Current Affairs - July 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state ranked first in the utilisation of funds under the government's flagship Smart City Mission?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu topped the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government's flagship Smart City Mission is concerned.

2. 

National Flag Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 23
B. July 22
C. July 20
D. July 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is celebrating National Flag Day on July 22nd to commemorate the adoption of the Indian tricolour.

3. 

PM Modi has urged citizens to hoist the national flag at their homes on which day under the Har Ghar Tiranga movement?

A. August 13-15
B. August 12-16
C. August 11-20
D. August 14-15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has urged citizens to hoist the national flag of India at their homes and offices between August 13 and 15 to strengthen the Har Ghar Tiranga Movement.

4. 

World Bank cleared USD how many Billion loan for PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission?

A. $4 Billion
B. $5 Billion
C. $2 Billion
D. $1 Billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Bank clears US$1 billion loan for PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.

5. 

Droupadi Murmu had served as the 9th Governor of which state between 2015 and 2021?

A. Telangana
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Droupadi Murmu served as the 9th Governor of Jharkhand between 2015 and 2021.

6. 

Which bank has approved a proposal to raise Rs 20,000 crore in debt to fund business growth?

A. Federal Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private lender IndusInd Bank board has approved a proposal to raise Rs 20,000 crore in debt to fund business growth.

7. 

The Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted to which nation from Sri Lanka?

A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. UAE
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President Sourav Ganguly confirmed that the Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted from Sri Lanka to the UAE.

8. 

Morgan Stanley has sharply lowered India's GDP growth forecast for 2023 to how many percent?

A. 7.4%
B. 7.3%
C. 7.2%
D. 7.1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American brokerage Morgan Stanley cut its FY23 real GDP expansion estimate for India by 0.40 percent to 7.2 per cent.

9. 

Which world leader has tested positive for COVID-19?

A. Joe Biden
B. Justin Trudeau
C. Boris Johnson
D. Vladimir Putin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden tested positive for COVID-19. He is experiencing a runny nose, fatigue with an occasional dry cough, confirmed physician Dr Kevin O'Connor in a letter to the White House press secretary.

10. 

Which country will face early elections after the President dissolved both the chambers of the Parliament?

A. South Africa
B. Italy
C. Zimbabwe
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Italian President Sergio Mattarella dissolved the two chambers of Parliament in July 2022, calling for early elections in the country.

11. 

Who become the world's fourth richest person on Forbes Real-Time Billionaires List?

A. Gautam Adani
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Bernard Arnault

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gautam Adani has now also become the fourth richest person in the world, leaving behind Microsoft founder Bill Gates.

12. 

Who has been appointed as a Whole-time Member of the IBBI for five years?

A. Jayanti Prasad
B. Preeti Tiwari
C. Priyanka Agrawal
D. Roshi Dixit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has appointed, Jayanti Prasad as a Whole-time Member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for five years.

13. 

13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue has hosted in which city?

A. Tokyo
B. Berlin
C. New Delhi
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 13th Petersburg Climate Dialogue has concluded in Berlin Germany.

14. 

Which company is the first to obtain captive 5G spectrum directly to deploy solutions globally for the parent group?

A. L&T Tech
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

L&T Tech first to obtain captive 5G spectrum directly.

15. 

Who launched 'Repos Pay', a 'Mobile Electric Charging' platform and 'Phy-gital'?

A. Ministry of Power
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Jal Shakti
D. Ministry of Railways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Narayan Rane launched 'Repos Pay - a 'Mobile Electric Charging' platform and 'Phy-gital' - a Fintech Platform at the 'Fuelling India 2022' event in Mumbai.

16. 

Who has been appointed as MD of Rattan India Power?

A. Brijesh Gupta
B. Alok Chakrawal
C. Brijesh Kumar Upadhyay
D. Srishti Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rattan India Power has appointed Brijesh Gupta as managing director.

17. 

Who has topped the Forbes Billionaires List 2022?

A. Bill Gates
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Elon Musk
D. Bernard Arnault

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Elon Musk is the richest person with a $230 billion net worth, followed by Bernard Arnault of Louis Vuitton at the second spot and Amazon's Jeff Bezos at third on the list.

18. 

Which General Insurance company has launched 'Pay as you Drive' an add-on feature for motor insurance Own Damage policies?

A. Edelweiss General Insurance
B. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
D. Go Digit General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Go Digit General Insurance is the first insurer to offer a 'pay as you drive' (PAYD) add-on feature for motor insurance own damage (OD) policies.

19. 

African Swine Fever has been reported in which southern Indian state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

African Swine Fever (ASF) was reported at a farm in the Wayanad district of Kerala.

20. 

Which port has become the first 100 per cent Landlord, Major Port of India, having all berths being operated on the PPP model?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. Vizag Port
C. Ennore Port
D. Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jawaharlal Nehru Port has become the first 100 percent Landlord Major Port of India having all berths being operated on the PPP model.