Current Affairs - August 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

PM Modi inaugurated a 2G Ethanol Plant in which city/state?

A. Panipat
B. Ghaziabad
C. Bathinda
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated the second generation (2G), Ethanol Plant, in Panipat, Haryana.

2. 

Who has been honoured with the Highest Civilian Honor of Ladakh?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Dalai Lama
C. Pope Francis
D. Desmond Tutu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tibetan Spiritual leader Dalai Lama was honoured with dPal rNgam Duston award. It is the highest Civilian honour of Ladakh.

3. 

Which Indian politician was conferred with France's highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramnath Govind
C. Rahul Gandhi
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior Congress leader Shashi Tharoor is set to be conferred with France's highest civilian award Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Rusty Skies and Golden Winds'?

A. Kanishk Tharoor
B. Nikita Singh
C. Meghna Pant
D. Sannidhya Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh launched a book titled 'Rusty Skies and Golden Winds' which has been written by an 11-year-old, standard 7 student, Sannidhya Sharma.

5. 

RBI cancelled the licence of Rupee Co-operative Bank is located in which place?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Pune
C. Lucknow
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the banking licence of Pune-based Rupee Co-operative Bank due to the order from the Bombay High Court.

6. 

Issey Miyake, who passed away, was associated with which field?

A. Economics
B. Agriculture
C. Design
D. Science

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Japanese designer Issey Miyake passed away at the age of 84. He was known for his innovative technology-driven clothing designs, exhibitions and fragrances

7. 

Who will inaugurate the National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate the day-long National Conference of Rural Cooperative Banks.

8. 

James Marape was elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Cyprus
B. New Zealand
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Philippines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Parliament of Papua New Guinea has decided to choose unopposed the incumbent Prime Minister James Marape.

9. 

What is the theme of the 2022 International Youth Day?

A. Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health
B. Youth Engagement for Global Action
C. Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages
D. Safe Spaces for Youth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

2022 Theme of International Youth Day (IYD): Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages.

10. 

Which of the following two countries have withdrawn from the Cooperation Group between China and Central and Eastern European Countries?

A. Croatia and Bulgaria
B. Greece and Hungary
C. Latvia and Estonia
D. Slovakia and Slovenia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Latvia and Estonia have withdrawn from a Cooperation group between China and over a dozen Central and Eastern European countries.

11. 

International Youth Day is celebrated on which date?

A. August 09
B. August 12
C. August 11
D. August 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Youth Day is celebrated every year on August 12 recognising and celebrating the contributions of youth around the world.

12. 

Who has been elected as the President of Colombia?

A. Francia Marquez
B. Gustavo Petro
C. Jose Antonio Ocampo
D. Rodolfo Hernandez

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gustavo Petro, a former rebel fighter who has promised profound social and economic change, has won Colombia's presidency.

13. 

Which company has partnered with the MSDC and CBC for capacity building of civil servants of India?

A. Microsoft
B. Wipro
C. HCL technology
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft has partnered with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and Capacity Building Commission (CBC) to empower India's civil servants with future-ready skills.

14. 

Who is the winner of the 2022 UEFA Super Cup?

A. Real Madrid
B. Milan
C. Eintracht Frankfurt
D. Barcelona

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Real Madrid wins the 2022 UEFA Super Cup for a record-equalling 5th time, in the final match, Real Madrid beat Eintracht Frankfurt.

15. 

Which Indian state launched the 'Nethanna Bima' scheme for benefitting weavers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao launched the Nethanna Bima scheme for the weavers on the occasion of National Handloom Day.

16. 

The Union Cabinet (in August 2022) approved to continue Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) till which year?

A. 2024
B. 2027
C. 2023
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) till December 2024.

17. 

ONDC has signed an MoU with which regulatory body for coordination of functions of institutions?

A. EXIM Bank
B. NABARD
C. NHB
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SIDBI for the coordination of functions of related institutions.

18. 

The 2022 BRICS Games will not feature which game?

A. Break dancing
B. Taekwondo
C. Chess
D. Wushu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2022 BRICS Games will have only three competitive events, such as breakdancing, chess and Wushu (Chinese martial arts).

19. 

Which of the following has been approved as a booster dose in India for people above 18 years of age?

A. Covaxin
B. Corbevax
C. Covishield
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry of India has approved Corbevax as a heterologous COVID-19 booster dose under emergency use authorization for individuals aged 18 years.

20. 

World Elephant Day is observed annually on which date?

A. August 09
B. August 10
C. August 15
D. August 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Elephant Day is observed every year on August 12.