Current Affairs - August 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which countries are associated with the 'Trans-Himalayan multi-dimensional connectivity network'?

A. China-Nepal
B. India-Bangladesh
C. India-Nepal
D. China-Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has agreed to finance a feasibility study for a cross-border railway with Nepal under the trans-Himalayan multi-dimensional connectivity network.

2. 

'NIPAM', which was seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Food distribution
B. Electronics Manufacturing
C. Intellectual Property
D. Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Intellectual Property Awareness Mission (NIPAM) is a programme to spread Intellectual Property (IP) awareness and provide basic training.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed the incumbent CJI?

A. Justice A. M. Khanwilkar
B. Justice Shripathi Ravindra Bhat
C. Justice Vineet Saran
D. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice Uday Umesh Lalit has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

4. 

Which university is the first among Indian Universities in the 2022 Nature Index ranking?

A. University of Hyderabad
B. Osmania University
C. Pondicherry University
D. Anna University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The University of Hyderabad (UoH) continues to be in the top position in the latest Nature Index 2022 ranking.

5. 

Retail inflation softened to what percent in July due to moderation in food prices?

A. 6.71%
B. 7.37%
C. 8.02%
D. 9.14%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Retail inflation softened to 6.71 per cent in July due to moderation in food prices but remained above the Reserve Bank's comfort level of 6 per cent for the seventh consecutive month.

6. 

On which day International Lefthanders Day is being celebrated?

A. August 11
B. August 12
C. August 13
D. August 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Lefthanders Day is observed on August 13 across the world.

7. 

Russia has launched an Iranian satellite into orbit from southern Kazakhstan. What is the name of this Iranian satellite?

A. Tayyam
B. Nuri
C. Ayyam
D. Khayyam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Iranian satellite named Khayyam into orbit by the Soyuz rocket from the Russia-leased Baikonur launch facility in Kazakhstan.

8. 

Which institution regulates the 'Digital lending activities' in India?

A. National Payments Corporation of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. NITI Aayog
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released guidelines to strengthen the regulatory framework for digital lending activities.

9. 

Which state signed MoU with the National Institute of Ocean Technology for protecting Coastline?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha Government has signed an MoU with the Chennai-based National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of coastal areas from various natural calamities like floods, cyclones, soil erosion and high tide, etc.

10. 

World Organ Donation Day is being observed on which date?

A. August 11
B. August 12
C. August 13
D. August 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Organ Donation Day is celebrated on 13 August each year to encourage people to pledge to donate their organs.

11. 

NBCC signed a pact with the MEA to redevelop a housing complex for how much?

A. Rs.100 Crore
B. Rs.85 Crore
C. Rs.114 Crore
D. Rs.175 Crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NBCC Ltd has signed an agreement with the External Affairs Ministry to redevelop a housing complex in central Delhi for Rs 175 crore.

12. 

What edition of Khelo India Women's Hockey League Under-16 is to be held at Major Dhyanchand Stadium?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Khelo India Women's Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi.

13. 

At which vice presidential position in India did Mr Jagdeep Dhankar take the oath of office?

A. 11th
B. 12th
C. 14th
D. 13th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mr. Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India.

14. 

Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation's Women's Footballer of the Year?

A. Sangita Basfore
B. Manisha Kalyan
C. Aditi Chauhan
D. Bala Devi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manisha Kalyan has been named the 2021-22 AIFF Women's Footballer of the Year.

15. 

Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation's men's Footballer of the Year?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Sandesh Jhingan
C. Sahal Samad
D. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunil Chhetri has been named the 2021-22 All India Football Federation (AIFF) Men's Footballer of the Year.

16. 

K. Maya Thevar, who has passed away, was the former and first MP of which political party?

A. CPI
B. NCP
C. RJD
D. AIADMK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Member of Parliament (MP) and senior All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) politician K. Maya Thevar has passed away due to an age-related illness.

17. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY23 as per Morgan Stanley?

A. 7.2%
B. 8.1%
C. 6.7%
D. 9.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With the global economic growth slowing, Morgan Stanley in its research report has revised India's GDP growth estimates to 7.2 percent in FY23 from 7.6 percent and 6.4 percent for FY24 from 6.7 percent.

18. 

Nitish Kumar has taken the oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar. This is his which term as the CM of the state?

A. 8th
B. 11th
C. 10th
D. 15th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This is for the 8th time that Kumar took oath as Bihar CM since he was first sworn in as the CM of the state in 2000.

19. 

As per recent changes in Atal Pension Yojana (APY) rules, which category of beneficiaries are excluded?

A. State Government Employees
B. Income Taxpayers
C. Central Government Employees
D. Non-Resident Indians

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has made changes to the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) rules to be made effective from October 1, 2022. According to a notification from the finance ministry, any citizen who is or has been an income taxpayer will not be eligible to join the pension scheme.