Current Affairs - August 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian woman has won the Miss Elite World title?

A. Deep Supriyam
B. Preity Zinta
C. Dia Mirza
D. Lara Dutta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Deep Supriyam, a native of Bhagyanagar Colony in front of ISBT in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, has won the title of Miss Elite World, beating the beauties of 36 countries.

2. 

Who became the first Indian woman winner to win a gold medal at the Under 20 Women's Wrestling Championship 2022?

A. Antim Panghal
B. Babita Kumari
C. Suman Kundu
D. Navjot Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian female wrestler Antim Panghal has become the first female wrestler from India by winning a gold medal in the Under 20 Women's Wrestling Championship.

3. 

Madras Day (India) is celebrated on which date?

A. August 24
B. August 21
C. August 22
D. August 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To commemorate the founding of the city of Madras (now Chennai), 22 August every year is celebrated as Madras Day.

4. 

Under which act, the minutes of the Monetary Policy Committee Meeting are released?

A. Monetary Policy Act
B. Reserve Bank of India Act
C. Payment and Settlement Act
D. Banking Regulation Act

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In section 45ZL of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, the Reserve Bank publishes the minutes of the proceedings of the meeting on the fourteenth day after every meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee.

5. 

Which bank formed a co-lending partnership with Protium Finance & InCred financial services?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Central Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Bank of India enters MSME co-lending agreement with Protium Finance, InCred Fin. Central Bank of India will offer loans to MSME borrowers under its co-lending partnership with Protium Finance and InCred Financial Services.

6. 

Artemis III is the crewed Moon landing mission of which country?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Artemis III mission is the crewed Moon landing mission of the US Space agency NASA.

7. 

Which institution released an article titled 'Privatisation of Public Sector Banks: An Alternate Perspective'?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. National Council of Applied Economic Research
C. NITI Aayog
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published an article titled "Privatisation of Public Sector Banks: An Alternate Perspective" in the August 2022 issue of its bulletin.

8. 

Which company has developed India's first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing monkeypox disease?

A. Bharat Biotech
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Biocon
D. Transasia Bio-Medicals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing monkeypox disease has been developed by Transasia Bio-Medicals.

9. 

Which bank has opened its first all-women branch in Kozhikode in the North Kerala region?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. Yes Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC has opened its company's first all-women branch in Kozhikode in the North Kerala region.

10. 

Which Investor launched India's first Gold and Silver Fund?

A. India Infoline
B. invesco
C. Edelweiss Mutual Fund
D. Axis Mutual Fund

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Edelweiss Mutual Fund will launch India's first scheme on August 24, which will offer investment in gold and silver through a single fund.

11. 

Mokshadham Yojana has launched in which state?

A. Mumbai
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Rural Development Minister Virendra Kanwar has started the Mokshadham scheme under the aegis of the Rural Development Department.

12. 

Who has been appointed as secretary to the president Droupadi Murmu?

A. Naresh Chandra
B. Rajesh Verma
C. Dinesh Kumar
D. Aditya Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha cadre IAS officer Rajesh Verma has been appointed as the Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu.

13. 

Which city captured the overall championship trophy by winning the maximum of 20 gold medals in the 1st UP Central Zone Taekwondo Championship?

A. Karnataka
B. Punjab
C. Lucknow
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lucknow team won the overall championship trophy by winning 20 gold medals in the 1st UP Central Zone Taekwondo Championship.

14. 

How many billion in loans have been approved by the World Bank for PM ABHIM

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank had granted a loan of USD 1 billion to fund India's flagship PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM).

15. 

Who has unveiled India's first Saline Water Lantern?

A. Amit Shah
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh has launched India's first saline water lantern, 'Roshini', which uses seawater to power Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps.

16. 

Which country is the host of the 'Pitch Black' air combat exercise?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. France
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The three-week 'Pitch Black' exercise, being hosted by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). The Indian Air Force, with its four Sukhoi-30 MKI fighter jets and two C-17 heavy-lift aircraft, joined the 'Pitch Black' exercise.

17. 

Which power company has been honoured with 'Asia's Best Employer Brand Award-2022'?

A. NHPC Limited
B. Gail India
C. NTPC Limited
D. Power Grid Corporation of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Country's largest integrated NTPC Limited has been conferred with 'Asia's Best Employer Brand Award-2022'.

18. 

Delhi-based Mangalanam Swaminathan Foundation has announced a pension scheme for the first time in the country for the victims of political violence in which state?

A. Mizoram
B. Panaji
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi-based Mangalnam Swaminathan Foundation has announced a pension scheme for the first time in the country for the victims of political violence in Kerala.