Current Affairs - July 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has own more than 40 percent?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India is learnt to have accepted the Centre's request for allowing non-financial institutions and non-regulated entities to own more than 40 percent of IDBI Bank.

2. 

Which Indian airport has topped the Global Air Traffic Rankings 2021?

A. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
B. Chennai International Airport
C. Kempegowda International Airport
D. Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

From India, the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport in New Delhi has been ranked among the top 20, as the 13th busiest airport.

3. 

The newly designated Ramsar site Pala wetland is located in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pala wetland is the largest natural wetland in Mizoram.

4. 

System Administrator Appreciation Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. July 30
B. July 29
C. July 27
D. July 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year it is celebrated on the last Friday of July and this year it is celebrated on 29th July and is 23rd System Administrator Appreciation Day.

5. 

Which state has signed an MoU with Telangana to set up the first women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector on the same model as Shri Nidhi in Telangana?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first all-women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector is coming up in Rajasthan a memorandum of understanding (MoU) signed with the Telangana government's Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation.

6. 

Who has been chosen as the Indian team's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

A. P.V. Sindhu
B. Lovlina Borgohane
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Meerabai Chanu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace India badminton player PV Sindhu has been chosen as the flagbearer of the Indian contingent for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

7. 

CRPF, is being celebrated which edition of its Rising Day on 27 July 2022?

A. 82nd
B. 81st
C. 84th
D. 83rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), is being celebrated its 84th Raising Day on 27 July 2022.

8. 

What is the name Monkeypox vaccine which has been approved by European Medicines Agency?

A. IMANVCC
B. MKPVEX
C. MKPXVCC
D. IMVANEX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The vaccine IMVANEX is authorised to protect adults against smallpox and monkeypox.

9. 

International Tiger Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 29
B. July 30
C. July 28
D. July 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Tiger Day is being celebrated across the world on July 29th.

10. 

Which bank has approved a USD 96.3 million loan to fund a safe drinking water project in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Central Bank of India
B. World Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $96.3 million loan.

11. 

Which Indian state was the highest receiver of FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka has the highest receiver of FDI Equity inflow during FY 2021-22 with 37.55 percent inflow.

12. 

Which country will host Asia Cup 2022?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. UAE
D. Qatar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asian Cricket Council confirmed that Asia Cup 2022 will be held in the United Arab Emirates.

13. 

How many tigers died in the last three years in India?

A. 529
B. 329
C. 29
D. 129

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India lost 329 tigers in the last three years due to poaching, and natural and unnatural causes.

14. 

Which country is hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad?

A. China
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 44th Chess Olympiad is being hosted by India from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

15. 

Which IT company announced the signing of a new five-year contract for digital transformation with Nokia of Finland?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. Microsoft
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech major Wipro has announced signing a five-year contract with global networking and telecom player Nokia for digital transformation.

16. 

Who has retained the position of India's richest woman for the second year in a row, according to the third edition of 'Kotak Private Banking Hurun - Top Richest Women List'?

A. Kiran Majumdar Shah
B. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
C. Nilima Motaparty
D. Falguni Nair

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HCL Technologies' Chairperson, Roshni Nadar Malhotra has retained her position as the richest woman in India, for the second year in a row according to the third edition of 'Kotak Private Banking Hurun - Leading Wealthy Women List'.

17. 

Who released three books showcasing rare photographs of outgoing President Ram Nath Kovind and his predecessors?

A. Narendra Modi
B. M Venkaiah Naidu
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur has released three books showcasing some of the rarest photographs of outgoing President Ram Nath Kovind and his predecessors.

18. 

World Nature Conservation Day 2022 is being celebrated on which day?

A. July 27
B. July 29
C. July 30
D. July 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

July 28 is being celebrated as World Nature Conservation Day.

19. 

DGCA has curtailed which airline's flights to 50 percent?

A. SpiceJet
B. Air India
C. Indigo
D. Vistara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has restricted Spicejet's operations to only 50 percent of flights for eight weeks.

20. 

Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award has been presented to which leader?

A. Volodymyr Zelenskyy
B. Narendra Modi
C. Jacinda Ardern
D. Joe Biden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

British Prime Minister Boris Johnson presented Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy with the Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award.