Current Affairs - August 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first commercial space situational awareness observatory is to be established in which state/UT?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Uttarakhand
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first commercial space situational awareness observatory is to be established in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand by Digantara, a space sector start-up.

2. 

Which country is hosting the 65th CPA?

A. Russia
B. Canada
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

One of the largest annual gatherings of Commonwealth Parliamentarians will take place at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) hosted by the CPA Canada Region in Halifax, Canada from August 20 to 26, 2022. The annual flagship event will bring together over 500 Parliamentarians, parliamentary staff and decision makers from across the Commonwealth to address the critical issues facing today’s Parliaments.

3. 

RBI's LRS, how much did Indian remit in the Q1FY23?

A. $ 4.47 bn
B. $ 6.04 bn
C. $ 2.44 bn
D. $ 10.81 bn

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International travel contributed $2.92 billion of the $6.04 billion remitted under LRS in Q1FY23.

4. 

Who has defeated the world champion, Magnus Carlsen, in the FTX Crypto Cup in Miami?

A. Gukesh D
B. Viswanathan Anand
C. R Praggnanandhaa
D. Vidit Santosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

17-year-old Indian chess master Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa defeated world champion, Magnus Carlsen, in the FTX Crypto Cup in Miami, an international chess Championship.

5. 

International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is an international day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 23
B. August 21
C. August 24
D. August 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is an international day is being celebrated on August 23 of each year.

6. 

Which bank has opened its all-women branch in Kozhikode, north Kerala?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank opened an all-women branch in Kozhikode, north Kerala.

7. 

Gujarati language day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 23
B. August 26
C. August 24
D. August 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Gujarati Language Day 2022 is celebrated every year on 24 August.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the UK?

A. Manoj Kumar Bharti
B. Vikram Doraiswami
C. Prashant Pise
D. Akhilesh Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vikram Doraiswami has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom.

9. 

What is the theme of World Water Week 2022?

A. Water and Climate Change: Accelerating Action
B. Water for society - Including all
C. Building Resilience Faster
D. Seeing the unseen: The value of water

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the 2022 World Water Week is: "Seeing the unseen: The value of water", which helps us view water in new and fascinating ways.

10. 

Which state has announced setting up an online monitoring system of medicines in government-run medical institutions?

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala government has announced to launch of an online monitoring system, to keep track of medicines in government-run medical institutions.

11. 

World Water Week 2022 is being celebrated on which week in the month of August 2022?

A. 19 August to 28 August
B. 23 August to 01 September
C. 20 August to 29 August
D. 21 August to 30 August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Water Week 2022 takes place from 23 August to 1 September.

12. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Center at Mullanpur, in Punjab.

13. 

India announced the establishment of a working group on transnational education with which country?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and his Australian counterpart, Jason Clare announced the establishment of a working group on transnational education.

14. 

James Webb Space Telescope has captured new images of which planet?

A. Saturn
B. Mars
C. Venus
D. Jupiter

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The images of Jupiter, the largest planet in the Solar System, have been captured by NASA's newest James Webb Space Telescope showing the planet in a new avatar.

15. 

Which state has set up Anti-Narcotics Task Force to check illicit liquor and drug trade?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath, the state government has set up an Anti-Narcotics Task Force to check drug trafficking.

16. 

India inaugurated the new Indian Embassy in which country (in August 2022)?

A. Paraguay
B. Iran
C. Malta
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar jointly inaugurated the new Indian Embassy in Asuncion in Paraguay with his counterpart.

17. 

Bangladesh-born Fahmida Azim has won Pulitzer Award 2022 under which category?

A. Commentary
B. Illustrated Reporting and Commentary
C. Editorial Writing
D. Breaking News Photography

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladesh-born Fahmida Azim who works for the Insider Online Magazine of the US has won the 2022 Pulitzer Prize in the category of Illustrated Reporting and Commentary.

18. 

The book, "Bibi: My Story" is the autobiography of whom?

A. Benjamin Netanyahu
B. Ehud Olmert
C. Yair Lapid
D. Naftali Bennett

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Likud leader Benjamin Netanyahu will publish his new autobiography on November 22.

19. 

Which state government has launched the 'Vidya Rath -School on Wheels' project to provide elementary education to underprivileged children?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched the 'Vidya Rath -School on Wheels' project.

20. 

Indian men's volleyball team won which medal in the 14th Asian U18 Championship?

A. Silver
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. Gold & Silver

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian men's volleyball team won a bronze medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the Asian U-18 Championship in Tehran.