Current Affairs - July 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many apps have been deleted from the Google Play Store due to the attack of Joker malware?

A. 50
B. 75
C. 100
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

50 apps have been deleted from the Google Play Store due to the attack of Joker malware.

2. 

Which country has launched the 2nd module of its permanent space station?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China launched the second of three modules to its permanent space station, in one of the final missions needed to complete the orbiting outpost by year's end.

3. 

According to the Expat Insider Rankings for 2022, which country topped the list?

A. Taiwan
B. Brazil
C. Indonesia
D. Mexico

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 2022, Mexico has the best place for ex-pats, followed by Indonesia and Taiwan, according to the Internations Expat Insider 2022 Report.

4. 

World Embryologist Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 26
B. July 27
C. July 25
D. July 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Embryologist Day is being celebrated on 25 July.

5. 

How much percent GST will be levied on pre-packaged and labelled food items?

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 5%
D. 7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Consumers will have to pay 5 per cent GST on pre-packed, labelled food items like atta, paneer and curd with the GST Council's decision coming into force.

6. 

Which bank has appointed RS Gandhi as an additional independent director?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private sector lender YES Bank on Saturday announced the appointment of Rama Subramaniam Gandhi as an additional independent director of the bank for a period of five years.

7. 

Which organisation has launched the Dragon Cargo spacecraft to the space station with the new falcon 9?

A. Boeing
B. Neuralink
C. Blue Origin
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX's Dragon capsule is once again heading to the International Space Station.

8. 

India's first-of-its-kind brain health clinic started in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Health Minister Dr K Sudhakar inaugurated India's brain health clinic in Bengaluru to diagnose, treat, refer and follow up patients with common neurological disorders.

9. 

ISRO 'Human Spaceflight Expo' was being inaugurated at which city?

A. Chennai
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO Chairman S Somnath along with other senior scientists inaugurated the Human Space Flight Expo in Bengaluru to commemorate the Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav.

10. 

WHO has declared the outbreak of which disease as a 'public health emergency of international concern (PHEIC)?

A. Monkeypox
B. African swine fever
C. Tomato Flu
D. Bird-Flu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation has declared the global monkeypox outbreak a 'public health emergency of international concern' (PHEIC).

11. 

Which state became the first state in India to have its own internet service?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala is now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service, according to Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan, who made the announcement.

12. 

According to the Expat Insider Rankings for 2022, what is the rank of India?

A. 28
B. 24
C. 36
D. 47

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked on the 36th position out of the 52 countries on the list, with a high affordability score.

13. 

First-Ever 'Made in India' surgical robotic system has been installed at which Institute?

A. Anand Rishiji Hospital
B. Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute
C. Dharamshila Cancer Hospital
D. AIIMS, New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute and Research Center, New Delhi (RGCI) have installed the first-ever Made-in-India Surgical Robotic System.

14. 

Which tribal community does President-elect Droupadi Murmu belong to?

A. Santhal
B. Paraja
C. Gond
D. Bonda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Droupadi Murmu, belonging to the Santhali tribe, is all set to become the first woman tribal President of India.

15. 

Syngenta India has launched Biodiversity Sensor Project with which institute?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Syngenta has launched this project in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, Punjab (IIT-R).

16. 

Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra has won which medal in the 2022 World Athletics Championships?

A. Bronze
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra scripted another history as he became only the second Indian to win a medal in the World Championships. He has clinched a historic silver medal at the World Athletics Championships 2022.

17. 

Soorarai Pottru, which has been declared the 'Best Feature Film' in the 68th National Film Awards, is from which language?

A. Kannada
B. Malayalam
C. Tamil
D. Telugu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year, the 'Best Feature Film' award was given to the Tamil film Soorarai Pottru, while its actor Suriya and Aparna Balamurali won two awards.

18. 

Meghalaya is to invest how many crores in Childhood education programmes?

A. 300
B. 450
C. 250
D. 350

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that the government has earmarked Rs. 300 crores from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes.

19. 

National Thermal Engineer Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 23
B. July 24
C. July 26
D. July 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Thermal Engineer Day is celebrated every year on 24 July to honour thermal engineers and their contribution to society.

20. 

Burhanpur, which has been declared the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified district in the country, is in which state?

A. Kolkata
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Burhanpur district in Madhya Pradesh becomes the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified district in the country.