Current Affairs - August 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Bihar's Mithila Makhana received GI Tag status from the government; how long is the tag valid after being granted?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 3
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Once a product gets this tag, any person or company cannot sell a similar item under that name. This tag is valid for 10 years.

2. 

Which dance form has been nominated by the Government of India to be inscribed on UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage list?

A. Garba
B. Lavani
C. Giddha
D. Bhangra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has nominated the dance form Garba to be inscribed on UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage list.

3. 

What is the name of India's first IAC?

A. IAC Arihant
B. IAC Vikrant
C. IAC Vishal
D. IAC Viraat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will commission India's first indigenously-built aircraft carrier (IAC) Vikrant on September 2, 2022.

4. 

Whose appointment to the board of trustees of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation was announced in August 2022?

A. Azim Premji
B. Rohini Nilekani
C. Sunny Varkey
D. Ashish Dhawan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation announced the appointment of Indian philanthropist Ashish Dhawan, founder and CEO of Convergence Foundation, to its board of trustees.

5. 

Vijay Shekhar Sharma to continue as Paytm MD & CEO for another how many years?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 1
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sharma will continue to serve as MD and CEO of the company for another five years.

6. 

Ratan Tata launched a companionship startup that helps senior citizens make friends. What is the name of the startup?

A. Goodfellows
B. Caregivers
C. Fellow People
D. Fellow Human

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Industry leader Ratan Tata, launched Goodfellows, a senior companionship startup that provides companionship services to senior citizens.

7. 

Chandigarh International Airport will be renamed after whom?

A. Kartar Singh Sarabha
B. Shaheed Bhagat Singh
C. Udham Singh
D. Sukhdev Thapar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Governments of Punjab and Haryana have agreed to rename Chandigarh International Airport after freedom struggle icon Shaheed Bhagat Singh.

8. 

The Central government has planned to collaborate with which state to develop a 'district good governance portal'?

A. Karnataka
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central government has planned to collaborate with the Arunachal Pradesh government to develop a 'district good governance portal'.

9. 

Which state has inaugurated R-CAT?

A. Rajasthan
B. Sikkim
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot inaugurated the Rajiv Gandhi Centre of Advance Technology (R-CAT).

10. 

What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism 2022?

A. Anti-Terrorism
B. Memories
C. Fortune
D. Future

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2022's International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is "memories," as mentioned in a United Nations (UN) press release. The theme was selected after consulting with victims of terrorism and victims' associations.

11. 

NPCI International Payments Limited has signed an agreement with which company to become UK's first acquirer for UPI and RuPay?

A. PayPal
B. Square
C. SumUp
D. PayXpert

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Unified Payments Interface and the RuPay card Scheme, have signed an MoU confirming a partnership with the payments solutions provider PayXpert to internationalise the acceptance in the UK.

12. 

EAM S. Jaishankar has unveiled the bust of Mahatma Gandhi in which South American country?

A. Colombia
B. Brazil
C. Peru
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Paraguay.

13. 

How many medals are won by the Indian wrestling team at U-20 World Championships?

A. Sixteen
B. Fourteen
C. Twenty
D. Fifteen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated the Indian Wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U-20 World championships in Sofia, Bulgaria.

14. 

Which is the location of the National Seed Congress in 2022?

A. Mysuru
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Gwalior
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the National Seed Congress in 2022 in Gwalior.

15. 

How many kilometres long is the Super Vasuki, the largest freight train in Indian Railways?

A. 2.5 km
B. 4.5 km
C. 3.5 km
D. 1.5 km

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways conducted a test run of the 3.5-km-long freight train named 'Super Vasuki'.

16. 

Who has become the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women's Champions League 2022?

A. Pyari Xaxa
B. Aditi Chauhan
C. Manisha Panna
D. Manisha Kalyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manisha Kalyan has become the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women's Champions League 2022.

17. 

Annual Meeting of Defence Ministers of SCO will be held in which country?

A. Uzbekistan
B. India
C. Tajikistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will be on a three-day visit to Tashkent, Uzbekistan from August 23, 2022, to attend the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) the Member States.

18. 

Which state govt to take a Rs 4000 cr loan from Asian Development Bank to set up medical colleges in 12 districts?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra government will take a loan of 4,000 crore rupees from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for setting up medical colleges in 12 districts of the state.

19. 

Mandla district of which state has become the first fully "functionally literate" district in the country?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh's tribal-dominated 'Mandla' region has become the first fully "functionally literate" district in the country.

20. 

India's first Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus has been unveiled in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's 1st Indigenously Developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus has been unveiled in Pune by MoS Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh.