Current Affairs - August 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state CM stepped down to dissolve the coalition with BJP?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitish Kumar resigned from the position of chief minister of Bihar, where he had been in an alliance with the BJP.

2. 

What is the rank of India in CWG 2022 medals tally?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India finished its CWG 2022 campaign as the fourth-best country on the medals table.

3. 

Which player has been named as the ICC Women's Player of the Month for July 2022?

A. Katherine Brunt
B. Amy Jones
C. Sophia Dunkley
D. Emma Lamb

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England's emerging all-rounder Emma Lamb has been declared ICC Women's Player of the Month for July 2022.

4. 

Indian Army conducted a pan-India satellite communication exercise to test the operational readiness and robustness of its hi-tech satellite communication systems. What has the name of this exercise?

A. Spacelight
B. Sunlight
C. Moonlight
D. Skylight

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army conducted a pan-India satellite communication exercise named 'Ex Skylight', in the last week of July.

5. 

Manisha Kalyan, who has seen in the news, is associated with which sports?

A. Football
B. Weight Lifting
C. Boxing
D. Cricket

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manisha Kalyan and Sunil Chhetri were named the AIFF Women's and Men's Footballer of the year.

6. 

Lakshya Sen has won a gold medal for India in which game at the Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Hockey
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Squash

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's young ace shuttler Lakshya Sen has won the gold medal in the final of men's single at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Rusty Skies and Golden Winds'?

A. Swati Bisht
B. Sangeeta Gupta
C. Sannidhya Sharma
D. Roshni Arora

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, launched a poetry book titled 'Rusty Skies and Golden Winds' written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma, student of class 7th, here at Jammu.

8. 

The world's highest railway bridge is located in which Indian state/UT?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chenab Bridge is the world's highest railway bridge, which is located in Jammu and Kashmir.

9. 

Who has won the last gold medal for India in Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Sudhir
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sharath Kamal
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paddler Sharath Kamal won India's last gold medal in Commonwealth Games 2022 with a gold medal in the Table Tennis men's singles competition.

10. 

Which state government has launched the 'Panchamrut Yojana' scheme to double farmers' income?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UP govt plans to double farmers' income under 'Panchamrut Yojana' through the introduction of cost-effective technical measures and promotion of the co-cropping method.

11. 

Which country will host the Chess Olympiad 2026?

A. Bangladesh
B. Vietnam
C. Tajikistan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chess Olympiad 2026: According to a tweet from the International Chess Federation (FIDE), Uzbekistan will host the 2026 Chess Olympiad.

12. 

Gustavo Petro has taken charge as the President of which country?

A. Turkey
B. Colombia
C. Zambia
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gustavo Petro has been sworn in as the first leftist president of Colombia.

13. 

The Drone Federation of India has partnered with which organisation to launch the 'Him Drone-athon' programme?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army has launched the Him Drone-a-thon programme in collaboration with the Drone Federation of India.

14. 

Which player has been chosen by the ICC as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for July 2022?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ramesh Mendis
C. Virat Kohli
D. Prabath Jayasuriya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lankan spinner Prabath Jayasuriya's sensational start to international cricket has been capped off by winning the ICC Men's Player of the Month award for July 2022.

15. 

Which state emerged as the winner in the Utilisation of Agri-Infra funds?

A. Bihar
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh comes out on top (Agri Infra Fund) by placing a strong emphasis on infrastructure development at the farm gate, it has become the best state

16. 

RBI has imposed a fine of Rs 32 lakh on which bank for breach of directions on classification & reporting of frauds?

A. Canara Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 32 lakh on Indian Bank for breach of directions on classification & reporting of frauds.

17. 

Who become the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology?

A. Ramadhar Singh
B. Vipin Kumar
C. Ramdutt Joshi
D. Saurab Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ahmedabad University Professor, Ramadhar Singh becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States.

18. 

Who represented India as flag bearer at the closing ceremony of CWG 2022?

A. Esha Singh, Pinki Rani
B. Sharath Kamal, Nikhat Zareen
C. Mary Kom, Sharath Kamal
D. Nikhat Zareen, Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CWG 2022 Closing Ceremony Highlights from Birmingham: Achanta Sharath Kamal and Nikhat Zareen were Team India's flagbearers for the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony.

19. 

Which is the first global Big Tech Company to join the ONDC?

A. Apple
B. Meta
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Microsoft has become the first global Big Tech Company to join the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).