Current Affairs - July 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The government intends to launch a unified platform for the delivery of multiple initiatives administered. What is the name of this new platform?

A. Jan Suraksha
B. Jan Samarth
C. Jan Samvidhan
D. Jan Samelan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government intends to launch Jan Samarth, a unified platform for the delivery of multiple initiatives with the objective of minimum government maximal governance.

2. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan of which Indian state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

3. 

World Drowning Prevention Day is being celebrated on which date in India?

A. July 25
B. July 27
C. July 24
D. July 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Drowning Prevention Day is celebrated annually on 25 July.

4. 

Which edition of the Khelo India Fencing Women's League will be started?

A. 1st
B. 3rd
C. 2nd
D. 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind national fencing competition for women will take place through the 29th of this month, according to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. It will take place in three stages.

5. 

Who has won the Best Director award at the 68th National Film Awards?

A. Mani Ratnam
B. Sachidanandan KR
C. Sudha Kongara Prasad
D. Om Raut

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 68th National Film Award for Best Director has been awarded to Sachidanandan KR posthumously for the 2020 Malayalam film Ayyappanum Koshiyum.

6. 

Which has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs in higher education institutions?

A. CBSE
B. University Grants Commission
C. National Council for Teacher Education
D. National Education Research Council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs in higher education institutions

7. 

Kargil Vijay Diwas is being commemorated on which day in India?

A. July 27
B. July 24
C. July 26
D. July 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kargil Vijay Diwas, also known as the Kargil Victory Day, is celebrated on July 26 every year.

8. 

Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated north India's first Industrial Biotech Park constructed in which Indian state/UT?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated north India's first Industrial Biotech Park constructed at Ghatti near Kathua.

9. 

The 'Ayurveda Aahar' logo has been launched by whom on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Mansukh Mandaviya
C. Baba Ramdev
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Ayurveda Aahar' logo has launched by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, on the occasion of World Food Safety Day.

10. 

Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the National Museum of Customs and GST "Dharohar" at which place?

A. Kolkata, West Bengal
B. Panaji, Goa
C. Mumbai, Maharashtra
D. New Delhi, Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the National Museum of Customs and GST "Dharohar" in Goa as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Vodafone Idea?

A. Pravin Kumar Purwar
B. Kumar Mangalam Birla
C. Akshaya Moondra
D. Gopal Vittal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vodafone Idea's chief financial officer Akshaya Moondra has been appointed as the CEO of the company.

12. 

Which country launched the second space module 'Wentian' to its permanent space station?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 23-tonne module, named Wentian, or "Quest for the Heavens", has launched from the Wenchang Space Launch Site on Hainan Island in China's south.

13. 

Who launched the e-FIR system which will enable the citizens to file an FIR online?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Home Minister Amit Shah launched the e-FIR system in Gandhinagar which will enable the citizens to file an FIR online, without visiting the police stations.

14. 

India's forex reserves fell to USD 572.7 billion as of 15 July 2022, the lowest in over which months?

A. 20 Months
B. 5 Months
C. 15 Months
D. 10 Months

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's foreign exchange reserves fell to their lowest in over 20 months as the central bank stepped up its intervention to protect the rupee from tumbling past 80 a dollar.

15. 

The Orang National Park & Tiger Reserve received the prestigious 2nd Annual IUCN WCPA International Ranger Award 2022, which is located in which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Orang National Park & Tiger Reserve, located in Assam, received the prestigious 2nd Annual IUCN WCPA International Ranger Award 2022.

16. 

Who has inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, and Uttar Pradesh?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Amit Shah
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

Which state is associated with the 'Family Doctor' pilot project?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh has selected Padmanabham Mandal in Visakhapatnam district to implement the 'Family Doctor' project on a pilot basis.

18. 

Who has inaugurated the newly built NTRI in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Amit Shah has inaugurated the newly built National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi.

19. 

India's President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Maha Adhiveshan of the Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at which place?

A. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
B. Bangalore, Karnataka
C. Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
D. Rishikesh, Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, India's President, inaugurated the 59th Maha Adhiveshan of the Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

20. 

Which actor has been awarded "the Golden Visa" by The UAE government?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Sanjay Dutt
C. Rajinikanth
D. Kamal Haasan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates has granted Kamal Haasan, one of Tamil film industry's top stars, its prestigious Golden Visa.