Current Affairs - July 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will head the committee constituted by the centre on MSP?

A. Kaushik Basu
B. C Rangarajan
C. Sanjay Agarwal
D. Arvind Subramanian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The central government has constituted a committee under the chairmanship of former agriculture secretary Sanjay Agarwal to make Minimum Support Price (MSP) more effective and transparent.

2. 

Who has won India's first-ever gold medal in the men's skeet finals at ISSF World Cup?

A. Mairaj Ahmed Khan
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. Dhanush Srikanth
D. Vijayveer Sidhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Indian shooter Mairaj Ahmed Khan created history by winning India's first-ever ISSF World Cup gold medal in the men's skeet shooting final in Changwon, South Korea.

3. 

India has signed a pact with which country for the reintroduction of cheetahs?

A. Nigeria
B. Gambia
C. Namibia
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Namibia for the reintroduction of cheetahs in the country.

4. 

Who has unveiled 'SPRINT Challenges', during the NIIO seminar 'Swavlamban' in New Delhi?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has addressed the NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation) Seminar 'Swavlamban at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.

5. 

The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in which country?

A. New York, United States
B. Los Angeles, United States
C. Moscow, Russia
D. Beijing, China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2028 Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games will be hosted in Los Angeles, United States.

6. 

Which state has topped Niti Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022 major states?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka has topped Niti Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022 among major states, while Telangana has been placed second and Haryana third.

7. 

Who has been elected as the new President of Sri Lanka?

A. Ranil Wickremesinghe
B. Sajith Premadasa
C. Anura Dissanayake
D. Dullas Alahapperuma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The six-time Sri Lanka Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe was elected as the new Sri Lankan President.

8. 

Who has taken over as the India BCCI ethics officer and ombudsman?

A. Rajesh Joshi
B. Sonam Tiwari
C. Vineet Saran
D. Sachin Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge, Vineet Saran has taken over as the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) ethics officer and ombudsman.

9. 

What was India's rank on Henley Passport Index 2022?

A. 80
B. 87
C. 36
D. 104

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 87th in the Henley Passport Index 2022 with visa-free access to 60 countries.

10. 

Which city/ UT has topped the India Innovation Index 2022 among UT and city-states?

A. Chandigarh
B. Puducherry
C. Goa
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandigarh has topped among the UT and city-states in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022.

11. 

Which state has become India's first one to connect a Vehicle location tracking device to the emergency response support system?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has become India's first state to connect the Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).

12. 

Which country will host Asian Games in 2023?

A. Malaysia
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The postponed 19th edition of the Asian Games will be held in Hangzhou, China from September 23- October 8, 2023.

13. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an MoU in the field of Judicial Cooperation with which country?

A. Germany
B. Indonesia
C. Mauritius
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the Judicial Service Commission of the Maldives in the field of Judicial Cooperation.

14. 

Indian Economy is expected to expand by how much in FY 2022-23, as per latest FICCI Survey?

A. 8.4 percent
B. 6 percent
C. 6.8 percent
D. 7 percent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) released its quarterly survey. The Indian economy is expected to expand 7% in fiscal 2022/23, slower than a previous estimate of 7.4% and the central bank's 7.2% projection, according to a survey by India's leading industry body.

15. 

Which bank has been named the 2022 'World's Best SME Bank' by Euromoney for the second time?

A. DBS Bank
B. Citibank
C. Bank of America
D. CSB Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DBS Bank has been recognized as the 'World's Best SME Bank' by Euromoney for the second time (the first time in 2018).

16. 

Former Army Training Command chief Lt Gen Retd has been appointed as a member of the UPSC in July 2022. Who is the chairman of UPSC?

A. Arun Kumar Mishra
B. Girish Chandra Murmu
C. Manoj Soni
D. Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manoj Soni is the Chairman of Union Public Service Commission of India since 2022. Former Army Training Command chief Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) has been appointed as a member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Department of Personnel and Training informed.

17. 

Which ministry has launched 'Repos Pay', a 'Mobile Electric Charging' platform and 'Phy-gital', a Fintech platform at the 'Fueling India 2022'?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D. Ministry of Communications

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Narayan Rane has launched 'Repos Pay - a 'Mobile Electric Charging' platform and 'Phy-gital' - a Fintech Platform at the 'Fuelling India 2022' event in Mumbai.

18. 

Who has partnered with BCG for its decarbonization and sustainability agenda?

A. Godawari Power and Ispat
B. JSW Steel
C. TATA Steel
D. Jindal Stainless

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

JSW Steel has partnered with Boston Consulting Group (BCG) for its decarbonisation and sustainability agenda.

19. 

Which state government presents Mother Teresa Memorial Award to Dia Mirza & Afroz Shah?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) National Goodwill Ambassador Ms Dia Mirza, and Environmental Activist Mr Afroz Shah were felicitated with the prestigious Mother Teresa Memorial Awards for Social Justice 2021 by Maharashtra Govt.

20. 

Which country has the most powerful passport in the world, as per Henley Passport Index 2022?

A. France
B. US
C. Australia
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan has the most powerful passport in the world as per Henley Passport Index 2022 from Henley & Partners.