Current Affairs - August 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city hosted the Chabahar Day Conference?

A. Bengaluru
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Shipping Minister Sarbanand Sonowal launched Chabahar Day Conference in Mumbai.

2. 

Who has been appointed as Delhi Police Commissioner?

A. Sanjay Arora
B. Brij Bhushan Mishra
C. Rohit Kumar
D. Rakesh Asthana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IPS Sanjay Arora has been appointed as Delhi Police Commissioner on Sunday.

3. 

Who replaced China's Yang Huiyan to become Asia's Richest Woman?

A. Radha Vembu Zoho
B. Savitri Jindal
C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D. Falguni Nayar Nykaa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Savitri Jindal, the Chairperson Emeritus of OP Jindal Group, has surpassed China's Yang Huiyan to become Asia's richest woman, as per the real-time Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

4. 

India's weightlifter, Who (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Achinta Sheuli
B. Kojum Taba
C. Lovepreet Singh
D. Raja Muthupandi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's weightlifter, Achinta Sheuli (73 Kg representative) bagged the gold medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022.

5. 

Which nation has decided to quit the International Space Station after 2024?

A. Japan
B. Canada
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia has decided to quit the International Space Station after 2024.

6. 

What is the theme of World Breastfeeding Week 2022?

A. Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet
B. Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding
C. Step Up for Breastfeeding: Educate and Support
D. Foundation of Life

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year, the theme for World Breastfeeding Week (WBW 2022) is "Step up for Breastfeeding - Educate and Support".

7. 

World's most durable Hydrogen Fuel Cell has been developed by scientists from which university?

A. Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
B. University Sheffield
C. University of Toronto
D. University of Iowa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The scientists from Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) have developed the world's most durable Hydrogen Fuel Cell.

8. 

Who clinched India's 2nd gold medal in the men's 67 kg event at the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Vikas Thakur
B. Deepak Lather
C. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
D. Harshad Wadekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Jeremy Lalrinnunga has won the gold medal in men's 67 kg category weightlifting at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

9. 

Which country has launched gold coins to tackle the soaring inflation?

A. Oman
B. Sudan
C. Ghana
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Zimbabwe's central bank has launched gold coins to tackle the soaring inflation in the country.

10. 

Which state has topped in holding Assembly sittings in 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Assembly holds 61 sittings in 2021, the highest in the country.

11. 

Point 5140 at Dras sector has been named Gun Hill to mark the victory of the Indian Armed Forces during which Operation?

A. Operation Bluestar
B. Operation Goodwill
C. Operation Meghdoot
D. Operation Vijay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To commemorate the victory of the Indian Armed forces and pay homage to the supreme sacrifice of the Gunners in 'Operation Vijay' during the Kargil War, Point 5140 at Drass in Kargil Sector was renamed as 'Gun Hill'

12. 

What is the new slogan for the Olympic and Paralympic Games Paris 2024 that has revealed in July 2022?

A. Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together
B. Together for a Shared Future
C. Games Wide Open
D. Held Your Hope High

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Organizers of the 2024 Paris Olympics unveiled "Games Wide Open" as their official slogan.

13. 

A new species of Damselfly has been discovered in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttarakhand
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new species of Damselfly has been discovered in the Western Ghats of Peechi Wildlife Sanctuary in Thrissur, Kerala.

14. 

Who has won the F1 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix?

A. George Russell
B. Max Verstappen
C. Carlos Sainz
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Hungarian Grand Prix 2022.

15. 

World Breastfeeding Week 2022 is being celebrated on which Week every year to emphasize regular breastfeeding for babies?

A. August 02-08
B. August 05-11
C. August 03-09
D. August 01-07

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year breastfeeding week commences on August 1 while it concludes on August 7.

16. 

Which Union Minister has inaugurated a conference on drug trafficking and national security?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a conference on drug trafficking and national security at Punjab Raj Bhavan.

17. 

The Fourth Edition of Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH-IV is between contingents of the Indian Army and ______.

A. Jordon
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Oman
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The contingents of the Indian Army and Royal Army of Oman began the Joint Military Exercise 'Al Najah-IV' on Monday at the Foreign Training Node of Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Pokhran, Rajasthan. This will be the 4th Edition of the India Oman Joint Military Exercise 'Al Najah-IV'.

18. 

In which state did the 3rd India-Vietnam Bilateral Army Exercise "Ex VINBAX 2022" begin?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise "Ex VINBAX 2022" is conducted at Chandimandir, Haryana from August 1 to 20, 2022.

19. 

Who clinched India's 1st gold medal in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Santoshi Matsa
D. Bindyarani Devi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mirabai Chanu clinches India's 1st gold medal of Commonwealth Games 2022, shatters Games record in women's weightlifting.

20. 

On which date did the Earth break its shortest day record recently?

A. July 28
B. July 29
C. July 30
D. July 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Earth broke its shortest day record on July 29, 2022 by completing its full rotation in a time that was 1.59 milliseconds shorter than the regular 24 hours time on July 29th.