Current Affairs - August 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as an additional director on LIC HFL's Board?

A. S. Srinivasan
B. Ravi Kishan Takkar
C. Sunita Duggal
D. Birendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of LIC Housing Finance Ltd (LIC HFL) approved the appointment of Ravi Kishan Takkar.

2. 

The Indian Navy received two MH-60 R multirole helicopters from which country?

A. Israel
B. France
C. United States
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy received two MH-60 R multirole helicopters from the United States.

3. 

Which edition of the Vietnam-India Bilateral Army exercise started?

A. 4th
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To bolster strategic partnership and defence cooperation, India and Vietnam have kick-started the 3rd edition of Vietnam-India bilateral army exercise "Ex VINBAX 2022".

4. 

Which Union Ministry implemented the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme?

A. Union Ministry of Power
B. Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Food Distribution
C. Union Ministry of Culture
D. Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Power, Government of India, had launched the Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).

5. 

Which institute launched 'Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat' to advance Indian language technology?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras launched the 'Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat' to promote the state of Indian language technology with the intention to create a societal impact.

6. 

Which country emerged as the top country for FDI equity inflows into India?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. China
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singapore (27.01%) and USA (17.94%) have emerged as the top 2 sourcing nations in FDI equity flows into India in FY2021-22.

7. 

National Mountain Climbing Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 31
B. August 02
C. August 01
D. July 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 01 every year, National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated.

8. 

World Wide Web Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 01
B. July 30
C. August 02
D. July 31

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Wide Web Day is celebrated on the 1st of August every year.

9. 

India signed a deal to support the palm oil business with which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. Philippines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Malaysian Palm Oil Council and the Indian Vegetable Oil Producers' Association (IVPA) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU).

10. 

Which bank imposed restrictions on 3 urban cooperative banks?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC Bank
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has imposed several restrictions, including on the withdrawal of funds, on three cooperative banks in view of their deteriorating financial condition.

11. 

Who replaced China Yang Huiyan as the richest woman in Asia?

A. Nilima Motaparti
B. Nadar Malhotra
C. Falguni Nayar
D. Savitri Jindal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Savitri Jindal of India has unseated China's Yang Huiyan as Asia's richest woman.

12. 

HDFC is to fully acquire venture capital arm HVCL by buying shares from which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. RBI
C. Axis Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to HDFC Bank, it will acquire its venture capital subsidiary HVCL by buying out the State Bank of India's 19.5 percent stake in the company.

13. 

Which state held the most number of sittings of the State Assembly in 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Assembly holds 61 sittings in 2021, the highest in the country.

14. 

How much foreign exchange did ISRO earn through satellite launch?

A. 129
B. 279
C. 613
D. 437

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), through its commercial arms, has earned 279 million dollars in foreign exchange by launching satellites for global clients.

15. 

Which company announced a long-term partnership with IOA?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Croma
C. Bigbasket
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) announced a long-term partnership with Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

16. 

Peechi Wildlife Sanctuary, where a new damselfly species has been spotted, is in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Entomologists from the Travancore Nature History Society (TNHS) have identified the species, Anamalai Reed-tail from the Western Ghats in the Peechi Wildlife Sanctuary in Thrissur, Kerala.

17. 

Which school has introduced the novel and first Teaching Robot in India?

A. Oakridge International School
B. Silver Oaks International School
C. Trivandrum International School
D. Indus International School

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indus International School has launched the innovative and first Teaching Robot in India, the Eagle Robot.

18. 

Which country launched the second of three space station modules, 'Wentian'?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Israel
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China launched the second of three modules to its permanent space station, in one of the final missions needed to complete the orbiting outpost by year's end.

19. 

LDB Project, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Heavy Industries
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Commerce and Industry Minister lauded the NICDC Logistics Data Services for the achievement.

20. 

India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant handed over to whom?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Vikrant, built by the Cochin Shipyard was handed over to the Indian Navy.