Current Affairs - August 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'School Hygiene Education Programme' has been launched in which State?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the School Hygiene Education programme for the children in the state.

2. 

Which pharma company has completed trials for its intranasal Covid vaccine candidate?

A. Biocon
B. Serum Institute
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Dr Reddy's

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech has submitted data from Phase 3 clinical trials of BBV154, its intranasal Covid vaccine candidate, to the drug regulator.

3. 

Which film bagged "Best Film award" at the IFFM 2022?

A. Sardar Udham
B. Gangubai Kathiawadi
C. 83
D. Jai Bhim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kabir Khan's sports drama 83 and its star Ranveer Singh bagged "Best Film award" at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

4. 

To improve the security of passengers, the Indian Railway along with the RPF, has launched a pan-India operation known as what?

A. Operation Yatri Suraksha
B. Operation Surakshit Sukhad safar
C. Operation Sukhad Yatra
D. Operation Surakshit safar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railway Protection Force (RPF), have launched a pan-India operation known as Operation Yatri Suraksha.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of NATGRID?

A. Adarsh Chauhan
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Rakesh Mishra
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal, a 1994 batch IAS officer of the Nagaland cadre, has been appointed as the new NATGRID CEO by the Union government as it issued an order.

6. 

Who has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research?

A. Meena Ganesh
B. Shobhana Bhartia
C. Mallika Srinivasan
D. Nallathamby Kalaiselvi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nallathamby Kalaiselvi has become the first woman director general of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.

7. 

What is the name of the Centre's passenger processing system based on facial recognition technology?

A. DigiYatra
B. Pradhan Mantri Digital Yatra Abhiyan
C. Bharat Yatra
D. Bharat Face RT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi International Airport Ltd (DIAL) announced the launch of the Centre's DigiYatra initiative.

8. 

On 14th August 2022, how many wetlands from India are declared as Ramsar sites during the year 2022?

A. 20
B. 21
C. 28
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During this year itself, a total of 28 sites have been declared as Ramsar sites.

9. 

Which International Airport in India is set to launch DigiYatra Programme from August 18, 2022?

A. Cochin International Airport
B. Goa International Airport
C. Chennai International Airport
D. Hyderabad International Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hyderabad International Airport is set to roll out the DigiYatra programme for three months from August 18 onwards.

10. 

Which Indian City will host India International Seafood Show 2023?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Kochi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 23rd edition of the India International Seafood Show 2023 will be held in Kolkata.

11. 

Which Indian state/UT implements the 'Mukhyamantri Anuprati Coaching Yojana'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government introduced the 'Mukhyamantri Anuprati Coaching Yojana' in 2021-22.

12. 

Fifa has unanimously decided to suspend, which of the following Football Federation?

A. South Asian Football Federation
B. East Asian Football Federation
C. ASEAN Football Federation
D. All India Football Federation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bureau of the FIFA Council has unanimously decided to suspend the All India Football Federation (AIFF).

13. 

President Droupadi Murmu has announced how many Gallantry awards for Armed Forces and CAPF personnel?

A. 13
B. 107
C. 94
D. 81

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Droupadi Murmu has approved 107 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces and Central Armed Police Forces personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2022.

14. 

Which series bagged "Best Series" at the IFFM 2022?

A. Mirzapur
B. Jalsa
C. Mumbai Diaries 26/11
D. Asur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai Diaries 26/11 has bagged "Best Series" at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

15. 

India has gifted Dornier Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft to which neighbouring country?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has gifted a Dornier Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft to Sri Lanka.

16. 

What is the rank of India in Forbes Asia's 200 best under a billion 2022 ranking?

A. 2nd
B. 1st
C. 4th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Last week Forbes Asia published its 2022 edition of the best 200 mid-sized companies in the Asia-Pacific region. These are publicly listed companies with annual revenue of below one billion dollars. This year, 24 Indian firms made the list titled "Best Under A Billion", down from 26 in 2021. This placed India in the fourth position among Asian countries, one position ahead of China which has 22 companies on the list. Taiwan has the greatest number of companies listed at 30, followed by Japan with 29 and South Korea has 27.

17. 

Which bank has introduced a unique term deposit programme called "Utsav Deposit Scheme"?

A. Union Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The largest lender in the nation, State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced a unique term deposit programme called "Utsav Deposit Scheme".

18. 

Who has launched India's first Companionship Startup for senior citizens?

A. Azim Premji
B. Gautam Adani
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industrialist Ratan Tata has launched India's first Companionship Startup for senior citizens, Goodfellows, to encourage intergenerational friendships.

19. 

Who has won the "Best Actress award" at the IFFM 2022?

A. Vaani Kapoor
B. Shefali Shah
C. Kareena Kapoor
D. Sakshi Tanwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shefali Shah has won the "Best Actress award" for the movie "Jalsa" at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.

20. 

Who has won the "Best Actor award" at the IFFM 2022?

A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Ranbeer Kapoor
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Shaheed Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ranveer Singh has won the "Best Actor award" for the movie "83" at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2022.