Current Affairs - July 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian city and the state have been named in TIME magazine's list of the world's 50 greatest places of 2022?

A. Dehradun and Himachal Pradesh
B. Ahmedabad and Kerala
C. Jaipur and Kerala
D. Kolkata and Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two locations from India, namely the Indian city of Ahmedabad and the Southern state of Kerala, have been featured in TIME magazine's list of the world's greatest places of 2022.

2. 

Which city will host World Athletics Championships 2025?

A. Kuala Lumpur
B. London
C. Beijing
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan's capital city Tokyo will host the World Athletics Championships 2025.

3. 

Who has been sworn in as the interim President of Sri Lanka?

A. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
B. Jayantha Jayasuriya
C. Mahinda Rajapaksa
D. Ranil Wickremesinghe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe has been sworn in as the Acting President of Sri Lanka.

4. 

Which one is being built as India's first carbon-neutral airport?

A. Wayanad Airport
B. Kargil Airport
C. Leh Airport
D. Jammu Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AAI's Leh airport is being built as a carbon-neutral airport, a first in India.

5. 

'Denial of Safe Haven initiative' and 'Workshop on Anti-Corruption and Economic Development' are associated with which bloc?

A. ASEAN
B. BRICS
C. G-20
D. European Union

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet and reiterated India's commitment to implement the FATF Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism financing standards.

6. 

In which city, did the Ministry of Culture host the 'Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebration'?

A. Varanasi
B. Bengaluru
C. Patna
D. Sarnath

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebrations at Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh.

7. 

What is the rank of India in the WEF Gender Gap Index 2022?

A. 130
B. 140
C. 135
D. 145

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 135th place in terms of gender parity, as per the annual Gender Gap Report 2022 of the World Economic Forum (WEF).

8. 

Who has been selected for the post of Chairman & Managing Director, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd in July 2022?

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Gurdeep Singh
C. Sanjai Kumar
D. Debasish Nanda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Public enterprises selection board (PESB) selected Mr Sanjai Kumar for the post of Chairman & Managing Director, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd (RCIL).

9. 

Ola Electric has unveiled India's first indigenously developed lithium-ion cell with which name?

A. NMC 2170
B. NMC 2021
C. NMC 2177
D. NMC 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bengaluru-based two-wheeler maker will begin the mass production of the cell- NMC 2170, from its Chennai-based Gigafactory by 2023.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "The McMahon line: A century of discord"?

A. General Manoj Mukund Naravane
B. General Nirmal Chander Vij
C. General JJ Singh
D. General Vijay Kumar Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book has been authored by General JJ Singh (Retd), the former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and former Chief of Army Staff (CoAS).

11. 

The SAH-BHAGITA scheme to reward RWAs for property tax compliance was launched in which state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lt Governor of Delhi V K Saxena launched an incentive scheme for resident welfare associations to ensure property tax compliance and waste management in the city.

12. 

Which nation's Prime Minister has offered his resignation?

A. Denmark
B. Finland
C. Italy
D. Romania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi has submitted his resignation after populist coalition partner Five Star withdrew its support from his coalition government in a confidence vote.

13. 

World Youth Skills Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 15
B. July 17
C. July 16
D. July 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Youth Skills Day is celebrated every year on July 15 to highlight the importance of equipping young people with skills for employment and entrepreneurship.

14. 

Which institution released the 'Global Gender Gap Report'?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Economic Forum
C. World Bank
D. UN Women

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Global Gender Gap Index for 2022 has been released by the World Economic Forum (WEF).

15. 

Which countries are associated with the 'I2U2 Grouping'?

A. India-Israel-UAE-USA
B. India-Iran-UK-USA
C. India- Finland -UK-USA
D. India- Italy -UAE-USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The I2U2 (India-Israel-UAE-USA) Grouping was conceptualized during the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the four countries in October 2021.

16. 

Which company bought BASE Life Science, a company based in Denmark, for around 110 million euros?

A. Google
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Infosys bought BASE Life Science, a company based in Denmark, for around 110 million euros (roughly Rs. 875 crores).

17. 

Who is set to join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes in July 2022?

A. Pratik Pota
B. Ashok Vemuri
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. George Kurian

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pratik Pota will join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes.

18. 

Which nation has announced that it will open up its airspace to all air carriers?

A. Qatar
B. Israel
C. Saudi Arabia
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Saudi General Authority of Civil Aviation (GACA) announced that the country's airspace will now be open to all carriers that meet its requirements for overflights.

19. 

What is the name of India's first unique blood group?

A. RHE Negative
B. AMU Positive
C. SNE Negative
D. EMM Negative

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first unique blood group, EMM Negative, has been detected in a 65-year-old man in Gujarat.

20. 

Who has been voted ICC women's Player of the Month for June 2022?

A. Amelia Kerr
B. Marizanne Kapp
C. Heather Knight
D. Alyssa Healy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Marizanne Kapp of South Africa has been voted ICC women's Player of the Month for June 2022.