Current Affairs - July 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian first elevated urban expressway to be operational by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2024

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian first elevated urban expressway is to be operational by 2023.

2. 

Which West African country has reported its first outbreak of the deadly Marburg virus?

A. Mali
B. Niger
C. Ghana
D. Gambia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ghana, a country in West Africa, has officially confirmed two cases of the deadly Marburg virus.

3. 

Who has been appointed as Director (Technical) of REC Limited?

A. Dr. Suman K Bery
B. Pankaj Saran
C. Anupam Rai
D. VK Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

V.K. Singh has been appointed as Director (Technical) of REC Limited.

4. 

Which bank has completed technical integration with the new e-filing portal of the Income Tax department?

A. IDFC First Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank has completed technical integration with the new e-filing portal (eportal.incometax.gov.in) of the Income Tax department.

5. 

What is the name of the submarine which has decommissioned from the Indian Navy?

A. INS Rajput
B. INS Nishank
C. INS Sindhudhvaj
D. INS Ranjit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The submarine named 'INS Sindhudhvaj' has decommissioned from the Indian Navy after serving for 35 years.

6. 

Who has launched the fourth P17A stealth frigate 'Dunagiri' in Kolkata?

A. Ajit Doval
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Admiral R. Hari Kumar
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the fourth P17A stealth frigate 'Dunagiri' into the Hooghly River in Kolkata.

7. 

3rd G20 finance ministers and central bank governors meeting 2022 held in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3rd G20 finance ministers and central bank governors meeting 2022 held in Bali, Indonesia.

8. 

Which country has passed the country's first Citizenship Amendment Bill?

A. Nepa
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal's Parliament passed the country's first Citizenship Amendment Bill, which was under discussion for more than two years as it could not forge a consensus among political parties.

9. 

Which Union Ministry website has been ranked first in the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The website of the Ministry of Home Affairs has been ranked first in the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment.

10. 

Fintech start-up OneCard became India's how many unicorns post $100 mn funding?

A. 102
B. 104
C. 101
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fintech start-up OneCard becomes India's 104th unicorn post $100 mn funding FPL Technologies.

11. 

How much percent GST will be levied on pre-packaged and labelled food items?

A. 5 percent
B. 18 percent
C. 7 percent
D. 12 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The new GST rate for pre-packed, labelled food items including rice, wheat, atta, paneer, curd, jaggery, lassi, buttermilk, labelled meat (except frozen) and fish has now been fixed at 5 percent.

12. 

Who is the head of the committee set up by the Department of Consumer Affairs for developing a framework for the 'Right to Repair'?

A. Usha Thorat
B. Nidhi Khare
C. Navneet Munot
D. Jai Narayan Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Consumer Affairs said in a statement on Thursday that it has set up a committee chaired by Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary to develop a comprehensive framework on 'Right to Repair'.

13. 

JCB nominated which bank as the preferred financier and signed MoU?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. RBI
C. BOI
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

JCB nominates Karnataka bank as the preferred financier and signs MoU.

14. 

Which institution organised the 'Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2022'?

A. Sahitya Akademi
B. NITI Aayog
C. Lalit Kala Akademi
D. National School of Drama

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National School of Drama has organised the Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2022.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of the NSE?

A. K V Kamath
B. Urjit Patel
C. Arundhati Bhattacharya
D. Ashishkumar Chauhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has approved the appointment of Ashishkumar Chauhan as the next Managing Director and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

16. 

Who has won the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open tournament in Spain?

A. Sankalp Gupta
B. Rahul Shrivastava
C. Aravindh Chithambaram
D. Bharath Subramanian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Aravindh Chithambaram has emerged the winner of the 41st Villa De Benasque International Chess Open.

17. 

The first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System has installed in RGCI in July 2022, the Surgical Robotic System is?

A. SSI Agni
B. SSI Mantra
C. SSI Teja
D. SSI Mitra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Center, New Delhi (RGCI) have installed the first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System, SSI-Mantra, devised by the new-age Indian med-tech start-up SS Innovations.

18. 

Which state became the first state/UT to have its internet service after receiving the ISP license from the Department of Telecommunications?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala has now become the first and only state in the country to have its own internet.

19. 

Which state government announces a pilot project with UNICEF for employment opportunities for DSEU students?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government announced a new pilot project in collaboration with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) aimed at generating employment opportunities for students of the Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University (DSEU).