Current Affairs - August 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian athletes Eldhose Paul and Abdullah Aboobacker have claimed gold and silver medal for India respectively in which of these sports at CWG 2022?

A. Squash
B. Triple Jump
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eldhose Paul (17.03m) claimed gold and Abdullah Aboobacker (17.02m) clinched silver in the men's triple jump.

2. 

How many medals India has won in Commonwealth Games 2022 held in Birmingham?

A. 61
B. 71
C. 41
D. 51

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Medal Tally at the Commonwealth Games 2022 reached a total of 61 medals with 22 Gold Medals, 16 Silver Medals, and 23 Bronze Medals.

3. 

Who created a history of sorts by becoming the first officer from the Indian Railways to complete the gruelling 'Ironman' Triathlon, considered to be the toughest single-day sports event in the world?

A. Shreyas G. Hosur
B. Abhijit Saha
C. Ritesh Kumar Sachdev
D. Nisarg Kathpalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Creating a history of sorts, Shreyas G. Hosur, became the first officer from the Indian Railways to complete the gruelling 'Ironman' Triathlon, considered to be the toughest single-day sports event in the world.

4. 

The country's first-ever, 'Balika Panchayat', has started in five villages of Kutch district in which Indian state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's first-ever, 'Balika Panchayat', has started in five villages of Gujarat's Kutch district.

5. 

Which state government is set to replace the word 'Harijan' from the names of colonies & streets and name them after Babasaheb Ambedkar instead?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi government is set to replace the word 'Harijan' with names of colonies & streets and name them after Babasaheb Ambedkar instead.

6. 

PARVAZ Market Linkage Scheme is launched by which Indian Union Territory?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Chandigarh
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir has launched PARVAZ Market Linkage Scheme.

7. 

Who has been elected as the Deputy President of FIDE?

A. Hikaru Nakamura
B. Garry Kasparov
C. Sergey Karjakin
D. Viswanathan Anand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian chess legend and five-time world champion Viswanathan Anand has been elected as the Deputy President of FIDE.

8. 

Gustavo Petro has taken charge as the President of which country?

A. Colombia
B. Turkey
C. Greece
D. Zambia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gustavo Petro has been sworn in as the first leftist president of Colombia.

9. 

The electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board went live in which the Ahmedabad-based i-Sourcing Technologies is the technology partner. What is the name of this electronic trading platform?

A. rRube
B. iRube
C. tRube
D. mRube

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

mRube, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board.

10. 

Which automobile company has installed a 20 MW solar carport at its Manesar, Haryana?

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. Tata Motors
C. Mahindra & Mahindra
D. Hyundai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maruti Suzuki India has installed a 20 MW solar carport at its Manesar, Haryana, site.

11. 

Nitu Ghang and Nikhat Zareen have won the gold medal for India in which sports?

A. Weightlifting
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitu Ghang won gold in women's 48kg category. Meanwhile, Nikhat Zareen won gold in the women's 50kg bout of boxing.

12. 

Who has inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

13. 

The International Day of World's Indigenous Peoples is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 05
B. August 09
C. August 08
D. August 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of World's Indigenous People is celebrated every year on August 9th.

14. 

The ultra-luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal has been made operational in which of the Indian city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Indore
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ultra-luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal in Karnataka's capital city Bengaluru was made operational.

15. 

Which will continue as UNICEF 'Goodwill Ambassador' for a record 20th year?

A. Ratan Tata
B. A R Rehman
C. Dia Mirza
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sachin Tendulkar will continue as United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 'Goodwill Ambassador' for a record 20th year.

16. 

Annu Rani has won a bronze medal for India at the 2022 CWG in which sports?

A. Javelin Throw
B. Boxing
C. Long Jump
D. Table Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Annu Rani won bronze in women's javelin, with the best effort of 60m.

17. 

The Arignar Anna Zoological Park is one such park that is worried about the increasing pollution near the park which is threatening the animals. In which state Arignar Anna Zoological Park is located?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Arignar Anna Zoological Park is located in Vandalur, Tamil Nadu.

18. 

India's para-athlete, Bhavina Patel has won a gold medal for India in which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Javelin Throw
C. Table Tennis
D. Shot Put

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Star Indian para table tennis player Bhavina Patel won gold in the women's singles class 3-5.

19. 

The Indian Army conducted pan-India satellite communication, What has the name of this exercise?

A. Skylight
B. SatLight
C. Spacelight
D. Moonlight

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army conducted a pan-India satellite communication exercise named 'Ex Skylight', in the last week of July.

20. 

For The first time in the history of CSIR, a female Director general has been appointed. Name the newly appointed women DG of the organisation?

A. Nina Singh
B. Vijay Laxmi Saxena
C. Manju Sharma
D. Nallathamby Kalaiselvi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior scientist Nallathamby Kalaiselvi has been appointed as the Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), for two years.