Current Affairs - August 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian badminton mixed team won which medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Gold
B. Bronze
C. Bronze & Silver
D. Silver

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India won silver in the badminton mixed team event after losing the final against Malaysia by 1-3.

2. 

Which state launched the Cheerag scheme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched the 'Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)' scheme.

3. 

Vikas Thakur who won a silver medal for India at Commonwealth Games 2022 is associated with which sport?

A. Weightlifting
B. Badminton
C. Judo
D. Boxing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian weightlifter Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in the men's 96kg final with a combined lift of 346 kg at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

4. 

Which company is to roll out the 'First in India' seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains?

A. Mahindra Group
B. Tata Group
C. Bajaj Group
D. JSW Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Group will roll out its 'First in India' seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains from September.

5. 

The Ministry of Culture has organised the Tiranga Utsav to celebrate which birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India's national flag?

A. 147th
B. 149th
C. 142nd
D. 146th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India released a special commemorative postage stamp to mark the 146th birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya, the designer of India's national flag.

6. 

Which ministry is associated with the Weapon of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems Amendment Bill 2022?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022, was introduced by the External Affairs Minister.

7. 

Rakhigarhi, which has been seen in the news, is an ancient site located in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Twenty heritage sites, including ancient mounds at Haryana's Rakhigarhi have been identified for the 'National importance' tag.

8. 

US Coast Guard Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 01
B. August 04
C. August 02
D. August 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US Coast Guard Day is being celebrated in the United States annually on August 4 to honour the military institution for its courage and dedication.

9. 

Who has won India's first-ever medal in the high jump at Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Hima Das
B. Tejaswin Shankar
C. M Sreeshankar
D. Dutee Chand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Tejaswin Shankar has created history by winning India's first-ever medal in the high jump.

10. 

The World's Largest Floating Solar Power Plant in India will be built in which district?

A. Mandla
B. Shivpuri
C. Khandwa
D. Khargone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest floating solar power plant will be built on Omkareshwar Dam on the Narmada River in Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh at an estimated cost of over Rs 3000 crores.

11. 

The Geldingadalir volcano, which erupted, is located in which country?

A. Japan
B. Iceland
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Geldingadalir volcano erupted in an uninhabited valley near Iceland's capital, Reykjavik after days of continuous seismic activity.

12. 

NDC which is seen in the news, is a term related to which field?

A. Economy
B. Defence
C. Climate Change
D. Industry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NDCs are to be communicated to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

13. 

The newly designated Ramsar site, Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?

A. Goa
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary, which is the 10 new Ramsar Sites, is located in Tamil Nadu.

14. 

India won a historic gold in which sports for the first-ever time at Commonwealth Games?

A. Rowing
B. Water Polo
C. Fencing
D. Lawn Bowl

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Lawn Bowls team scripted history by clinching gold in the women's fours final at Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.

15. 

Which state women's team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha women's team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship.

16. 

Which company is India's highest-ranked company in the Fortune 500 Global List 2022?

A. LIC
B. ONGC
C. RIL
D. IOCL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India is India's highest-ranked company in the Fortune 500 Global List 2022.

17. 

BEL signed how many Crore deal with MoD anti-submarine warfare systems?

A. 250
B. 450
C. 150
D. 350

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics (BEL) announced the signing of a contract worth Rs.250 crore with the Ministry of Defence, Government of India.

18. 

As of August 2022, how many start-ups are registered in India?

A. 50000
B. 1,00,000
C. 75000
D. 25000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal announced that India has achieved a landmark milestone, as there are 75000 startups in the country.

19. 

Tulika Mann has won a silver medal in which sport at Commonwealth Games?

A. Squash
B. Track and Field
C. Judo
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tulika Mann became the third Indian Judoka to win a medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham.

20. 

Which Union Ministry implemented the 'Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0' scheme?

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued Operational Guidelines for the implementation of 'Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0'.