Current Affairs - August 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which IIT has launched the 'Nilekani Centre at Al4Bharat' to promote Indian language technology?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat was established by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras to advance the state of Indian language technology and make a positive social impact.

2. 

Who has won silver in the women's Judo 48kg final at Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Bindyarani Devi
C. Shushila Devi Likmabam
D. Harjinder Kaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shushila Devi Likmabam became the first Judoka to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 with a silver in the women's judo 48kg final.

3. 

In West Bengal, the state government is creating 7 new districts. What will be the total number of districts in the state now?

A. 30
B. 21
C. 26
D. 37

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With the launch of the 7 new districts, the total number of districts in West Bengal has increased to 30.

4. 

Which airline is bringing out a new policy, allowing pilots to fly after retirement?

A. Air India
B. Indigo
C. Vistara
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air India has introduced a new policy, under which it will provide an extension of service to select pilots on a contract basis for a period of 5 years after retirement.

5. 

Which telecom company is ready to roll out the World's Most Advanced 5G network across India?

A. Airtel
B. Adani
C. Vodafone
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Jio, India's largest digital services provider, is ready to roll out the world's most advanced 5G Network to make India a global leader in Digital Connectivity and Digital Solutions.

6. 

Who has been named as the new MD and CEO of the NSE?

A. K V Kamath
B. Urjit Patel
C. Arundhati Bhatacharya
D. Ashish Chauhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Market regulator SEBI has named Ashish Chauhan as the new MD and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

7. 

Which state has won the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 title with 52 gold medals on the final day?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana won the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 title with 52 gold medals, of which, 10 medals in boxing on the final day.

8. 

Which smart city is the first smart city in India to receive data from Google's EIE?

A. Srinagar smart city
B. Aurangabad smart city
C. Pune smart city
D. Kochi smart city

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Environmental Insights Explorer (EIE) data from Google has officially been released in Aurangabad, according to the Aurangabad Smart City Development Corporation Limited (ASCDCL).

9. 

Satyendra Prakash has been appointed as the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau. The Press Information Bureau has established in which year?

A. 1919
B. 1895
C. 2000
D. 1992

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Press Information Bureau was established in June 1919. In 1941, J. Natrajan became the first Indian to be head the Bureau as Principal Information Officer. The organisation's name was changed to the Press Information Bureau in 1946.

10. 

Pacific Dragon ballistic missile defence exercise is a biennial drill held between three major countries. Which country is not a part of this exercise?

A. Japan
B. Philippines
C. United States
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The biennial Pacific Dragon ballistic missile defence exercise between the military of South Korea, the United States and Japan is being held, off the coast of Hawaii.

11. 

Which country will organise Exercise Pitch Black?

A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Japan
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The warfare exercise Exercise Pitch Black will be hosted by Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF).

12. 

'The Crafts Village scheme' is an initiative of which Union Ministry?

A. Union Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Union Ministry of MSME
C. Union Ministry of Textiles
D. Union Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is an initiative of Union Textiles Ministry for 'Linking Textile with Tourism'.

13. 

Who is the author of the book Lockdown Lyrics' released by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik?

A. Diksha Rawat
B. Sonam Dixit
C. Sujata Sharma
D. Sanjukta Dash

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has released a book titled Lockdown Lyrics', a collection of poems written by Sanjukta Dash.

14. 

'Muslim Women's Rights Day' is celebrated on which date?

A. August 05
B. August 03
C. August 01
D. July 31

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Muslim Women's Rights Day is being observed every year on the first of August since 2019.

15. 

Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record at the Paavo Nurmi Games in which country?

A. Finland
B. Norway
C. Germany
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian javelin thrower and Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra set a new National Record of 89.30 at the Paavo Nurmi Games 2022 in Finland.

16. 

Who has received the ICCR Distinguished Indologist award for 2021?

A. Prasanna Kumar
B. Jeffrey Armstrong
C. Alice Boner
D. Maurice Bloomfield

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canadian scholar, Jeffrey Armstrong has been awarded the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Distinguished Indologist for 2021.

17. 

Which state signed an MoU with NITI Aayog for enhancement of the learning outcome of students?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh government inked a tripartite MoU with NITI Aayog and an organisation for a large-scale transformation in school education.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the World Bank's Country Director for India?

A. Auguste Tano Kouame
B. Shaolin Yang
C. Anshula Kant
D. Axel van Trotsenburg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Auguste Tano Kouame is the World Bank's Country Director for India.

19. 

Who is the head of the task force set up by the Centre to monitor the monkeypox situation in India?

A. Lav Agarwal
B. VK Paul
C. Rajesh Bhushan
D. Balram Bhargava

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The centre has set up a task force led by NITI Aayog member (health) Dr V K Paul to monitor monkeypox. "Based on the observations of the task force, we will assess and study the further action to be taken.