Current Affairs - August 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization signed MoU with J&K Grameen Bank to finance 700 JLGs in J&K and Ladakh?

A. NABARD
B. NITI Aayog
C. IRCTC
D. NABCONS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding on the promotion and financing of 700 JLGs was signed on Thursday and exchanged between NABARD, J&K Regional Office and Jammu & Kashmir Grameen Bank in the conference hall of NABARD, J&K Regional Office.

2. 

Which state has started a new pilot project with UN International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to access job opportunities?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister of the Delhi Government announced that a new pilot project with UNICEF enables access to employment opportunities for students of the Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University.

3. 

Which city has the highest average level of fine PM 2.5 among the world's most populated cities, as per HEI's recent report?

A. Dhaka
B. Varanasi
C. Colombo
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the report, Delhi has the highest average level of fine PM 2.5 among the world's most populated cities.

4. 

Who did hand over to the Indian Army the much-awaited Future Infantry Soldier as a System (F-INSAS?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister of India, Rajnath Singh handed over to the Indian Army the much-awaited Future Infantry Soldier as a System (F-INSAS).

5. 

World Humanitarian Day coincides with which day?

A. World Organ Donation Day
B. World Elephant Day
C. World Photography Day
D. World Sanskrit Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Humanitarian Day coincides with World Photography Day on August 19 each year.

6. 

Which company partnership with the five-star bank to offer a hyper-personalized customer experience?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Dell

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has partnered with a subsidiary of Financial Institutions, Inc. 'Five Star Bank' on its digital transformation journey.

7. 

The government of India unveiled the "Manthan" platform with which purpose?

A. To drive collaboration between the industry and research institutes to implement technology-based social impact innovations
B. To facilitate the growth of the MSME sector in the Agriculture sector
C. To drive collaboration of dairy farmers to Amul / Mother Dairy
D. To drive collaboration between farmers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India unveiled the "Manthan" platform to drive collaboration between the industry and research institutes to implement technology-based social impact innovations and solutions in the country.

8. 

Which state launched the 'Vidya Rath-School on Wheels' project?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma launched Vidya Rath-School on Wheels project.

9. 

Which bank has launched its first branch dedicated to start-ups in Koramangala, Bengaluru?

A. State Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched its first dedicated branch for start-ups in Bengaluru.

10. 

Which state became the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified State?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Goa became the first state in the country to be certified with 'Har Ghar Jal'.

11. 

Which tribal-dominated district in Madhya Pradesh has become the first fully "functionally literate" district?

A. Burhanpur
B. Sunderban
C. Mandla
D. Ichemati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh's tribal-dominated Mandla region has become the first fully "functionally literate" district in India.

12. 

Cabinet approved an interest subvention of 1.5 percent per annum on Short Term Agriculture Loan up to what amount?

A. Rs 2 lakh
B. Rs 1 lakh
C. Rs 3 lakh
D. Rs 4 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved an interest subvention of 1.5 percent per annum on short-term agriculture loans up to Rs 3 lakh to ensure "adequate credit flow in the agriculture sector".

13. 

Who inaugurated Digital India Week 2022 with the theme of 'Catalyzing New India's Techade'?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Droupadi Murmu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Digital India Week 2022.

14. 

Who has been recommended for the post of NABARD Chairman?

A. Rajkiran Sharma
B. Mohammad Mustafa
C. KV Kamath
D. Rajkiran Rai G

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) has recommended Mohammad Mustafa for the post of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Chairman.

15. 

On which day World Photography Day is celebrated?

A. August 17
B. August 18
C. August 19
D. August 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year World Photography Day is celebrated on the 19th of August to pay homage to the work of photographers and encourage people to take up this skill.

16. 

Kevin O'Brien, an all-rounder cricketer, who has declared his retirement from international cricket, belongs to which country?

A. Ireland
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kevin O'Brien, an all-rounder for Ireland, has declared his retirement from international cricket after being eliminated from the running for the T20 World Cup in Australia this year.

17. 

ReNew Power has raised how many USD billion project loans through ECB in partnership with 12 international banks?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 1
D. 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gurgaon-based ReNew Power has raised a $1-billion project loan through external commercial borrowings (ECB), tying up with 12 international banks for the finance.

18. 

What is the full form of BBPS?

A. Bill Bharat Pay System
B. Bharat Bill Pay System
C. Bill Bharat Payment System
D. Bharat Bill Payment System

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Mr Shaktikanta Das announced Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) to facilitate inward gross payments for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) to pay bills in India.

19. 

Which of the following bank launched a new campaign called "Vigil Aunty"?

A. RBL Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. A U Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank launched a new campaign called "Vigil Aunty". Vigil Aunty Campaign attempts to motivate citizens all around the nation to adopt secure banking practices.