Current Affairs - August 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'Donyi Polo Airport', which has been seen in the news, is located in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Arunachal Pradesh has given the name 'Donyi Polo Airport' to its third airport, which is under construction in Itanagar.

2. 

Bajrang Punia has won a gold medal in which category of a wrestler at the CWG 2022?

A. Men's 65 kg
B. Men's 60 kg
C. Men's 72 kg
D. Men's 91 kg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia clinched Gold Medal for India in Men's 65 kg at the ongoing Commonwealth Games 2022 at Birmingham.

3. 

Divya Kakran and Mohit Grewal have won the bronze medal for India in which games at the 2022 CWG?

A. Athletics
B. Weightlifting
C. Wrestling
D. Boxing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian wrestlers Divya Kakran (women's 68kg) and Mohit Grewal (men's 125kg) won bronze medals in their respective categories.

4. 

India beat which country to win the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title?

A. Japan
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India beat Bangladesh 5-2 after extra time to clinch the 2022 SAFF U20 Championship title, at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

5. 

Quit India Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 08
B. August 05
C. August 04
D. August 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, Quit India Day (or August Kranti Day) is celebrated on August 8.

6. 

Who has been roped in as the MD & CEO of Unity Small Finance Bank?

A. Sandeep Ghosh
B. Renu Basu
C. Inderjit Camotra
D. Subhas Kutte

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Unity Small Finance Bank (SFB) Limited (Unity Bank) has appointed its interim CEO, Inderjit Camotra as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of the bank.

7. 

National Handloom Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 08
B. August 05
C. August 07
D. August 06

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Handloom Day is celebrated in India every year on August 7th.

8. 

First flight of Akasa Air has been inaugurated between which two cities in India?

A. Jabalpur to Delhi
B. Chennai to Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad to Lucknow
D. Mumbai to Ahmedabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated the first flight of Akasa Air between Mumbai and Ahmedabad.

9. 

What is the name of the common portal for recommendations and nominations of all official awards?

A. India Awards Portal
B. Atmanirbhar Portal
C. Bharat Portal
D. Rashtriya Puruskar Portal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A common 'Rashtriya Puruskar' Portal has been developed by the Government of India, to bring all the Awards of the various Ministries/Departments/Agencies of the Government of India under one digital platform.

10. 

SEBI has formed a 15-member Advisory Committee of FPIs to boost overseas flows into the country. Who is the head of this committee?

A. T. V. Somanathan
B. Sanjeev Sanyal
C. KV Subramanian
D. Arvind Subramanian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The FPI Advisory Committee (FAC) will be chaired by former Chief Economic Adviser KV Subramanian.

11. 

Who has been elected as the 14th Vice President of India?

A. Jagdeep Dhankhar
B. Biman Banerjee
C. Margaret Alva
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Democratic Alliance candidate Jagdeep Dhankhar has been elected as the 14th Vice-President of India.

12. 

RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 82 lakh on Jupiter Capital Private Ltd. Where is the headquarter of this non-bank lender based?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Lucknow
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI has also imposed a penalty of Rs 82 lakh on Jupiter Capital Private Ltd, a non-bank lender based in Bengaluru.

13. 

Which Indian woman boxer has won Gold Medal in women's 50kg Boxing at Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Nikhat Zareen
B. Pooja Rani
C. Lovlina Borgohain
D. Mary Kom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nikhat Zareen won India's 3rd Gold Medal in Boxing at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

14. 

Which astronomical observatory in India has been added to the UNESCO list?

A. Vainu Bappu Astronomical Observatory
B. Bihar Astronomical Observatory
C. Madras astronomical observatory
D. IUCAA Girawali Observatory

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

106-year-old Bihar Astronomical Observatory has been included on the UNESCO list of important endangered heritage observatories of the world.

15. 

'Badhe Chalo' campaign under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been launched by which Central Ministry?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Badhe Chalo campaign has been launched under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Ministry of Culture to instil a deeper sense of patriotism among the youth.

16. 

The Javelin Throw Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 05
B. August 07
C. August 06
D. August 08

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) will be celebrating the second 'Javelin Throw Day' on August 7, 2022.

17. 

Which state appointed Deloitte India as its consultant?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Deloitte India, appointing it as a consultant for achieving the target of raising the state's economy to USD 1 trillion.

18. 

Who chaired the Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog?

A. Union Finance Minister
B. Prime Minister of India
C. NITI Aayog CEO
D. President of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the 7th Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog in New Delhi.

19. 

Indian wrestler Sakshi Malik has won a gold medal for India in which category event at the CWG 2022?

A. Women's 72kg
B. Women's 70kg
C. Women's 60kg
D. Women's 62kg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sakshi Malik also won gold in the Women's 62kg Freestyle wrestling final.

20. 

Avinash Sable has won the silver medal at the 2022 CWG in which sports?

A. Javelin Throw
B. High Jump
C. Steeplechase
D. Long Jump

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Avinash Sable claimed the silver medal in Men's 3000 Steeplechase final at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, UK.