India's first qHPV against cervical cancer?

A. Biological E Limited
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Serum Institute of India
D. Biocon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Serum Institute of India (SII) to manufacture the indigenously-developed India's first Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV) against cervical cancer. The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) approved India's first Quadri-valent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV) against cervical cancer.

8. 

The first James Webb Telescope image revealed which one of the following phenomena?

A. Asteroids
B. Image of Earth
C. Image of Moon
D. Earliest Galaxies

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

First Webb Telescope image reveals the earliest galaxies formed after Big Bang.

9. 

Meghalaya has earmarked how many Cr from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes?

A. Rs.450 Cr
B. Rs.700 Cr
C. Rs.150 Cr
D. Rs.300 Cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma Government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to invest in early childhood education programmes.

10. 

Which institution released the IIP output data?

A. Department of Financial Services
B. National Statistical Office
C. NITI Aayog
D. Department of Economic Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), releases the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) growth data.

11. 

What edition of the World peace forum was organized in Beijing by Tsinghua University?

A. 20th
B. 15th
C. 10th
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

10th World peace forum was organized in Beijing by Tsinghua University.

12. 

Which is the venue of the 'National Conclave on Mines and Minerals'?

A. Raipur
B. Ranchi
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Mines Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the 6th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Deoghar airport in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Chhatisgarh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Deoghar Airport in Jharkhand.

14. 

Which is the theme of World Paper Bag Day 2022?

A. Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature
B. It's never too late to switch from plastic to paper
C. If You're 'fantastic', Do Something 'dramatic' To Cut The 'Plastic', Use 'Paper Bags'
D. Only One Earth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for Paper Bag Day this year is: If You're 'fantastic', Do Something 'dramatic' To Cut The 'Plastic', Use 'Paper Bags'.

15. 

Which bank released the 25th Financial Stability report which reflects the collective assessment of the sub-committee of the FSDC?

A. RBI
B. ADB
C. PNB
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India released the 25th issue of the Financial Stability Report (FSR).

16. 

Which is the venue of the 'National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers'?

A. Varanasi
B. Amritsar
C. Jaipur
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two days' National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers has inaugurated in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

17. 

Who has conferred Japan's 'Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star' award?

A. Narayanan Kumar
B. Randeep Singh
C. Vijay Sharma
D. Shikhar Kapoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Japan has conferred the 'Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star' award on Sanmar Group Vice Chairman Narayanan Kumar.

18. 

Which space agency released the next wave of images from the James Webb Space Telescope?

A. ESA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. JAXA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) released a fresh batch of images from its most powerful space observatory, the James Webb Space Telescope.

19. 

Pallavi Singh from India has won the Mrs Universe Divine Title at the finals which are held in which country?

A. Israel
B. Brazil
C. China
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pallavi Singh, from India, has bagged the Mrs Universe Divine Title at the finals held at Yeosu City, South Korea.

20. 

Which institution released the 'Cost-of-Living Crisis in Developing Countries' report?

A. World Bank
B. UNDP
C. International Monetary Fund
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released a report on 'Cost-of-Living Crisis in Developing Countries'.