Current Affairs - July 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Grand statue of Chandrashekhar Azad is to be installed in which city in India?

A. Dehradun
B. Bhopal
C. Surat
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A grand statue of Amar Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad will be installed in Bhopal.

2. 

Which athlete has pulled out of Commonwealth Games 2022 due to injury?

A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. PV Sindhu
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Olympic gold medalist and star Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has pulled out of Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham due to an injury.

3. 

Which Indian state has instituted DCCM?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government instituted district climate change missions (DCCM) across 38 districts in the state.

4. 

SAI has launched the campaign "Create for India" to cheer Indian contingents participating in which game?

A. Cricket World Cup 2023
B. Summer Olympics 2024
C. FIFA World Cup 2028
D. Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SAI has launched the campaign "Create for India" to cheer Indian contingents participating in the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

5. 

Who took oath as Albania's new President

A. Ilir Meta
B. Bajram Begaj
C. Bamir Topi
D. Bujar Nishani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The newly-elected President of the Republic of Albania, Bajram Begaj, took the oath.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Kuwait?

A. Ahmad Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah
B. Ali Hussein Al-Mousa
C. Dr. Ali Fahad Al-Mudhaf
D. Dr. Abdulwahab Mohammad Al-Rushaid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Emir of Kuwait issued a decree on July 24, 2022, appointing Ahmad Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah as the new Prime Minister of Kuwait.

7. 

India contributed how many million to United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees?

A. USD 4.5
B. USD 1.5
C. USD 3.5
D. USD 2.5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) has expressed "deep appreciation" for India's contribution of USD 2.5 million.

8. 

The central government has amended which part of the Flag Code of India allows the Tricolour to be hoisted day and night?

A. Part III
B. Part I
C. Part IV
D. Part II

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has amended Part II of the Flag Code of India to allow the national flag of India to be displayed in the open and on houses and buildings "day and night".

9. 

Which mobile banking app has been launched by Canara Bank?

A. Canara di1
B. Canara bi1
C. Canara ci1
D. Canara ai1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canara Bank has launched "Canara ai1", its mobile banking app.

10. 

Which nation has launched the second of its three space station modules?

A. China
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China launched the second of its three space modules needed to complete its new space station, the Tiangong space station.

11. 

Which edition of the Jammu Film Festival will be held from September 3, 2022?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 1st
D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The second edition of the Jammu film festival will be held here from September 3 with films from 54 countries slated to be screened over two days of the event.

12. 

Which state has signed MoU with Telangana to set up an all-women-run cooperative bank?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first all-women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector is coming up in Rajasthan following a memorandum of understanding (MoU) signed with the Telangana government's Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation. The new body will promote women's empowerment by supporting their enterprises.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of PPSL?

A. Nakul Jain
B. Prabal Bansal
C. Prakhar Agrawal
D. Shubham Arora

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm's parent One97 Communications has appointed Nakul Jain as the CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd (PPSL).

14. 

The IN-SPACe has established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which Indian city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Pune
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

15. 

Which Union Ministry released the 'India's Bioeconomy Report 2022'?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer's welfare
B. Ministry of Science & Technology
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh released the 'India's Bioeconomy Report 2022'.

16. 

India's bio-economy is expected to touch how many billions by 2025?

A. USD 250
B. USD 150
C. USD 200
D. USD 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's bio-economy is likely to touch USD 150 billion by 2025 and USD 300 billion by 2030, as per the India Bio-Economy Report 2022 released.

17. 

A new book on the legendary actor of Indian cinema, Yusuf Khan, better known as Dilip Kumar, has been released by whom?

A. Shikhar Mittal
B. Rohit Singh
C. Faisal Farooqui
D. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book on the legendary actor of Indian cinema, Yusuf Khan, better known as Dilip Kumar, has been released by author Faisal Farooqui.

18. 

What is the name of the new application launched by UIDAI to authenticate Aadhaar number with the face?

A. Aadhaar Face RD
B. Digi-Aadhar
C. Aadhar Authenticate
D. UIDAI Facetime

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched the 'Aadhaar Face RD' app to enable Aadhaar cardholders to authenticate their unique 12-digit identity number using face.

19. 

Which animal features in the 36th National Games 2022 to be held in Gujarat?

A. Elephant
B. Tiger
C. Rhino
D. Lion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's Statue of Unity and the Gir's Asiatic lion can be seen in the logo of the National Games. The Games, covering 6 cities- Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar, will take place from September 27 to October 10 in Gujarat.

20. 

Which IIT has launched the NIRMAN Accelerator Program?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) at IIT Kanpur has launched the NIRMAN Accelerator Program.