Current Affairs - August 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Ranger Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 28
B. July 30
C. July 29
D. July 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Ranger Day is celebrated on 31st July every year.

2. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the IIBX in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the 'India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)', at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) near Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

3. 

The Agricultural Census is conducted in the interval of how many years in India?

A. 10
B. 5
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years in India and this is the first time the data collection will be conducted on smartphones and tablets.

4. 

In which country, the largest pink diamond in 300 years named 'Lulo Rose', has been found?

A. Angola
B. Oman
C. Sudan
D. Ghana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A rare pure pink diamond, believed to be the largest found in 300 years, has been unearthed in Angola, a country in Central Africa.

5. 

Which state hosted the FIDE Chess Olympiad for the first time in India?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad is being hosted by the state of Tamil Nadu.

6. 

England's Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after which legendary cricketer?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. VVS Laxman
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England's Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after India's legendary cricketer, Sunil Gavaskar.

7. 

Tadoba Tiger Reserve, which hosted the Global Tiger Day Celebrations, is located in which Indian state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tadoba Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra played host to the Global Tiger Day Celebrations in India.

8. 

The 'Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award' is associated with which fields?

A. Acting
B. Music
C. Philanthropy
D. Sports

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The DSF Foundation has instituted a first-of-its-kind 'Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award' for Excellence in Music.

9. 

International Friendship Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 30
B. July 31
C. July 28
D. July 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Friendship Day is celebrated annually on July 30.

10. 

Which state's Sports Department is to hold 'Khed Mela' from Aug 29?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Punjab, the Sports Department is going to organise 'Punjab Khed Mela'.

11. 

Coca-Cola has signed whom for Limca Sportz promotion?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Coca-Cola has signed Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra for Limca Sportz promotion.

12. 

World Day Against Trafficking is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 28
B. July 30
C. July 31
D. July 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Day Against Trafficking is being celebrated annually on 30 July to make people aware of who is being trafficked.

13. 

Which has become the first state in the country to have a dedicated semiconductor policy?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bhupendra Patel-led Gujarat government has announced a dedicated 'Gujarat Semiconductor Policy 2022-27.

14. 

Which shipyard built India's first indigenous aircraft carrier- Vikrant?

A. Cochin Shipyard
B. Hindustan Shipyard
C. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
D. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first indigenous aircraft carrier- Vikrant has built and delivered to the Indian Navy by Cochin Shipyards Limited (CSL).

15. 

What is the theme of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons 2022?

A. Let's act now to protect and assist trafficking victims
B. Focus on the first responders to human trafficking
C. Use and abuse of technology
D. Victims' Voices Lead the Way

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year's theme "Use and abuse of technology" focuses on the role of technology as a tool that can both enable and impede human trafficking.