Current Affairs - August 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state is planning to build an education township in the state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government is planning to build an education township in the state.

2. 

Which Union Minister has chaired the 23rd meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Bhopal?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has chaired the 23rd meeting of the Central Zonal Council in Bhopal.

3. 

Which European country has announced that it has exited the European Union's 'enhanced surveillance' framework in August 2022?

A. Greece
B. Italy
C. Belgium
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Greece has announced that it has exited the European Union's 'enhanced surveillance framework.

4. 

Who has been honoured with the 'Liberty Medal 2022'?

A. Volodymyr Zelensky
B. Emmanuel Macron
C. Joe Biden
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Liberty Medal 2022 has been awarded to the President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky.

5. 

Kasper Rorsted is the CEO of which companies?

A. Puma
B. Nike
C. Reebok
D. Adidas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adidas CEO Kasper Rorsted will step down next year, the sports apparel maker, and the company has started looking for a successor.

6. 

What is the name of the app launched by the government to bring forth the story of the Indian freedom movement?

A. Swantantrata Diwas app
B. Deshbhakti App
C. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav app
D. Azadi Quest App

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur launched the Azadi Quest App.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII)?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. R K Gupta
C. Debasisa Mohanty
D. Nalin Negi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior scientist Debasisa Mohanty has been appointed as the Director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII).

8. 

India contributed how many Crore to a voluntary trust fund to support United Nations Human Rights?

A. Rs 4 Crore
B. Rs 3 Crore
C. Rs 1 Crore
D. Rs 2 Crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Permanent Mission to the United Nations, Geneva, revealed that the country has contributed $ 400,000 (over Rs 3 crore) to as many as four Voluntary Trust Funds.

9. 

Who has been named as the Bharatiya Janata Party's UP President?

A. Jaswant Saini
B. Ajit Singh Pal
C. Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary
D. Ramkesh Nishad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bharatiya Janata Party has named Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary as the party's UP President.

10. 

The United States along with which country has begun the largest joint Military Drills?

A. India
B. Brazil
C. Russia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea and the United States began their largest joint military drills since 2017 this week.

11. 

Global escrow banking solution provider Castler has partnered with which bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank's customers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Global escrow banking solution provider Castler has partnered with Yes Bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank's customers.

12. 

Who has been named Team India's interim head coach for Asia Cup 2022?

A. Anil Kumble
B. VVS Laxman
C. Virendra Sehwag
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

VVS Laxman has been named the Indian Cricket team's interim head coach for Asia Cup 2022.

13. 

Which is the venue of the 'SCO Defence Ministers' Meeting' held in 2022?

A. Nursultan
B. Tashkent
C. Shanghai
D. Beijing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh attended the annual meeting of Defence Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

14. 

The Government of India has announced to set up a working group for promoting transnational education with which country?

A. France
B. Australia
C. United States
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Australia will explore ways to promote two-way mobility of the universities between the two countries.

15. 

Which state will introduce online monitoring of medicines through the Drug Management System?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Government is planning to launch an online monitoring system for medicines for hospitals.

16. 

Which oil and gas refining company commences its first cow dung-based compressed biogas project?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Indian Oil Corporation Limited
C. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
D. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-run Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited has commenced its Cowdung to Compressed Biogas Project at Sanchore, Rajasthan.

17. 

Which state government will set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state to boost and strengthen the village economy?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. West Bengal
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Government will set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state to boost and strengthen the village economy.

18. 

India's first composite shooting range has been inaugurated at which place?

A. INS Karna
B. INS Kalinga
C. INS Circars
D. INS Virabhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's 1st Composite Indoor Shooting Range has been inaugurated at INS Karna.

19. 

Who has been appointed as India's High Commissioner to the United Kingdom?

A. Vikram Doraiswami
B. Sanjay Kapoor
C. Amit Gupta
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vikram K. Doraiswami was appointed India's new High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, considered an important posting in view of growing strategic ties between the two countries.