Current Affairs - July 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state is to invest Rs.300 crores to improve early childhood education in the State?

A. Meghalaya
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that the government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes.

2. 

Which state has reported Black fever cases in recent weeks?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At least 65 cases of Black Fever have been reported across 11 districts in West Bengal in recent weeks.

3. 

Who debuted the trailer for the new television series called "Swaraj: Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha" in New Delhi?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Amit Shah
D. PM Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur debuted the trailer for the new television series called "Swaraj: Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha" in New Delhi.

4. 

Bhagwani Devi Dagar won which medal at the World Masters Athletics Championships?

A. Silver
B. Bronze
C. Gold
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

94-year-old Bhagwani Devi Dagar won gold in the 100m sprint at the World Masters Athletics Championships in Tampere.

5. 

Which grandmaster has won the Paracin Open Chess title in Serbia?

A. Vaishali Rameshbabu
B. Gukesh D
C. Pentala Harikrishna
D. R Praggnanandhaa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Chess, young Indian Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa has won the Paracin Open 'A' chess tournament 2022 in Serbia.

6. 

Which Indian Governor has been given additional charge of West Bengal?

A. Kambhampati Hari Babu
B. B. D. Mishra
C. Satya Pal Malik
D. La. Ganesan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manipur Governor La. Ganesan has been given an additional charge of West Bengal until regular arrangements are made.

7. 

What is the Theme of 2022 Nelson Mandela International Day?

A. Do what you can, with what you have, where you are
B. Try what you can, with what you have, where you are
C. Achieve what you can, with what you have, where you are
D. Try what you can, with what you have

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for Nelson Mandela International Day 2022 is "Do what you can, with what you have, where you are".

8. 

'Jerusalem Declaration' which has been seen in the news, is a strategic agreement between Israel and which country?

A. UAE
B. Australia
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The leaders of the United States and Israel, President Biden and Prime Minister Lapid met in Jerusalem and adopted the following Joint Declaration on the US-Israel Strategic Partnership.

9. 

Which institute topped 4th time in a row?

A. IISc Bangalore
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NIRF Ranking 2022 of top performing colleges in India has been released by the Hon'ble Union Minister of Education Dharmendra Pradhan. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras, ranked top among educational institutes for the fourth consecutive year and in engineering category for the seventh consecutive year. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, has been adjudged the best university in the country for the seventh consecutive year.

10. 

Who has won the women's singles title at Singapore Open 2022?

A. Saena Kawakami
B. Saina Nehwal
C. PV Sindhu
D. Wang Zhiyi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Double Olympic medalist PV Sindhu won the Singapore Open 2022 title after beating China's Wang Zhiyi in the women's singles final.

11. 

Which city has been named 1st cultural and tourism capital of SCO?

A. Varanasi
B. Haridwar
C. Mathura
D. Ayodhya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Secretary General of the bloc Zhang Ming said Varanasi, the holy city will be declared the first "Cultural and Tourism Capital" of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation for 2022-23.

12. 

Which state has launched an e-FIR service and a police app?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Uttarakhand State Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched The e-FIR service and the Uttarakhand police app.

13. 

'Jagriti', which was seen in the news, is a mascot related to which field?

A. Income Tax
B. Crypto currency
C. Consumer Awareness
D. Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Consumer Affairs has launched "Jagriti", a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights.

14. 

Nelson Mandela International Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 18
B. July 16
C. July 17
D. July 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, Nelson Mandela International Day is celebrated on July 18th across the world to honour (birth anniversary) the legacy of the late President of South Africa, Nelson Mandela. this day is also known as Mandela Day.

15. 

Who has been nominated by the BJP-led NDA for Vice Presidential Elections 2022?

A. Arif Mohammad Khan
B. Jagdeep Dhankhar
C. Thawar Chand Gehlot
D. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar has been nominated as the BJP-led NDA's Vice President Candidate.

16. 

World Day for International Justice is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 16
B. July 15
C. July 17
D. July 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, World Day for International Justice is celebrated on July 17 across the world to commemorate the organisations that work for bringing justice to the victims of international criminal acts.

17. 

Reserve Bank of India signed MoU to improve mutual cooperation with which bank?

A. MUFG Bank
B. Bank Central Asia
C. Bank Indonesia
D. Central Bank of Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI and the Bank Indonesia (BI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on July 16, 2022, in Bali, Indonesia, on the sidelines of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting to improve mutual cooperation between the two central banks.

18. 

Who has become the third Indian captain to win an ODI series in England?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Rishabh Pant
C. KL Rahul
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has become the third Indian captain to win an ODI series in England.

19. 

Which minister has launched the POP under the e-NAM in Bengaluru, Karnataka?

A. PM Modi
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

20. 

World Bank approved how many million USD credits to help Bangladesh improve disaster preparedness?

A. 500
B. 750
C. 1000
D. 250

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank approved a 500 million USD credit to help Bangladesh improve disaster preparedness against inland flooding in 14 flood-prone districts benefiting over 1.25 million people.