Current Affairs - August 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

RBI imposed some limitations on Raigad Sahakari Bank of which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Due to the lender's worsening financial situation, the RBI imposed some limitations on Mumbai-based Raigad Sahakari Bank, including a withdrawal cap of Rs 15,000 per customer.

2. 

Which of the bank inked an agreement with Shriram General Insurance to offer Shriram General Insurance's insurance products?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. City Union Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

City Union Bank (CUB) and Shriram General Insurance inked an agreement in a corporate setup to offer Shriram General Insurance's insurance products.

3. 

Which officer got the first position in training in the 16th Mid Career Training Phase 4 held at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy?

A. Aman Gupta
B. Alok Ranjan
C. Amanbir Singh Bains
D. Dr. Manish Ranjan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manish Ranjan, an Indian Administrative Service officer of Jharkhand 2002 cadre, got the first position all over India in the 16th Career Training Career Phase 4 held at Lal Bahadur Shastri Administrative Academy Mussoorie, and got a gold medal for it.

4. 

Manimekhalai became the first female MD & CEO of which bank has set "RACE" for growing business as its aim for the year?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Indian Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manimekhalai, who became UBI's first female leader on June 7th, emphasised that the bank has set "RACE" for enhancing business.

5. 

Who has been awarded the highest civilian award of the French government "Chevalier de la Legion d'honneur"?

A. EAM S. Jaishankar
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Shashi Tharoor
D. Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Congress leader Shashi Tharoor has been honoured by the "Chelier de la Legion d'honneur", the highest civil servant of the French government.

6. 

Where has the 'Nethanna Bima' scheme been launched?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nathana Bima Yojana Baru -It has launched by the Chief minister of Telangana, Chandrashekhar Rao on the occasion of National Handloom Day.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice Chancellor of Rajasthan Technical University?

A. Dr. Abhay E.Wagh
B. Shri. P. A. Naik
C. Pro. Santosh Kumar Singh
D. Dr. S. K. Mahajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Santosh Kumar Singh has been appointed as the Vice-Chancellor of Rajasthan Technical University, Kota.

8. 

Which company and ONDC have a memorandum of understanding in place to boost the involvement of small and medium-sized businesses in online commerce?

A. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
B. HDFC Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding was recently signed between ONDC and SIDBI to enhance small and medium business partnerships in e-commerce.

9. 

Which of the bank will be among the world's top 10 most valuable banks and become the first Indian bank to make it to the Top 10 club?

A. State Bank of India
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Times of India report that HDFC Bank will be among the world's top 10 most valuable banks.

10. 

Which state has implemented the "One MLA, One Pension" programme?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab Governor Banwarilal Purohit Saturday approved the state government's 'One MLA, One Pension' Bill.

11. 

RBI and government-assisted banks have recovered bad loans of more than how many lakh crore over the previous eight fiscal years?

A. Rs 9.6 lakh crore
B. Rs 5.6 lakh crore
C. Rs 7.6 lakh crore
D. Rs 8.6 lakh crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The administration informed Parliament that concrete actions were taken by the RBI and government-assisted banks in recovering bad loans of more than Rs 8.6 lakh crore over the previous eight fiscal years.

12. 

On which date Aap-e-Azadi (Pakistan Independence Day) is being celebrated in August?

A. August 14
B. August 13
C. August 15
D. August 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Independence Day is celebrated in Pakistan every year on 14th August.

13. 

Where did Bandhan Bank open its first currency chest?

A. Patna
B. Indore
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bandhan Bank opened its first currency chest in Deedargunj, Patna.

14. 

Which organisation gave the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East USD 2.5 million?

A. New Development Bank
B. India
C. United Nations
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India gave the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East USD 2.5 million.

15. 

Which bank has announced the completion of its technical integration with the new income tax e-filing system?

A. State Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. ICICI bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank has announced the completion of its technical integration with the new income tax e-filing system.

16. 

Six officers and policemen including Deputy Commissioners of Police were honoured with which award for excellent investigation?

A. Medal of Honor
B. Union Home Minister Medal
C. The Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor
D. Smedley Butler

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs has awarded "Union Home Minister's Medal for Excellence in Investigation" to six Delhi Police personnel.

17. 

Which bank will soon provide its customers with WhatsApp-based banking?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. IndusInd Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) will soon provide its customers with WhatsApp-based banking.

18. 

Which company has launched a Zero Investment Plan for women entrepreneurs on the occasion of 75th Independence Day?

A. AXIS BANK
B. SBI
C. Pennierboy
D. KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pennierboy, a company with no country branch banking and digital network.

19. 

The Central Board of Direct Taxes has teamed with which of the following banks to let taxpayers use the e-filing portal's e-pay tax function?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Federal Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Federal Bank and the Central Board of Direct Taxes have teamed up to let taxpayers use the e-filing portal's e-pay tax function.