Current Affairs - August 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has partnered with Tata Neu to launch two new credit cards?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has partnered with Tata Neu to launch two new credit cards.

2. 

Which country has once again shattered its own record for the world's lowest fertility rate?

A. South Korea
B. Maldives
C. Monaco
D. Belgium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korea has once again shattered its own record for the world's lowest fertility rate.

3. 

Which company has announced a campaign to upskill cybersecurity researchers and developers in India?

A. Adobe
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Apple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has announced a campaign to upskill cybersecurity researchers and developers in India.

4. 

Who defeated David Anton Guijarro from Spain in the ninth and final round of the 28th Abu Dhabi?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. B. Adhiban
C. S.P. Sethuraman
D. Arjun Erigaisi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Arjun Erigaisi clinched the 28th Abu Dhabi Masters chess tournament, beating Spain's David Anton Guijarro.

5. 

Who got its second railway station after a gap of more than 119 years with the commissioning?

A. Nagaland
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North-east state, Nagaland got its second railway station after a gap of more than 119 years with the commissioning of a new facility at Shokhuvi.

6. 

Who has been rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA men's player of the year prizes?

A. Kevin De Bruyne
B. Karim Benzema
C. Lionel Messi
D. Thibaut Courtois

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karim Benzema was rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA men's player of the year prizes at a ceremony in Istanbul, Turkey.

7. 

Who has been appointed as its first brand ambassador DreamSetGo?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Virat Kohli
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DreamSetGo, a sports experiences and travel platform, has announced Sourav Ganguly as its first brand ambassador.

8. 

Who won Lausanne Diamond League title from India?

A. Arshad Nadeem
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Shericka Jackson
D. Sunil Chhetri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Olympic champion and javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra scripted history as he became the first Indian to clinch a Diamond League Meeting title by winning the Lausanne league. He also made the cut for the World Athletics Championships 2023.

9. 

Indian men's volleyball team won which medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the 14th Asian U-18 Championship?

A. Bronze
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian men's volleyball team won the bronze medal by defeating Korea 3-2 in the 14th Asian U-18 Championship in Tehran. In a 5-set thriller, India defeated South Korea in the third-place playoff.

10. 

Who has been rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA women's player of the year prizes?

A. Beth Mead
B. Pernille Harder
C. Alexia Putellas
D. Lena Oberdorf

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alexia Putellas was rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA women's player of the year prizes at a ceremony in Istanbul, Turkey.

11. 

Which country has been hit by the Tropical cyclone Ma-On?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Philippines has been hit by tropical cyclone Ma-on which has damaged the main Luzon Island in the country.

12. 

What is the theme of Women's Equality Day 2022?

A. Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50:50 by 2030
B. Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality
C. Gender Equality and Human Rights in Climate Action and Renewable Energy
D. Gender Equality Today for a Sustainable Tomorrow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Women's Equality Day 2022 theme is "Gender Equality Today for a Sustainable Tomorrow".

13. 

Who has been named as Team India's interim head coach for Asia Cup 2022?

A. Anil Kumble
B. Virendra Sehwag
C. VVS Laxman
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

VVS Laxman has been named the Indian Cricket team's interim head coach for Asia Cup 2022.

14. 

Justice Uday Umesh Lalit takes oath as which number Chief Justice of India?

A. 35th
B. 49th
C. 52nd
D. 44th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Uday Umesh Lalit took oath as the 49th Chief Justice of India.

15. 

DRDO successfully tested the Pinaka Extended range rocket in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pinaka extended range rocket test fired from Rajasthan's Pokhran.