Current Affairs - July 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian state/ UT is planning to make the world's largest Tiranga on August 4th?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Delhi
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that the children from the national capital will make the world's largest 'Tiranga' in Delhi on August 4th as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

2. 

Which institution introduced a new scheme to provide enhanced export credit risk insurance cover to support small exporters?

A. PRDA
B. LIC
C. IRDAI
D. ECGC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has introduced a new scheme to provide enhanced export credit risk insurance covering up to 90% to support small exporters.

3. 

PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh are India's flag-bearers in the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games in July 2022. The 2022 commonwealth games took place in which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Chile
C. Brazil
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh are India's flag-bearers in opening ceremony of Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, United Kingdom.

4. 

Which state government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service next month, considered to be the first such initiative by any state government in the country.

5. 

ACC, the Asia Cup 2022 will now be held in UAE. Earlier this event has scheduled to take place in which country?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Earlier this event has scheduled to take place in Sri Lanka.

6. 

What is the name of India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier that was delivered to the Indian Navy?

A. Yuva
B. Vikram
C. Surya
D. Vikrant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy received India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'Vikrant' from Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) in Kochi.

7. 

What is the theme of World Nature Conservation Day 2022?

A. Save the Nature
B. Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet
C. Water, air, soil and trees
D. Cut Down on Plastic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year World Nature Conservation Day will be celebrated under the theme "Cut Down on Plastic."

8. 

Youngsters above what age can now apply in advance to enrol on the Voter's list?

A. 14
B. 16
C. 17
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The election commission of India has informed that youngsters above 17 years of age can now apply in advance to get their names enrolled in the Voter's list.

9. 

The Centre has set up Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar to promote which activity across the country?

A. Mining
B. Sports
C. Handloom
D. Farming

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Mines has set up a Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar, a National Award to promote mining across the country.

10. 

Indian Navy received two of 24 MH-60 'Romeo' multi-mission helicopters from which country?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. US
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy received two MH-60 R multirole helicopters from the United States at Cochin International Airport.

11. 

Who presented with the Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award in July 2022?

A. Borris Johnson
B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy
C. Joe Biden
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

British Prime Minister Boris Johnson presented Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy with the Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award, drawing comparisons between the two leaders in times of crises.

12. 

Which state's Chief Minister launched the 'Smart e-Beat' system for real-time monitoring of police presence and patrolling by officers?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched an app-based system for police attendance and real-time monitoring of patrolling by personnel in Gurugram.

13. 

The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar is a national award given in which category?

A. Literature
B. Arts
C. Mining
D. Environment and Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Mines has instituted a National level award scheme viz., Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar in three categories of minerals.

14. 

Which state government introduced the 'Chief Minister's Breakfast Scheme' for Primary School Students in July 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government has issued an order to implement the first phase of the Chief Minister's Breakfast Scheme.

15. 

Agriculture Census is conducted in a gap of how many years?

A. 4 years
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 3 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years.

16. 

Four-time Formula One champion, who is currently a part of Aston Martin announced his retirement?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Nico Rosberg
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Michael Schumacher

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four-time Formula One champion, Sebastian Vettel who is currently a part of Aston Martin announced his retirement.

17. 

Which bank has set up a "RACE" goal as part of its plan to be top 3 PSBs in India?

A. Union Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Central Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fifth largest Public Sector Bank in India, the Union Bank has set "RACE" - grow RAM loans, improve Asset quality, increase CASA and increase Earnings - as its goal for the year.

18. 

Which telecom provider executed the project to provide 4G mobile services in all uncovered villages?

A. BSNL
B. Vi
C. Jio
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved a project for providing 4G mobile services in all uncovered (24,680) villages in remote and difficult areas of the country. The project will be executed by BSNL using Atmanirbhar Bharat's 4G technology stack and will be funded through Universal Service Obligation Fund.

19. 

What is the theme of International Tiger Day 2022?

A. Fresh Ecology For Tigers' Protection
B. India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population
C. Save the Tiger
D. Their survival is in our hands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year's theme for International Tiger Day 2022 is "India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population".

20. 

A mysterious red glow has been seen over which ocean?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Atlantic Ocean

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A mysterious red glow has been spotted over the Atlantic Ocean by a pilot, that has sent the Internet into a tizzy without dozens of theories including a comparison to the Stranger Things underwater portal.