Current Affairs - August 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the seventh country in the world to launch a mission to the Moon?

A. Germany
B. France
C. South Korea
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South Korea has successfully launched its first lunar mission, Korea Pathfinder Lunar Orbiter, also known as Danuri, from Cape Canaveral in Florida.

2. 

Langat Singh College has been added to the list of UNESCO's important heritage observatories in the world, the college is located in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar is now included in the UNESCO list of Important Endangered Heritage observatories of the world.

3. 

Indian Navy's all-female crew completes its what edition of solo maritime mission?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 3rd
D. 1st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Navy's women officers have created history after they completed the first-ever all-women independent maritime reconnaissance.

4. 

NIESBUD and Which company have signed an MoU for developing entrepreneurial skills among the youth?

A. Tata Advanced Systems
B. National Aerospace Laboratories
C. Hindustan Unilever Limited
D. Infosys Technologies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) has signed an MoU.

5. 

Blockchain network 5ire signed an MoU with which state police to implement a smart policing solution?

A. Kerala Police
B. Maharashtra Police
C. Goa Police
D. Delhi Police

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa Police has signed an MoU with blockchain network 5ire to take its processes digital.

6. 

Which country conducted its largest-ever military exercises around Taiwan?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Israel
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China fired ballistic missiles and deployed fighter jets.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of telecom operator Vi?

A. Anoop Kumar
B. Arvind Kumar
C. Ravindra Takkar
D. Raj Kalpana Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Limited has appointed Ravindra Takkar as Chairman of Vodafone Idea Limited effective from August 19.

8. 

Which company has signed an agreement with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country?

A. Master Delivery
B. Amazon India
C. Meesho
D. Express Partners

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon India has signed an agreement with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country.

9. 

Bajrang Punia, who won the gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2022, is associated with which sports?

A. High Jump
B. Triple Jump
C. Javelin throw
D. Wrestler

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bajrang Punia has won his 3rd Commonwealth Games medal and his second successive Gold medal in the men's 65kg category.

10. 

What is the name of the satellite developed by 750 girls across 75 rural schools to be launched by ISRO?

A. CommuniSAT
B. AzaadiSAT
C. BharatSat
D. GramSAT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SSLV will carry EOS-02, an indigenously developed earth observation satellite, and Cubesat AzaadiSAT, which was developed by 750 school girls across 75 schools in rural India.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new CFO of the Fintech startup BharatPe?

A. Nalin Negi
B. Suhail Sameer
C. Shashvat Nakrani
D. Vijay Kumar Aggarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nalin Negi has been appointed as the new chief financial officer (CFO) of Fintech startup BharatPe.

12. 

Which country will host the IDF WDS 2022?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Japan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS 2022), is scheduled to be held in New Delhi from September 12 to 15, 2022.

13. 

What is the projected Real GDP rate for India as per RBI for fiscal 2022-2023?

A. 7.4%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.1%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The real GDP growth projection by RBI has been retained at 7.2 percent for FY2022-23.

14. 

Indian Navy has signed an MoU with which institute to collaborate on aviation research and development, and to ramp up self-reliance efforts for the Navy?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Indian Navy have signed an MoU to collaborate on aviation research and development, and to ramp up self-reliance efforts for the Navy in line with the goals of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.

15. 

What is the repo rate after the August 2022 MPC Meeting?

A. 5.4 %
B. 5.0 %
C. 5.75 %
D. 5.2 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das-chaired Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) raised the repo rate by 50 basis points (bps) to 5.40 percent.