Current Affairs - August 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Manthan platform has been launched by the Government of India for which purpose?

A. R&D Collaboration
B. Quality Assurance
C. Supply Chain Management
D. Artificial Intelligence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched the Manthan Platform to drive collaboration between the industry and research institutes.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new executive secretary of UNFCCC?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Larry Page
C. Simon Stiell
D. Oprah Winfrey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced the appointment of Simon Stiell of Grenada as Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

3. 

What is the name of the national campaign launched to focus on the development of children in the first two years?

A. Paalan 100
B. Paalan 1000
C. KidCamp 1000
D. Child 1000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Health Ministry launched a new campaign named 'Paalan 1000 National Campaign' and a parenting application, focussing on the development of children in the first two years.

4. 

First 3D-Printed Human Cornea in India has been developed by which institutions?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Researchers from L V Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI), Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IITH), and the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), have collaborated to develop a 3D-printed cornea from the human donor corneal tissue.

5. 

How many Police personnel have been awarded the Police Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022?

A. 1075
B. 1062
C. 1082
D. 1072

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union ministry of home affairs (MHA) has awarded 1,082 police personnel from CAPFs.

6. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled the Statue of "Veer Durgadas Rathore" on which birth anniversary in Rajasthan's Jodhpur?

A. 185th
B. 285th
C. 85th
D. 385th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has unveiled the Statue of "Veer Durgadas Rathore" on his 385th birth anniversary in Rajasthan's Jodhpur.

7. 

Government has notified the appointments of another how many High Court Judges in the Punjab and Haryana High Court?

A. 12
B. 10
C. 13
D. 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government has notified the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab and Haryana High Court.

8. 

Which figure states the WPI in July 2022?

A. 13.93%
B. 15.93%
C. 12.93%
D. 11.93%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For July 2022 the annual rate of inflation based on the All-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Number is 13.93 per cent, provisionally.

9. 

Which country has signed a climate change and healthcare bill of 750 billion dollars?

A. Canada
B. United States
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of the United States Joe Biden signed a massive climate change and healthcare spending bill into law.

10. 

Which bank introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, "KBL Amrit Samriddhi"?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Kota Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, KBL Amrit Samriddhi under Abhyudaya Cash Certificate (ACC) and Fixed Deposit for a tenure of 75 weeks (525 days).

11. 

What is the name of India's first saline water lantern?

A. Prakash
B. Roshini
C. Jagmag
D. Surya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh has launched India's first saline water lantern, 'Roshini'.

12. 

Which year, India will start supplying petrol with 20 percent ethanol at select petrol pumps?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2022
D. 2024

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will start supplying petrol with 20% ethanol at select petrol pumps from April 2023.

13. 

Which state government has signed an MoU with the NIOT for the protection of its coasts?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha govt has signed an MoU with the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of its coasts.

14. 

How much does India contribute to Voluntary Trust Funds for the protection of human rights?

A. Rs 4 crore
B. Rs 2 crore
C. Rs 1 crore
D. Rs 3 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India contributes over Rs 3 crore to Voluntary Trust Funds for the protection of human rights.

15. 

Which country will host the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022?

A. India
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malaysia's premier men's hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held from November 16 to 25 in Ipoh.

16. 

State Bank of India has launched its first dedicated branch for Startups in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Pune
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has announced the launch of its first dedicated branch for Start-Ups in Bengaluru.

17. 

Who is not among the reappointed four independent directors on the RBI central board?

A. Krishnan Iyer
B. Satish K Marathe
C. Sachin Chaturvedi
D. Revathy Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The central government has re-appointed Satish Kashinath Marathe, Swaminathan Gurumurthy, Revathy Iyer, and Sachin Chaturvedi.

18. 

William Ruto, has been elected as the next president of which of the following countries?

A. Kenya
B. South Africa
C. Brazil
D. Egypt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenya's electoral commission chairman has declared Deputy President William Ruto the winner of the close presidential election over five-time contender Raila Odinga.

19. 

Sadbhavana Diwas is being celebrated as the birth anniversary of which former Prime Minister of India?

A. Atal Bihar Vajpayee
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sadbhavana Diwas is being celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of India's Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

20. 

BRO will build a steel slag road in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Border Roads Organization (BRO) will build Steel Slag Road in Arunachal Pradesh on a pilot project basis.