Current Affairs - August 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Women's Equality Day is celebrated every year on which date?

A. August 23
B. August 25
C. August 30
D. August 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Women's Equality Day is celebrated every year on August 26.

2. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Mohali
C. New Delhi
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at Mullanpur, Mohali.

3. 

Which country will hold the presidency of the G20 from 1st December 2022 to 30th November 2023?

A. Australia
B. Mexico
C. India
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will hold the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 to 30th November 2023, and host the 18th G20 Summit in 2023.

4. 

Who has been awarded UNESCO Peace Prize 2022?

A. Volodymyr Zelensky
B. Joe Biden
C. Angela Merkel
D. Emmanuel Macron

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former German Chancellor Angela Merkel was awarded UNESCO Peace Prize for her efforts to welcome refugees.

5. 

Which portal has been launched by the union government to bring together all the awards of the various Ministries of the government under one platform?

A. Gallantry Awards Portal
B. Rashtriya Puruskar Portal
C. National Awards Portal
D. Rashtriya Awards Portal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Government has launched the 'Rashtriya Puruskar Portal' to bring together all the awards of the various Ministries of the government under one platform.

6. 

Who has launched "Azadi Quest", a series of online educational games based on India's freedom struggle, developed in collaboration with Zynga India?

A. Amit Shah
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Jyotiraditya Scindia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Anurag Thakur has launched "Azadi Quest", a series of online educational games based on India's freedom struggle, developed in collaboration with Zynga India.

7. 

Which bank became a net seller in June 2022 by selling USD 3.719 billion?

A. Union Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India turned net seller of the US currency in June after it sold USD 3.719 billion on a net basis, the central bank data showed.

8. 

Which company has partnered with SIDBI to launch 1,000 green energy enterprises established throughout the country?

A. TP Renewable Microgrid
B. ReNew Power
C. JSW Energy
D. NTPC Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TP Renewable Microgrid (TPRMG), is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

9. 

Who inaugurated India's Largest Private Hospital in Faridabad?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Bandaru Dattatreya
C. Narendra Modi
D. Droupadi Murmu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Modi inaugurated Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, India's largest private hospital.

10. 

India has signed a consultancy contract for two railway projects with which neighbouring country?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The contract signing ceremony has held at the Railway Ministry in Dhaka Bangladesh.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Executive Director (India) at IMF?

A. Arvind Subramaniam
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Krishnamurthy Subramaniam
D. Surjit Bhalla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of the former Chief Economic Advisor (CEC) Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramaniam to the post of Executive Director (India) at the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

12. 

According to the government of India, transgenders will be brought under which schemes?

A. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
C. Atal Pension Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the government of India, transgenders will be brought under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).

13. 

Colonel Abdoulaye Maiga has been elected as interim PM of which of the following countries?

A. Mauritius
B. Maldives
C. Mali
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Mali, the military has appointed Colonel Abdoulaye Maiga as interim Prime Minister after the country's civilian PM Choguel Kokalla Maiga was admitted to hospital.

14. 

Which senior leader has announced resignation from all the positions of the Indian National Congress party?

A. Ghulam Nabi Azad
B. Jairam Ramesh
C. Sachin Pilot
D. Ashok Gehlot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad announced his resignation from the party.

15. 

'New India' book has been launched on the death anniversary of which leader?

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book has launched on the death anniversary of Arun Jaitley.

16. 

Which company has signed MoUs with the Assam, Manipur, and Tripura governments for the development and promotion of oil palm cultivation under a central scheme?

A. Vinsol Oil Company
B. Dabur Ltd.
C. Patanjali Ayurved
D. Godrej Agrovet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Godrej Agrovet has signed MoUs with the Assam, Manipur, and Tripura governments for the development and promotion of oil palm cultivation under a central scheme.

17. 

The world's first fleet of hydrogen-powered passenger trains was launched by which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. China
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Germany launched its first fleet of hydrogen-powered passenger trains claiming they are the first of their kind in the world.

18. 

International Dog Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 26
B. August 27
C. August 24
D. August 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Dog Day is being celebrated on August 26.

19. 

ICRA has projected India's GDP growth as how many per cent for the Q1 (April-June) FY23?

A. 13%
B. 11%
C. 10%
D. 12%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's GDP growth is projected to spike to a four-quarter high of 13 per cent in Q1 (April-June) FY23 due to a low base of Covid 2.0 and robust recovery in contact-intensive services, according to ICRA.