Current Affairs - July 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Japanese government announced its decision to honour which former Prime Minister with the country's highest decoration "the Collar of the Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum" posthumously?

A. Yoshihiko Noda
B. Fumio Kishida
C. Naoto Kan
D. Shinzo Abe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japanese government announced its decision to honour former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe with the country's highest decoration "the Collar of the Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum" posthumously.

2. 

Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari presented the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for 2021 to which Lady?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Dia Mirza
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari presented the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for 2021 to actor and UN Goodwill Ambassador for Environment DiaMirza and 'UN Champion of the Earth' awardee Afroz Shah.

3. 

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has launched what under the POP?

A. e-Nam
B. e-DigiKrishi
C. e-Krishi
D. e-Market

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM).

4. 

Which company has partnered with the Athletics Federation of India to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India?

A. Tata Group
B. Infosys Technologies
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) have entered into a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India.

5. 

Google India launched Start-up School, which aims to guide how many start-ups in smaller cities?

A. 5,000
B. 20,000
C. 10,000
D. 15,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google India announced the launch of Start-up School to guide 10,000 start-ups tier II & III in cities in the country.

6. 

NDA Presidential election candidate Droupadi Murmu belongs to which tribe?

A. Santhal
B. Gond
C. Bhil
D. Munda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Santhal or Santal are India's third largest scheduled tribe community after Gonds and Bhils. The Santhali population is mainly distributed in Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal.

7. 

Which one has partnered with Detect Technologies an IIT Madras- incubated start-up?

A. Gas Authority of India
B. Vedanta
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Essar Oil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Metal and oil and gas producer Vedanta has teamed up with Detect Technologies, an IIT Madras-incubated start-up.

8. 

Which Indian captain has been felicitated by the British Parliament?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Kapil Dev
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BCCI President Sourav Ganguly as the former India captain has been felicitated by the British Parliament.

9. 

Trade Deficit has surged to a record how many Billion in the month of June?

A. USD 26.1 Billion
B. USD 26.6 Billion
C. USD 36.1 Billion
D. USD 46.1 Billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India's merchandise trade deficit rose to $26.1 billion in June 2022, in comparison to $9.6 billion in June 2021.

10. 

Who has become the youngest to complete the Analog Astronaut programme?

A. Anil Menon
B. Jahnavi Dangeti
C. Raja Chari
D. Sirisha Bandla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

19-year-old Jahnavi Dangeti has scripted history by becoming the youngest to complete the Analog Astronaut programme at the Analog Astronaut Training Centre (AATC) at Krakow in South Poland.

11. 

RoSCTL Scheme is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry authorised the continuation of the Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL).

12. 

Telecom operator Bharti Airtel has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to which company for Rs. 734 apiece?

A. Meta
B. Adobe
C. Apple
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telecom operator Bharti Airtel has allotted over 7.1 crore equity shares to internet major Google for Rs 734 apiece.

13. 

Which Indian state is included in the 'World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022' by Time Magazine?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala, also called 'God's own country', has been included in the list of the "World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022" by Time Magazine.

14. 

Nasscom Foundation has partnered with which company to set up DigiVaani Call Center?

A. Google
B. Adobe
C. IBM
D. Amazon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nasscom Foundation and Google have announced setting up a call centre in collaboration with a not-for-profit body Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers scale up their business.

15. 

The European Council recently granted the candidate status to which country?

A. Georgia
B. Estonia
C. Republic of Moldova
D. Latvia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two countries - Ukraine and the Republic of Moldova - were granted the status of candidate country by the European Council. This paves the way for them to become members of the European bloc.