Current Affairs - August 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state to have India's first observatory to monitor space activity?

A. Kerala
B. Uttarakhand
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first commercial Space Situational Awareness (SSA) Observatory will be set up in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand.

2. 

The 4th edition of the ICAS began in which city in August 2022?

A. Indore
B. Bangalore
C. Lucknow
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fourth edition of India's Clean Air Summit (ICAS) took place in Bangalore with global experts.

3. 

The board of IDFC Limited has approved the appointment of whom as its Managing Director in August 2022?

A. Mahendra N Shah
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Manoj Sahay
D. T. N. Manoharan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of IDFC Limited has approved the appointment of Mahendra N Shah as its Managing Director in August 2022.

4. 

The Anang Tal lake belonged to which dynasty?

A. Lodi Dynasty
B. Tomar Dynasty
C. Tughlaq Dynasty
D. Mughal Dynasty

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the website of the National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities, Tradition ascribes this tank to a Tomar King, Anang Pal II, the builder of Lal Kot.

5. 

Who has won the 2022 UNESCO Peace Prize For 'Efforts To Welcome Refugees'?

A. Emmanuel Macron
B. Olaf Scholz
C. Narendra Modi
D. Angela Merkel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former German Chancellor Angela Merkel received the 2022 Peace Prize "in recognition of her efforts to welcome refugees," according to UNESCO.

6. 

Which Indian state/UT launched the Parivar Kalyan Card (PKC) Scheme?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parivar Kalyan Card scheme is the Uttar Pradesh government's Family ID plan. It was announced to establish a comprehensive database of the state's family units and identify beneficiaries for its various schemes.

7. 

The 14th Asian U-18 Championship is held in which city?

A. Tehran
B. Paris
C. Tokyo
D. Berlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The tournament was held at Volleyball Federation Hall, Tehran, Iran from 15 to 22 August 2022. Indian men's volleyball team won the bronze medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the 14th Asian U-18 Championship in Tehran.

8. 

Who became the youngest person to fly solo around the world in a small aircraft after he landed in Bulgaria?

A. Mack Rutherford
B. John Walter
C. Williamson II
D. Samson Tyfun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 17-year-old pilot, Mack Rutherford became the youngest person to fly solo around the world in a small aircraft after he landed in Bulgaria, where his journey kicked off five months ago.

9. 

UGC declared how many universities as fake recently?

A. 22
B. 27
C. 21
D. 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has declared 21 universities in India as 'fake' and are not empowered to confer any degree.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the DRDO?

A. Samir V Kamat
B. Meenesh C Shah
C. Rajesh Verma
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Distinguished scientist Samir V Kamat was appointed as Secretary of the Department of Defence Research and Development and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

11. 

Which bank has appointed Gopal Jain and Dr Sivakumar Gopalan as the non-executive directors?

A. Yes Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The private sector lender RBL Bank has appointed Gopal Jain and Dr Sivakumar Gopalan as the non-executive directors.

12. 

Where is the 'International Conference on Indian Minerals and Metals Industry' held?

A. Mysuru
B. Varanasi
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's mining major NMDC in association with FICCI organised a conference on the Indian minerals and metal industry on the theme 'Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047' in New Delhi.

13. 

Which company has partnered with UNESCO to promote and safeguard the 'Intangible Cultural Heritage of India?

A. Ashoka Leyland
B. Tata Motors
C. Royal Enfield
D. Mahindra & Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Royal Enfield has partnered with UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) to promote and safeguard the 'Intangible Cultural Heritage of India.

14. 

The government has approved a proposal to give specific names to which of the following organisations based on regional heroes, freedom fighters, and historical events?

A. IIM
B. NIT
C. AIIMS
D. Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has approved a proposal to give specific names to all the AIIMS, based on regional heroes, freedom fighters, historical events or monuments of the area, or their distinct geographical identity.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Executive Director for India at the IMF?

A. Jyoti Sharma
B. Soniya Verma
C. KV Subramanian
D. Surjit S Bhalla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Chief Economic Adviser, KV Subramanian was appointed as the Executive Director for India at the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

16. 

RBI withdrew the restrictions on which credit card service after compliance with data storage norms?

A. Mastercard
B. Discover
C. Mastercard
D. American Express

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the restrictions on American Express Banking Corp and allowed the company to onboard new customers following satisfactory compliance with data storage norms.

17. 

NHAI, IWAI and RVNL signed a tripartite MoU for the development of modern Multi Modal Logistics Parks under which scheme?

A. Bharatmala Pariyojana
B. AMRUT Scheme
C. PM Gram Sadak Yojana
D. Smart City Scheme

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The MoU has been signed under the Bharatmala Pariyojana across the country to centralize freight consolidation and reduce logistics costs from 14% to less than 10% of GDP.

18. 

Which country marked Ukraine's Independence Day with USD 3 billion in security assistance?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

U.S. President Joe Biden marked Ukraine's Independence Day with USD 3 billion in security assistance.

19. 

Which state has signed an MoU with Isha Outreach to work together and achieve synergy?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka government and 'Isha Outreach' have signed an MoU to work together and achieve synergy between 'Cauvery Calling' and various government-based agroforestry promotion schemes in the districts which form part of the Cauvery basin.

20. 

Who took charge of SBICAP Securities as the new MD and CEO?

A. Dinesh Kumar Khara
B. Sashidhar Jagdishan
C. Sandeep Bakhshi
D. Deepak Kumar Lalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Deepak Kumar Lalla has taken charge of SBICAP Securities as its new MD and CEO.