Current Affairs - August 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Culture Ministry G Kishan Reddy organized the Tiranga bike rally from which place?

A. Red Fort
B. Taj Mahal
C. Gateway of India
D. India Gate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu flagged off a Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally by Members of Parliament from the historic Red Fort in Delhi.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General of ITBP in place of Sanjay Arora?

A. Homkar Amol Vinukant
B. Manvinder Singh Bhatia
C. Sujoy Lal Thaosen
D. Satya Narayan Pradhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sujoy Lal Thaosen, the Director General (DG) of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), has been given the additional charge of DG Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

3. 

Which telecom providers acquired the spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunication in August 2022?

A. Aircel
B. Vi
C. Jio
D. Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jio, India's largest digital services provider, today acquired spectrum in the 700MHz, 800MHz, 1800MHz, 3300MHz and 26GHz bands in the auctions conducted by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India.

4. 

Which state/UT has inaugurated the scheme of the Department of Women and Child Development to provide milk and eggs to children in all Anganwadis in the state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all Anganwadis in the state.

5. 

The SVC Bank has entered into an agreement with which to improve the flow of credit to the MSMEs in August 2022?

A. IRDAI
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The SVC Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank) has entered into an agreement with the Small Industries Development Bank in India (SIDBI) to improve the flow of credit to MSMEs.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Lion of the Skies: Hardit Singh Malik, the Royal Air Force and the First World War"?

A. Stephen Barker
B. Robin Sharma
C. E.M. Foster
D. Neil Gaiman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book has been written by author Stephen Barker.

7. 

Who is the author of the book "Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more"?

A. Lewis Wallace
B. Michael Boucher
C. Ellen Prager
D. Helen Scales

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Marine biologist Ellen Prager has come out with a book titled "Dangerous Earth: What we wish we knew about volcanoes, hurricanes, climate change, earthquakes and more".

8. 

Which state's astronomical observatory has been included in the UNESCO list of Important Endangered Heritage Observatories?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The astronomical observatory at the LS College, Muzaffarpur Bihar has been included in the UNESCO list of Important Endangered Heritage Observatories of the World.

9. 

Which company has announced the 'first in India' seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September 2022?

A. Vedanta
B. JSW Steel
C. Jindal Steel and Power
D. Tata Steel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Group is planning on Research and Development by FY26 and is set to roll out the 'First in India' seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September 2022.

10. 

Who scored a crucial victory for India against Hungary at the 44th Chess Olympiad?

A. Koneru Humpy
B. Harika Dronavalli
C. Suhani Shah
D. Tania Sachdev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IM Tania Sachdev scored a crucial victory for India in a tactical fight over WIM Zsoka Gaal of Hungary.

11. 

Who will become the 49th Chief Justice of India?

A. Justice DY Chandrachud
B. Justice S Abdul Nazeer
C. Justice UU Lalit
D. Justice SK Kaul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Uday U Lalit is set to become the 49th Chief Justice of India. The Chief Justice of India NV Ramana recommended Justice UU Lalit's name as his successor.

12. 

Odisha has signed an MoU with which organization for the upcoming 'Make in Odisha' Conclave 2022?

A. CCI
B. NITI AAYOG
C. FICCI
D. NASSCOM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha and the industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) have signed an MoU making the latter a national industry partner for the Make in Odisha Conclave 2022.

13. 

The Indian Air Force will retire one of its four remaining squadrons, MiG-21 fighter jets by 2022 September and the other three are scheduled to be phased out by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2021
D. 2024

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force will retire one of its four remaining squadrons, MiG-21 fighter jets by 2022 September and the other three are scheduled to be phased out by 2025.

14. 

Which warship conducted an MPX with French warships in the North Atlantic Ocean in July 2022?

A. INS Brahmaputra
B. INS Tarkash
C. INS Shivalik
D. INS Khanderi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian stealth frigate INS Tarkash conducted a maritime partnership exercise (MPX) with French warships in the North Atlantic Ocean last week.

15. 

How much GST did the government collect in July 2022?

A. 1,67,540 crore
B. 1,42,095 crore
C. 1,40,885 crore
D. 1,48,995 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The gross goods and service tax (GST) revenue collected in the month of July stood at Rs 1,48,995 crore.

16. 

Which country will conduct the multinational air combat exercise "Pitch Black 2022" in August 2022 in which India will participate along with 16 other nations?

A. Australia
B. United States
C. United Arab Emirates
D. United Ki ngdom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia is hosts the multinational air combat exercise "Pitch Black 2022".

17. 

India lawn bowls women's fours team made history by winning the which medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. Silver & Bronze

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian women's fours team of Lovely Choubey, Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia and Rupa Tirkey scripted history by winning the gold medal in lawn bowls at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

18. 

Who has been inaugurated 4th ONGC Para Games 2022?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the ONGC Para Games has officially launched in New Delhi's Thyagaraj Sports Complex by Union Minister of Petroleum, Natural Gas, Housing, and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.

19. 

Larsen & Toubro signed an MoU with which state to set up an IT and ITeS technology park?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro signed an MoU with the Gujarat state government to set up an IT and IT-enabled service (ITeS) Technology Park in Vadodara.

20. 

Indian Navy conducted an exercise in the Atlantic Ocean along with which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy guided-missile frigate INS Tarkash, while on her long-range overseas deployment, conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with French naval ships in the North Atlantic Ocean.