Current Affairs - July 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian Governor has been given additional charge of West Bengal?

A. Kambhampati Hari Babu
B. B. D. Mishra
C. La. Ganesan
D. Satya Pal Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur Governor La. Ganesan has been given an additional charge of West Bengal until regular arrangements are made.

2. 

What is the theme of World Brain Day (WBD) 2022?

A. Brain Health for all
B. Move Together to End Parkinson's Disease
C. Our brain, our future
D. Stop Multiple Sclerosis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Brain Day (WBD) 2022 is dedicated to the theme "Brain Health for All" as our brains continue to be challenged by pandemics, wars, climate change, massive disparities in health equity and myriad preventable diseases.

3. 

The indigenous pilot-less 'Varuna' drone was developed by which company?

A. Zen Technologies
B. Sagar Defence Engineering
C. Paras Defence & Space Technologies
D. Infoedge India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The makers of this indigenous pilot-less 'Varuna' drone start-up Sagar Defence Engineering demonstrated this in his presence.

4. 

Droupadi Murmu had served as the 9th Governor of which state between 2015 and 2021?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Droupadi Murmu served as the 9th Governor of Jharkhand between 2015 and 2021.

5. 

Who has been honoured with Kerala's highest film award, the JC Daniel Award 2022?

A. Ramesh Kandula
B. Rajesh Talwar
C. KP Kumaran
D. Alok Chakrawal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malayalam filmmaker KP Kumaran has been honoured with Kerala's highest film award, the JC Daniel Award.

6. 

The Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted to which nation from Sri Lanka?

A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. Oman
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President Sourav Ganguly confirmed that the Asia Cup 2022 will be shifted from Sri Lanka to the UAE.

7. 

Indian Economy is expected to expand by how much in FY 2022-23, as per latest FICCI Survey?

A. 6.8 percent
B. 7 percent
C. 8.4 percent
D. 6 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) released its quarterly survey. The Indian economy is expected to expand 7% in fiscal 2022/23, slower than a previous estimate of 7.4% and the central bank's 7.2% projection, according to a survey by India's leading industry body.

8. 

Which film has won the "Best Feature Film" at the 68th National Film Awards?

A. Testimony of Anna
B. Soorarai Pottru
C. Manah Aru Manuh
D. Tanhaji

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Soorarai Pottru film has won the "Best Feature Film" at the 68th National Film Awards.

9. 

Which state has become the 1st Indian state to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with VLTD with ERSS?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).

10. 

Which film has won the "Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment" at the 68th National Film Awards?

A. Soorarai Pottru
B. KGF-2
C. RRR
D. Tanhaji

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tanhaji film has won the "Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment" at the 68th National Film Awards.

11. 

Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana has completed five years on 21st July 2022. It is implemented through which organisations?

A. United India Insurance Company
B. New India Insurance Company
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. General Insurance Company

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is being implemented through the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new prime minister of Sri Lanka in July 2022?

A. Dinesh Gunawardena
B. Sagara Kariyawasam
C. Mahinda Rajapaksa
D. Ranil Wickremesinghe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dinesh Gunawardena has appointed as the new prime minister of Sri Lanka in July 2022.

13. 

CBDT is being celebrated 162nd Income Tax Day on which date?

A. July 25
B. July 23
C. July 22
D. July 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) celebrated the 162nd Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2022.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the International Association of Ports and Harbors in July 2022?

A. Yasmin Haque
B. Brajendra Navnit
C. Ennarasu Karunesan
D. J.S. Deepak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tokyo-based International Association of Ports and Harbors (IAPH), the global ports' forum for industry collaboration and excellence, has appointed Ennarasu Karunesan as its official representative in India.

15. 

National Broadcasting Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 23
B. July 21
C. July 24
D. July 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Broadcasting Day is being celebrated on July 23 in India.