Current Affairs - July 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has been selected as the host city for the World Athletics Championship 2025?

A. Beijing
B. Tokyo
C. New Delhi
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Athletics Council has selected Tokyo (Japan) to host the 2025 World Athletics Championships.

2. 

Former West Indies skipper who has announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect?

A. Jason Holder
B. Denesh Ramdin
C. Shimron Hetmyer
D. Chris Gayle

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former West Indies skipper Denesh Ramdin announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

3. 

Which tech giant released its first annual human rights report in July 2022?

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Meta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook owner Meta has released its first annual human rights report following years of accusations that it turned a blind eye to online abuses that fueled real-world violence in places like India and Myanmar.

4. 

Who has resigned as President of the IOA?

A. Sonam Dixit
B. Vijay Kapoor
C. Narinder Batra
D. Vipin Chandra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran sports administrator, Narinder Batra has resigned as President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH), as well as a member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), citing "personal reasons".

5. 

International Moon Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 21
B. July 18
C. July 20
D. July 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Moon Day is celebrated annually on 20 July.

6. 

Who has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission?

A. Manoj Kumar
B. Kartik Soni
C. Dinesh Sharma
D. Vinai Kumar Saxena

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manoj Kumar has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.

7. 

Which Indian State/UT has launched the first AI-powered digital Lok Adalat?

A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Legal Services Authority Chairman Uday Umesh Lalit launched the country's first AI-powered digital Lok Adalat during the 18th All India Legal Services Authorities' meet in Rajasthan.

8. 

Some public sector banks have connected to the AA ecosystem. What is the expansion of AA?

A. Affiliate Aggregator
B. Account Aggregator
C. Account Administrator
D. Amount Aggregator

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Public sector lender Punjab National Bank (PNB) has gone live on the account aggregator ecosystem as financial information user (FIU) as well as a financial information provider (FIP).

9. 

Which state government has partnered with the UNDP for DiCRA?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana government partnered with UNDP for Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA).

10. 

Lleyton Hewitt has inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in July 2022. Hewitt belongs to which country?

A. Spain
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lleyton Hewitt, a two-time Grand Slam champion and former world number one, has been inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

11. 

India achieved the major landmark of 200 Crore COVID-19 Vaccinations, India's nationwide COVID19 vaccination program has launched on which day?

A. January 26, 2021
B. April 01, 2021
C. January 16, 2021
D. January 01, 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's nationwide COVID19 vaccination program has launched by PM on 16th January 2021.

12. 

Mairaj Ahmad Khan, who has seen in the news, is associated with which sports?

A. Shooting
B. Tennis
C. Wrestling
D. Weight lifting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two-time Olympian and India's ace Skeet shooter Mairaj Ahmad Khan won the country's first-ever individual gold in the ISSF World Cup at Changwon, Korea.

13. 

The ITBP has created its mountain-warfare training centre in which state/UT in July 2022?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new centre has been established in remote Dombang, abutting the LAC strong, and is located at a height of 10,040 ft. in Sikkim shares a 220 km front of the India-China LAC.

14. 

Who unveiled 'SPRINT Challenges' for the Indian Navy in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Amit Shah
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled 'SPRINT Challenges', aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy.

15. 

The 2022 Presidential Election is conducted to choose the rank of President of India?

A. 17th
B. 14th
C. 15th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2022 Presidential Election is conducted to choose the 15th President of India are being held in India.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of the NSE?

A. B. Ramesh Babu
B. Murali M. Natrajan
C. L V Prabhakar
D. Ashish Kumar Chauhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has announced the appointment of Ashish Kumar Chauhan as its new managing director and CEO.

17. 

Who is the opposition's candidate for the Vice President election in August 2022?

A. Margaret Alva
B. Sharad Pawar
C. D Raja
D. Sashi Tharoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Margaret Alva will be the opposition's candidate for Vice President.

18. 

Who has been recommended as the MD of NaBFID?

A. K V Kamath
B. V K Singh
C. Urjit Patel
D. G Rajkiran Rai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) has recommended G Rajkiran Rai for the position of Managing Director at the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).

19. 

Which country has launched an 'Aviation Passenger Charter' to help passengers know their rights?

A. UK
B. India
C. Japan
D. Finland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British government launched the 'Aviation Passenger Charter' to help passengers know their rights.

20. 

What is the rank of India in Expat Insider Rankings for 2022?

A. 33rd
B. 35th
C. 34th
D. 36th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mexico has topped the Expat Insider Rankings for 2022, which was released by the Inter Nations recently, while India has been ranked on 36th.