Current Affairs - August 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ministry of Civil Aviation's flagship program Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) has completed how many years of success?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 7
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Civil Aviation's flagship program Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) has completed 5 years of success.

2. 

Which state has accounted for the highest share of the total cost of projects sanctioned by banks and financial institutions in FY22?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajasthan has accounted for the highest share of the total cost of projects sanctioned by banks and financial institutions in FY22.

3. 

Which state has announced that 'Dahi-Handi' will now be recognized as an official sport in the state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde has announced that 'Dahi-Handi' will now be recognised as an official sport in the state.

4. 

Which state has become the first state to use blockchain technology to distribute seed to farmers in August 2022?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jharkhand govt, in collaboration with the tech company SettleMint, has launched seed distribution to farmers based on blockchain technology.

5. 

Which country is hosting the 65th CPA in August 2022?

A. Canada
B. France
C. Maldives
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Indian Parliamentary delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla will be attending the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPA) at Halifax in Canada.

6. 

Which country's museum has signed an agreement with India to repatriate seven stolen artefacts to India in August 2022?

A. Switzerland
B. Scotland
C. Canada
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Museums in the Scottish city of Glasgow signed an agreement with the Indian govt to repatriate seven stolen artefacts to India.

7. 

World Senior Citizens Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 23
B. August 24
C. August 22
D. August 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Senior Citizens Day is celebrated on the 21st of August every year.

8. 

Which has become India's 106th unicorn after raising $33.5 million in a funding round?

A. Lead Squared
B. Shiprocket
C. Purplle
D. 5ire

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shiprocket became India's 106th unicorn after raising $33.5 million in a funding round co-led by Temasek and Lightrock India.

9. 

India has launched the first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing which disease in August 2022?

A. Monkeypox
B. Covid-19
C. Polio
D. Chickenpox

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has launched the first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing monkeypox disease.

10. 

Which state government has signed an MoU with the CPRI for setting up a regional testing lab?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) has signed an MoU with the Chhattisgarh govt for setting up a regional testing laboratory in the Raipur district.

11. 

Akshay Urja Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 22
B. August 20
C. August 23
D. August 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Akshay Urja Diwas or Renewable Energy Day is celebrated on August 20 each year.

12. 

The 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas will be held in which city?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Indore
C. Varanasi
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas to be held at Indore in January 2023.

13. 

Which International airport has been named after Shaheed Bhagat Singh in August 2022?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Chennai International Airport
C. Chandigarh International Airport
D. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab and Haryana governments have agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh.

14. 

Which state government has launched the 'Vidya Rath - School on Wheels' project to provide elementary education to underprivileged children?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam CM Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched the 'Vidya Rath -School on Wheels' project.