Current Affairs - August 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

New Delhi International Arbitration Centre has been renamed as what?

A. International Arbitration Centre
B. Pradhan Mantri Arbitration Centre
C. Bharat Arbitration Centre
D. India International Arbitration Centre

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed a Bill to rename the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre as the India International Arbitration Centre.

2. 

The International Lefthanders Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 14
B. August 13
C. August 15
D. August 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Lefthanders Day is being celebrated on August 13 across the world.

3. 

What is the theme of World Organ Donation Day 2022?

A. Every blood donor is a hero
B. Donating an Organ Is Like Gifting A Life
C. Removing the taboo around organ donation
D. let's pledge to donate organs and save lives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year's theme for World Organ Donation Day 2022 is "let's pledge to donate organs and save lives".

4. 

Which bank will manage the IVAC in Bangladesh for two more years?

A. HDFC
B. Bank of Baroda
C. SBI
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) will manage the Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) in Bangladesh for two more years.

5. 

Which institution regulates the 'Digital lending activities' in India?

A. National Payments Corporation of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Ministry of Finance
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released guidelines to strengthen the regulatory framework for digital lending activities.

6. 

IAF contingent left which country to participate in a four-day bilateral exercise 'Udarashakti'?

A. Malaysia
B. Nepal
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent left for Malaysia to participate in a four-day bilateral exercise 'Udarashakti' with the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF).

7. 

The first Khelo India Women's Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in which state/UT?

A. Kolkata
B. Bhubaneswar
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Khelo India Women's Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi from August 16 to 23, 2022.

8. 

Which ministry has launched the SMILE-75 initiative?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under "SMILE.

9. 

Which country president proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi?

A. Spain
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Mexico

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mexican President proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi.

10. 

The famous footballer Luis Suarez, announced that he will sign with which club with whom he started his senior career?

A. Nacional
B. Amigos
C. Terminators
D. Thunder

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The famous footballer Luis Suarez has announced that he will sign with the Nacional club with whom he started his senior career.

11. 

Who becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Marina Tabassum
B. VivekShraya
C. RuvaniRanasinha
D. TaslimaNasrin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Marina Tabassum becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award

12. 

Which astronomical observatory in India has been added to the UNESCO list?

A. Vainu Bappu Astronomical Observatory
B. Madras astronomical observatory
C. IUCAA Girawali Observatory
D. Bihar Astronomical Observatory

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Astronomical observatory of Langat Singh College in Muzaffarpur, Bihar was claimed to have been included in UNESCO's list of endangered institutions.

13. 

India's first underwater metro will be inaugurated in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first underwater metro in Kolkata is likely to be completed by June 2023.

14. 

The 1st Edition of Women Indian Premier League will be starting by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2024
D. 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 1st Edition of Women Indian Premier League will be starting from March 2023 to be held in a one-month window and in all likelihood with five teams, a senior BCCI official confirmed.

15. 

Dr N. Kalaiselvi has become the first Woman Director General of which Indian Research Organisation?

A. BARC
B. ICAR
C. ICMR
D. CSIR

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr N Kalaiselvi has become the first woman to be appointed Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).