Current Affairs - July 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 26
B. July 28
C. July 29
D. July 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is celebrated every year on July 26.

2. 

Which bank will be the world's top 10 most valuable banks after its merger with its parent?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Indusind Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank will be among the world's top 10 most valuable banks after its merger with parent HDFC.

3. 

NSIC has signed MoU with LG Electronics India Pvt Ltd and Electronics Sector Skills Council of India in July 2022, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. is under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Labour
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NSIC signed MoU with LG Electronics to set up a Centre of Excellence for MSME Sector In this endeavour, the LG Electronics and Electronics Sector Skills Council of India (ESSCI) will set up a "Centre of Excellence" at NSIC - Technical Services Centre.

4. 

Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest and Pichavaram Mangrove, which were designated as 'Ramsar sites' are located in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The new sites include three wetlands (Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Pallikaranai Marsh Reserve Forest and Pichavaram Mangrove) in Tamil Nadu, one (Pala wetland) in Mizoram and one wetland (Sakhya Sagar) in Madhya Pradesh.

5. 

Which nation has been stripped of its ICC membership?

A. Turkey
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Bulgaria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia's ICC membership, which has suspended during the 2021 AGM has been terminated during the ongoing ICC annual conference.

6. 

The Mastercard is set to replace Paytm as title sponsor for all BCCI matches in India, who is the president of BCCI?

A. Rajeev Shukla
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Jay Shah
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sourav Ganguly is the president of BCCI.

7. 

Which companies delivered the indigenously developed Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle to the Indian Army in July 2022?

A. Mahindra Advanced Systems Limited
B. Reliance Advanced Systems Limited
C. Alpha Design Technologies Pvt Ltd
D. Tata Advanced Systems Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) said that the induction of the Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle-Medium (QRFV) will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Army in future conflicts.

8. 

TRAI has initiated pilots of 5G readiness across various locations in India in July 2022, TRAI stands for?

A. Telecom Rapid Regulatory Authority of India
B. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
C. Telecom Regulatory Administration of India
D. Telecom Responsive and Regulatory Authority of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) initiated pilots of 5G readiness across various locations in India.

9. 

Government of India designated 5 new Ramsar sites. What is the total number of Ramsar sites?

A. 51
B. 52
C. 54
D. 53

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With this 5 new Ramsar sites, the total Ramsar sites in the country have increased from 49 to 54 Ramsar sites.

10. 

Which Indian economist has been appointed the chief economist of the World Bank?

A. Viral Acharya
B. Urjit Patel
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Indermit Gill

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank has appointed Indermit Gill as the chief economist and senior vice president for development economics.

11. 

Which former Indian cricketer has been appointed to ICC Cricket Committee?

A. VVS Laxman
B. Javagal Srinath
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran cricketers VVS Laxman and Daniel Vettori have been appointed to the ICC Men's Cricket Committee as current player representatives.

12. 

The IMF has slashed India's growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) by 80 basis points to how many % from 8.2%?

A. 7.4 per cent
B. 7.1 per cent
C. 7.3 per cent
D. 7.2 per cent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed India's growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) by 80 basis points to 7.4 per cent from 8.2%.

13. 

A Maritime Partnership Exercise has been conducted between the Indian Navy and which country's defence force in July 2022 in the Andaman Sea?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) has conducted between Japan Maritime Self Defense Force and the Indian Navy on 23 Jul 22 in the Andaman Sea.

14. 

Which nation has decided to quit the International Space Station after 2024?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. UK
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia has decided to quit the International Space Station after 2024.

15. 

Which nation will host the SCO Foreign Ministers Meeting?

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Kazakhstan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Foreign Ministers will be meeting in Uzbekistan.

16. 

Who has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022?

A. Kaushik Rajashekara
B. Ramesh Kandula
C. Brijesh Kumar Upadhyay
D. Rajesh Talwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd?

A. Kunal Shah
B. Sameer Nigam
C. B Preet Singh
D. Nakul Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Listed fintech unicorn Paytm's parent One97 Communications has appointed Nakul Jain as the CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd (PPSL).

18. 

World Hepatitis Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 29
B. July 27
C. July 28
D. July 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Hepatitis Day is celebrated each year on 28 July to raise awareness of viral hepatitis.

19. 

ICC has confirmed that India will host the ICC Women's ODI World Cup which year?

A. 2026
B. 2025
C. 2024
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Cricket Council (ICC) has confirmed that India will host the ICC Women's ODI World Cup 2025.

20. 

Which country's crown prince has unveiled a futuristic eco-city, NEOM?

A. UAE
B. Oman
C. Bahrain
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia's crown prince has unveiled a futuristic eco-city NEOM featuring parallel structures of mirror-encased skyscrapers extending across a swathe of desert and mountain terrain.