Current Affairs - August 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which payment company has partnered with Samsung to deploy smart PoS (Point-of-Sale) devices?

A. Google Pay
B. Bhim App
C. Paytm
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paytm, a digital financial services company, announced that it has partnered with Samsung stores across India to enable smart payments and its loan service Paytm Post-paid through the deployment of point-of-sale devices.

2. 

Sadbhavana Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 21
B. August 20
C. August 19
D. August 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sadbhavna Diwas is celebrated every year on 20th August to commemorate the birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.

3. 

Who has become the first Indian footballer to play in UEFA Women's Champions League?

A. Bala Devi
B. Aditi Chauhan
C. Manisha Kalyan
D. Anju Tamang

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manisha Kalyan became the first Indian footballer to feature in a UEFA Women's Champions League match as she made her debut for top-tier Cypriot club Apollon Ladies FC.

4. 

Which company has partnered with badminton players to promote digital payments in India?

A. DigiCash
B. MasterCard
C. PhonePe
D. Amazon Pay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, and Chirag Shetty have been signed as the brand ambassadors of MasterCard to promote digital payment in India.

5. 

Which bank has partnered with SellerApp to adopt ONDC?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. YES Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

YES BANK announced its partnership with SellerApp.

6. 

Which armed force has signed an MoU with the IRCTC to ensure the safety and security of booking data under its air e-ticket service?

A. CISF
B. BSF
C. CRPF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Border Security Force (BSF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).

7. 

World Mosquito Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 20
B. August 18
C. August 21
D. August 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Mosquito Day is celebrated on August 20 every year.

8. 

Which company has partnered with Five Star Bank?

A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. HCL
D. Mahindra & Mahindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) has partnered with Five Star Bank, a subsidiary of Financial Institutions Inc, to aid it in determining lending risks and delivering hyper-personalised customer experiences.

9. 

The BRO will construct a pilot road using steel slag in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Border Road Organisation (BRO) in its prototype road project in Arunachal Pradesh.

10. 

Which airline emerged as the 2nd biggest airline by domestic market share last month with a 10.4% pie of the sky?

A. SpiceJet
B. Vistara
C. IndiGo
D. Air India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vistara emerged as the second biggest airline by domestic market share last month with a 10.4% pie of the sky, distantly second to the market leader IndiGo at 58.8%.

11. 

What is the name of the Online Market Place feature of the 'MatsyaSetu' mobile app?

A. Matsya Bazaar
B. Fisheries India
C. Matsya Bharat
D. Aqua Bazaar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, launched the Online Market Place feature 'Aqua Bazaar' in the 'MatsyaSetu' mobile app.

12. 

Which country has become the first country to make period products free for all?

A. Scotland
B. Ireland
C. Switzerland
D. Netherland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Period products, including tampons and sanitary pads, are now free of cost in Scotland to anyone who needs them.

13. 

FSIB has recommended whom for the post of NABARD Chairman in August 2022?

A. Amarjeet Yadav
B. Mohammad Mustafa
C. Manish Sharma
D. Tribhuwan Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) recommended Mohammad Mustafa for the post of NABARD Chairman.

14. 

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has launched India's first electric double-decker bus in which city?

A. Pune
B. Bangalore
C. Lucknow
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated India's first AC double-decker electric bus in Mumbai.

15. 

Which bank announced the launch of its latest campaign, titled 'Vigil Aunty' to promote safe banking habits among people?

A. ICICI Bank
B. YES Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To educate customers on the modus operandi of financial fraudsters and share inputs on safe banking habits, HDFC Bank has come out with a community awareness programme called 'Vigil Aunty'.

16. 

Who has unveiled start-up Goodfellows dedicated to senior citizens?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Saurab Gupta
C. Gautam Adani
D. Ratan Tata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Industry leader Ratan Tata, launched Goodfellows, a senior companionship startup that provides companionship services to senior citizens.

17. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with FCI to provide an "Ultima Salary Package"?

A. Yes Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank has signed an MoU with Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide the "Ultima Salary Package" with exclusive benefits & features to all its employees.

18. 

Who has launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Droupadi Murmu
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister, Arvind Kejriwal has formally unveiled his Aam Aadmi Party's national ambition with the launch of the 'Make India No 1' campaign.

19. 

Which state government has announced to set up of 'Gramin Aajeevika Parks' (rural industrial parks)?

A. West Bengal
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh government announced to set up of rural industrial parks in the state.

20. 

Which state became the 1st 'Har Ghar Jal' certified state in India?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goa has become the first 'Har Ghar Jal' certified State and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are the first Union Territory in the country.