Current Affairs - July 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India signed an MoU with which country for the reintroduction of cheetah and wildlife conservation?

A. Kenya
B. Australia
C. Ghana
D. Namibia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An MoU was signed by the Union Environment Minister of India and Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, in New Delhi.

2. 

'Banthia Commission' report, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Reservation in Promotion
B. Minimum Support Price
C. Reservation in Local Body Elections
D. Reservation in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court accepts Banthia Commission report paving way for reservation for OBCs in Local Body Elections in Maharashtra. The Supreme Court has accepted the report of the Banthia Commission and directed the Maharashtra State Election Commission to hold elections as per the report.

3. 

Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Kuwait what is the official currency of Kuwait?

A. Kuwait Rupee
B. Kuwait Dinar
C. Kuwait Dollar
D. Kuwait Pound

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The official currency of Kuwait is Kuwait Dinar.

4. 

As per Ookla's Speedtest Global Index, what is the rank of India in mobile speeds Index 2022?

A. 118th
B. 128th
C. 108th
D. 98th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has at the number 115th spot in May this year, but it dropped down to 118th in June.

5. 

Name the Prime Minister of Italy, who has stepped down from his post?

A. Matteo Renzi
B. Sergio Mattarella
C. Mario Draghi
D. Giuseppe Conte

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister of Italy, Mario Draghi has stepped down from his post after key coalition parties withdrew their support for his government on measures tackling the high cost of living.

6. 

Egypt's Seif Ahmed has been appointed as the International Hockey Federation's acting president Narinder Batra's resignation, the International Hockey Federation's headquarters is located in which country?

A. Washington D C
B. Paris
C. Geneva
D. Lausanne

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The headquarters of the Federation Internationale de Hockey (FIH)is in Lausanne, Switzerland.

7. 

Which is the venue of the ISRO's 'Human Space Flight Expo'?

A. Vishakhapatnam
B. Bengaluru
C. Ernakulam
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO's three-day Human Space Flight Expo is being held in Bengaluru. It includes model-plane-making workshops on interactive models of satellites and a movie about the history of India's space programme.

8. 

Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has prohibited the import of human embryos in line with the Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Act, 2021 and The Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021.

9. 

Which company has launched the Viva Engage app?

A. Apple
B. Microsoft
C. Meta
D. Adobe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft has introduced Viva Engage, a new app in Teams that helps build community and connection, along with providing tools for personal expression.

10. 

Who has been appointed as Managing Director of ONGC Videsh Limited?

A. Rajarshi Gupta
B. Raj Shukla
C. R K Gupta
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajarshi Gupta has taken over as Managing Director of ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL), the overseas investment arm of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

11. 

Which tech company funds the 'DigiVaani Call Center' set up by NASSCOM?

A. Google
B. Meta
C. Microsoft
D. Twitter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nasscom Foundation has set up a call centre to help women farmers scale up their business called the "DigiVaani Call Center". The project has been funded by Google through its philanthropic arm Google.org.

12. 

What is the growth forecast for India for 2022-23, as per ADB's estimate?

A. 8.2 %
B. 8.0 %
C. 7.8 %
D. 7.2 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank cut its economic growth forecast for India to 7.2% for 2022-23 from 7.5% estimated in April.

13. 

Who are the beneficiaries of 'Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana'?

A. Below-Poverty-Line Women
B. Senior Citizens
C. MSMEs
D. School Students

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the scheme, senior citizens above the age of 60 can make a lump sum investment and can monthly or yearly pension.

14. 

What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2022?

A. 86th
B. 89th
C. 85th
D. 87th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is ranked 87th on the list of the world's most powerful passports in 2022, according to the latest Henley Passport Index from Henley & Partners, an immigration consultancy.

15. 

A Zero coupon zero principal instrument is issued by which bodies?

A. Not for Profit Organisation
B. Corporate Companies
C. Central Government Only
D. State Governments

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zero coupon zero principal instrument means an instrument issued by a Not for Profit Organisation (NPO) which will be registered with the social stock exchange segment of a recognised stock exchange.

16. 

Which state government has launched a scheme named 'Swanirbhar Naari', to empower indigenous weavers?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched 'Swanirbhar Naari', a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam's Guwahati.

17. 

World Brain Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 22
B. July 20
C. July 24
D. July 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) is being celebrated World Brain Day every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year.

18. 

Which bank has announced severe restrictions on three cooperative banks for non-compliance with the directions?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has announced severe restrictions on three cooperative banks.

19. 

Which state is ranked first in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index (2021)?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka has been ranked first in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index (2021) for the third time in a row.

20. 

Which companies have signed an MoU with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to create supply-chain operations talent pool in July 2022?

A. Infosys
B. Flipkart
C. Google
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Flipkart, the Indian e-commerce marketplace, has entered into an agreement with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to help create a pool of skilled supply-chain operations talent via the Supply Chain Operations Academy (SCOA) in the state.