Current Affairs - August 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's president proposed the inclusion of Pope Francis,in the High Commission?

A. USA
B. Spain
C. Japan
D. Mexico

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mexican President proposed that the top commission should include Pope Francis, the UN Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres, and Indian PM Narendra Modi.

2. 

Which state signed an MoU with the National Institute of Ocean Technology for protecting Coastline?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha Government has signed an MoU with the Chennai-based National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

3. 

Who is the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Rukhsana Ahmed
B. Taslima Nasreen
C. Ruani Ranasinha
D. Marina Tabas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Marina Tabassum becomes the first South Asian to win the Lisbon Triennale Lifetime Achievement Award

4. 

Which university is the first Indian University in the 2022 Nature Index ranking?

A. Anna University
B. Osmania University
C. University of Hyderabad
D. Pondicherry University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University of Hyderabad (UoH) continues to be in the top position in the latest Nature Index 2022 ranking.

5. 

Which city to host the 23rd edition of IISS?

A. Kolkata
B. Nashik
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of the India International Seafood Show (IISS) will be held in Kolkata from February 15-17 next year.

6. 

Who celebrated Partition Horrors Remembrance Day 2022?

A. Droupadi Murmu
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In his last year's Independence Day speech, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 14 to be celebrated as "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.

7. 

Durand Cup 2022, Asia's Oldest tournament is related to which sport?

A. Football
B. Hockey
C. Cricket
D. Kabaddi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 131st edition of Asia's Oldest Football tournament Durand Cup is all set to begin on August 16, 2022.

8. 

Which country has become the world's first country to approve Omicron Vaccine?

A. United Kingdom
B. Russia
C. China
D. United States of America

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Kingdom has become the first country in the world to approve an Omicron vaccine.

9. 

Which state has received Agasthiyamalai Elephant Reserve as its fifth Elephant Reserve?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Government has notified its 5th Elephant Reserve in the state at Agathiyamalai in Tirunelveli district.

10. 

Udarshakti is a bilateral exercise which is being held between India and which other country?

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Udarshakti is a bilateral exercise that is being held between India and Malaysia.

11. 

Agasthyamalai elephant reserve, which has been notified, is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav announced the Central Government accepted the proposal of the Tamil Nadu forest department.

12. 

Who has been elected as the President of Kenya?

A. Uhuru Kenyatta
B. Kalonzo Musyoka
C. William Ruto
D. Raila Odinga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kenya's Deputy President William Ruto has won the Presidential Elections of Kenya.

13. 

Bennington Battle Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 13
B. August 16
C. August 14
D. August 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bennington Battle Day is being celebrated on August 16 annually and this year.

14. 

Which country passed the CHIPS Bill?

A. China
B. US
C. Japan
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US House of Representatives passed the CHIPS and Science Bill. CHIPS bill stands for "Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors".

15. 

Which organisation unfurled the Indian Flag 30 kilometres above the Earth on Independence Day 2022?

A. Periyar Science and Technology Centre
B. Space Zone India
C. Spectra Academy
D. Space Kidz India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Space Kidz India unfurled the Indian Flag about 30 kilometres above the Earth on Independence Day 2022.

16. 

Which Union Ministry organised the 'DST Startup Utsav'?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Labour and Employment
C. Ministry of Science and Technology
D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Science and Technology organised the DST StartUp Utsav.

17. 

What is the CPI-based inflation recorded in July 2022?

A. 7.71 %
B. 5.71 %
C. 4.71 %
D. 6.71 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Statistical Office, the Consumer Price Index (CPI)-based inflation eased marginally to 6.71 per cent in July from 7.01 per cent in the previous month.

18. 

Which bank will manage the IVAC in Bangladesh for another two years?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC
C. Canara Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) will manage the Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) in Bangladesh for two more years.

19. 

Roller Coaster Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 15
B. August 17
C. August 16
D. August 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Roller Coaster Day is celebrated annually on the 16th of August.