Current Affairs - August 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Central Government has offered 5G test beds free of cost to start-ups and MSMEs for how many months?

A. 12 months
B. 8 months
C. 9 months
D. 6 months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has decided to offer the use of the Indigenous 5G Test Bed free of cost to the Government recognized start-ups and MSMEs for the next six months up to January 2023.

2. 

In which state did Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicate the 2G Ethanol Plant to the nation?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 2G Ethanol Plant at Panipat, Haryana via video conferencing.

3. 

India's first underwater metro will be inaugurated in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Pune
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first underwater metro will be inaugurated in Kolkata, West Bengal and the project is likely to be completed by June 2023.

4. 

Dr. N. Kalaiselvi has become the first Woman Director General of which Indian Research Organisation?

A. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
B. Indian Council of Social Science Research
C. Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute
D. Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Kalaiselvi N has become the 1st Women Director-General of CSIR.

5. 

Who has been named as the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar?

A. Tejashwi Yadav
B. Rabri Devi
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Tej Pratap Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tejashwi Yadav has been named the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and his swearing-in ceremony will be held at Raj Bhavan in Patna.

6. 

International Biofuel Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 10
B. August 12
C. August 09
D. August 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Biofuel Day (World Biofuel Day) is celebrated every year on August 10.

7. 

RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2.33 crore on Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited. In which city is this NBFC Located?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Gandhinagar
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2.33 crore on Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited, based in Hyderabad.

8. 

Nagasaki Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 11
B. August 10
C. August 08
D. August 09

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 2022 the world is observing the 77th anniversary of the Nagasaki bombing that took place on August 9, 1945.

9. 

New Delhi International Arbitration Centre has been renamed as what?

A. International Arbitration Centre
B. Bharat Arbitration Centre
C. Pradhan Mantri Arbitration Centre
D. India International Arbitration Centre

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed a bill to rename the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre as the India International Arbitration Centre.

10. 

Which player has been chosen by the ICC as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for July 2022?

A. Prabath Jayasuriya
B. Abdullah Shafique
C. Mohammad Nawaz
D. Kasun Rajitha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has chosen Sri Lankan spinner Prabath Jayasuriya as ICC Men's Player of the Month for July 2022.

11. 

Ex Vajra Prahar 2022 is a joint special forces exercise of India with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Singapore
C. Russia
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India-US Joint Special Forces exercise "Ex Vajra Prahar 2022", is the 13th edition of the annual exercise.

12. 

World Lion Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 09
B. August 10
C. August 12
D. August 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Lion Day is celebrated globally on August 10 every year.

13. 

What is the theme of the 2022 International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples?

A. Fight Racism
B. Indigenous people's migration and movement
C. The Role of Indigenous Women in the Preservation and Transmission of Traditional Knowledge.
D. Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social contract

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2022 is "The Role of Indigenous Women in the Preservation and Transmission of Traditional Knowledge."

14. 

PM Narendra Modi chaired the Governing Council meeting of NITI Aayog in New Delhi. The meeting has which edition of the annual programme?

A. 9th
B. 11th
C. 7th
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the seventh meeting of the Niti Aayog Governing Council in New Delhi.

15. 

When is the 12th Edition of the Defence Expo schedule to take place in Gujarat?

A. October 2022
B. November 2022
C. September 2022
D. December 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry announced that the 12th edition of the Defence Expo, India's flagship exhibition on Land, Naval and Homeland Security systems, will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

16. 

Which players represented India as flagbearers at the closing ceremony of CWG 2022?

A. Lakshya Sen and Vinesh Phogat
B. Bhavina Patel and Chirag Shetty
C. Nikhat Zareen and Sharath Kamal
D. Amit Panghal and Mirabai Chanu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Boxer Nikhat Zareen and table tennis legend Achanta Sharath Kamal served as the flagbearers at the closing ceremony.

17. 

Who is the 75th Chess Grandmaster of India?

A. V. Pranav
B. P. Harikrishna
C. P. Iniyan
D. Tania Sachdev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As India is going to celebrate its 75th Independence Day, a 16-year-old Chennai boy, V. Pranav, has emerged as the 75th Chess Grandmaster of India.

18. 

The Ministry of Culture has collaborated with which entity for 'India ki Udaan', an initiative to celebrate the achievements of India in its journey of 75 years since Independence?

A. Meta
B. Google
C. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture has collaborated with Software giant Google as a part of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' to capture the milestones India has achieved in its journey of 75 years since Independence.

19. 

Which country scientists have prepared artificial embryos?

A. US
B. Canada
C. Israel
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists at the Weizmann Institute in Israel found that stem cells from mice could be made to self-assemble into early embryo-like structures with an intestinal tract, the beginnings of a brain, and a beating heart.