Current Affairs - July 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which edition of the World Athletics Championships, will be held in US?

A. 18th
B. 12th
C. 7th
D. 14th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The eighteenth edition of the World Athletics Championships, will be held in Eugene, Oregon, United States, from 15th to 24th July 2022.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India?

A. Mustafizur Rahman
B. Muhammad Imran
C. Mustafizur Imran
D. Abdul Basit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Govt of Bangladesh has appointed Mustafizur Rahman as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India.

3. 

Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won a bronze medal for India in which sports at The World Games 2022 in Birmingham?

A. Wrestling
B. Archery
C. Sprinting
D. Shooting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The duo of Indian archer Jyothi Surekha Vennam and Abhishek Verma won a bronze medal in the Mixed team compound event, to win the first medal for the country at The World Games 2022 in Birmingham, UK.

4. 

Which bank has imposed a fine of Rs 1.67 crore on Ola Financial Services for non-compliance?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Central Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 1.67 crores on Ola Financial Services.

5. 

Which company introduced India's first mobile telematics-based auto insurance?

A. Religare
B. Edelweiss
C. Angel One
D. Zerodha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Edelweiss General Insurance launches India's first mobile telematics-based motor insurance.

6. 

Which countries are the members of the 'I2U2 Grouping'?

A. India, Italy, UAE, Ukraine
B. Israel, Iran, UAE, Ukraine
C. Italy, Israel, UAE, US
D. India, Israel, UAE, US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The I2U2 Group is a grouping of India, Israel, the United Arab Emirates, and the United States.

7. 

Which state is the 1st state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre's New Education Policy?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka has become the first state in the country to officially implement the National Education Policy (NEP)-2020.

8. 

Who has launched 'Connecting through Culture', an anthology of essays on various aspects of India's soft power strengths, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. S. Jaishankar
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has launched 'Connecting through Culture', an anthology of essays on various aspects of India's soft power strengths, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in New Delhi, India.

9. 

UIDAI has launched a new mobile app named which to perform face authentication?

A. Face Recognition
B. Aadhaar Face Recognition
C. Face Identifier
D. AadhaarFaceRd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Unique Identification Authority of India has launched a new mobile app named 'AadhaarFaceRd' to perform face authentication.

10. 

Which tech company has developed a new graphics DRAM chip with a faster speed and improved power efficiency?

A. Huawei
B. MediaTek
C. Samsung
D. Qualcomm Snapdragon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Samsung has developed a new graphics dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) chip with a faster speed and improved power efficiency.

11. 

The 7th anniversary of the Skill India Mission is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 15
B. July 14
C. July 17
D. July 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th anniversary of the Skill India Mission is celebrated on 15th July.

12. 

Which city, Space tech startup Agnikul Cosmos has opened India's first rocket engine factory?

A. Kochi
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Space tech startup Agnikul Cosmos has inaugurated India's first-ever factory to manufacture 3D-printed rocket engines in Chennai.

13. 

Which is the Theme of 2022 World Youth Skills Day?

A. Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B. Reimagining youth skills Covid-19
C. Transforming youth skills for the new generation
D. Transforming youth skills for the future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Youth Skills Day Theme 2022 is "Transforming youth skills for the future".

14. 

The Delhi government has joined hands with which organization to create employment opportunities for students of the DSEU?

A. ILO
B. United Nations
C. UNICEF
D. ISO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government has joined hands with UNICEF to create employment opportunities for students of the Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University (DSEU).

15. 

Which state, Union cabinet has approved the setting up of the Gati Shakti University?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet has approved the up-gradation of the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) to Gati Shakti University in Gujarat.

16. 

Which state has become the 1st state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre's New Education Policy?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand became the 1st state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre's New Education Policy (NEP).

17. 

Which bank partners with NITI to train and hire data engineers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NIIT Institute of Finance, Banking and Insurance (NIIT IFBI) - a subsidiary of NIIT Limited has announced a strategic partnership with HDFC Bank to build new-age Digital Talent for the banking industry.

18. 

The CCEA has approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line. This railway line is between which of these two states?

A. Gujarat & Haryana
B. Rajasthan & Haryana
C. Maharashtra & Gujarat
D. Rajasthan & Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line in Gujarat and Rajasthan to provide connectivity and improve mobility.

19. 

The annual rate of inflation based on the all-India WPI is how many % for the month of June?

A. 15.18%
B. 14.55%
C. 15.88%
D. 15.08%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The annual rate of inflation based on the All-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is 15.18 per cent for the month of June, in a marginal drop from May when the figure stood at 15.88 per cent.

20. 

Which country has planned to launch a new space-based solar observatory?

A. India
B. US
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China will launch its first comprehensive solar probe, the Advanced Space-based Solar Observatory.