Current Affairs - August 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who made the first multispectral maps of Mars available?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. ESA
D. JAXA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The researchers from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) made the first multispectral maps of Mars' surface public.

2. 

Hiroshima Day is observed on which date?

A. August 06
B. August 07
C. August 05
D. August 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hiroshima Day is being observed on August 6 to commemorate the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, Japan.

3. 

Which organization test-fired indigenously developed laser-guided ATGMs?

A. BARC
B. DRDO
C. ONGC
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The indigenously developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missiles ATGM was successfully test-fired from Main Battle Tank MBT Arjun by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

4. 

Which country is conducting its largest-ever military drills around Taiwan?

A. India
B. US
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China fired ballistic missiles and deployed fighter jets and warships on Thursday as it began its largest-ever military exercises around Taiwan, a show of force sparked by US House Speaker Nancy Pelosi's visit to the island.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Director of PMO?

A. Sanjay Kumar Jain
B. Shweta Singh
C. Rajarshi Gupta
D. Niharika Jain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer Shweta Singh has been appointed as a director in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO).

6. 

Finland was approved to join NATO by US Senate along with which country?

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With 95 senators voting in favour of the measure, the US Senate decisively approved the NATO membership of Sweden and Finland.

7. 

Yudh Abhyas is a military exercise held between India and which country?

A. Brazil
B. China
C. US
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army and the US Army will conduct the 18th edition of the fortnight-long mega military exercise "Yudh Abhyas" from October 14 to 31, 2022, at Auli in Uttarakhand.

8. 

Which is the first bank in India to list its Payment Gateway platform on the income tax department's TIN 2.0 platform?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federal Bank has become India's first bank to list its Payment Gateway platform on the income tax department's TIN 2.0 platform.

9. 

Murali Sreeshankar has won Silver Medal in which sport in the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Judo
B. Athletics
C. Weightlifting
D. Boxing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Murali Sreeshankar has won a Silver Medal in Men's long jump to give India its second medal in the athletics at Commonwealth Games 2022.

10. 

Which state govt decided to develop one Sanskrit-speaking village in each district?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttarakhand
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand govt, in a major move to promote Sanskrit, has decided to develop a Sanskrit-speaking village in each district of the state.

11. 

Which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission Projects?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission at Dharampur in Gujarat.

12. 

Which senior-most judge of the Supreme Court, is all set to become the next CJI?

A. U. U. Lalit
B. Dhananjaya Y. Moonlight
C. Sanjay Kishan Kaul
D. S. Abdul Nazir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior-most judge of the Supreme Court Justice UU Lalit, is in line to become the next Chief Justice of India (CJI).

13. 

Which country chairs the UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022?

A. Kazakhstan
B. China
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is set to host diplomats of the 15-nation UN Security Council including the US, China and Russia, in October for a special meeting on counter-terrorism.

14. 

What is the position of India in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 4th
D. 9th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India moved to fourth position in the medal tally with a total of 61 medals, including 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals.

15. 

NTCA inked an MoU with which corporation?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. ITC Limited
C. Indian Oil
D. Coal India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation to relocate cheetahs from Africa to India, under Project Cheetah.

16. 

'Danuri' is the moon mission of which country?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korea launched its maiden spacecraft to the moon and joined the race with other countries.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new CVC of India?

A. Pratyush Sinha
B. Suresh N. Patel
C. Deepak Kumar Chaudhary
D. PJ Thomas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Suresh N. Patel as the Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India with effect.

18. 

What is the Digital Payments Index for March 2022 announced by RBI?

A. 432.30
B. 447.30
C. 286.30
D. 349.30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) digital payments index (DPI) rose to 349.30 in March 2022, compared to 304.46 for September 2021.

19. 

On which date the Vice-Presidential Elections are going to be held in India?

A. 10th August 2022
B. 9th August 2022
C. 7th August 2022
D. 6th August 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The election for the next Vice-President of India will be held on August 6, 2022.

20. 

Which bank has allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in Indian Rupee in August 2022?

A. State Bank of India
B. Securities & Exchange Board of India
C. Life Insurance Corporation
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed invoicing and payments for international trade in the Indian Rupee.