Current Affairs - August 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Sports Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 27
B. August 29
C. August 28
D. August 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Sports Day is being celebrated in India on August 29.

2. 

Who has become the 49th Chief Justice of India?

A. Vineet Saran
B. Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
C. Uday Umesh Lalit
D. Shripathi Ravindra Bhat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Uday Umesh Lalit has been sworn in as the Chief Justice of India.

3. 

300-meter long Atal Bridge has been inaugurated in which city of Gujarat?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Vadodara
C. Surat
D. Vadodara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 300-meter-long Atal Bridge for pedestrians and cyclists across the Sabarmati River in Ahmedabad.

4. 

What is the name of the new model of sustainable development of rivers proposed by the Indian Government?

A. Namami Nadhi
B. Arth Ganga
C. Namami Bharat
D. River SDG

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief of the National Mission for Clean Ganga recently mentioned the 'Arth Ganga model' during his address to the Stockholm World Water Week 2022.

5. 

Which state got its 2nd railway station in 119 years?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagaland gets its 2nd railway station after a century at Shokhuvi, Donyi Polo Express train runs daily and directly connects Nagaland with Arunachal Pradesh.

6. 

AAI signed MoU with which country to facilitate smart and sustainable aviation technology collaboration?

A. Belgium
B. Sweden
C. Germany
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airports Authority of India (AAI) and LFV Air Navigation Services of Sweden have signed an MoU at the Corporate Headquarters of AAI in New Delhi.

7. 

India's 1st 3D Printed Post Office to soon come up in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In an innovative move, Bengaluru will soon have India's first post office built out of 3D printing technology which will be ready in just a month.

8. 

Which state government signed MoU with Parley for the oceans to save seas from pollution?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government has signed an MoU with the US-based Parley for the Oceans, to clean the shores of the State and make Andhra Pradesh plastic free by 2027.

9. 

Which bank has become the first public sector bank to go live on the AA ecosystem?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.

10. 

Who has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the ONDC is hosting in association with NABARD?

A. Ashwini Vaishnaw
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Piyush Goyal has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is hosting in association with NABARD.

11. 

Which edition of the ministerial level JRC meeting of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi?

A. 27th
B. 5th
C. 38th
D. 16th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 38th Meeting of the Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi.

12. 

Bank credit growth accelerated to how many percentages in the quarter that ended June 2022?

A. 16.2%
B. 13.7%
C. 12.8%
D. 14.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank credit growth accelerated to 14.2 percent in the quarter that ended June 2022 from 6 percent in the same period of the previous year.

13. 

What is the name of the website launched to boost the Coastal Clean-Up Campaign?

A. Swachhsagar.org
B. Swachhnadi.org
C. Swachbharat.org
D. Swachhjal.org

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The portal www.swachhsagar.org will give a major push to the cleaning mission.

14. 

Linthoi Chanambam, who has been seen in the news, is associated with which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Fencing
C. Tennis
D. Judo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Linthoi Chanambam scripted history by winning India's first-ever medal in Judo World Championships with gold in the Women's 57kg category.

15. 

Who has won the BWF World Championships 2022 title in Men's Singles and Women's Singles categories?

A. Victor Axelsen and Akane Yamaguchi
B. Lee Chong Wei and Chen Yufei
C. Kento Momota and Nozomi Okuhara
D. Lee ZiiJia and Tai Tzu-Ying

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen clinched the men's singles title at the 2022 BWF World Championships while Akane Yamaguchi of Japan defeated Olympic champion China's Chen Yufei to retain the women's singles title.

16. 

The 'National Sports Day' is being celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which sportsperson?

A. P T Usha
B. Milkha Singh
C. Major Dhyan Chand
D. Balbir Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'National Sports Day' or Rashtriya Khel Divas is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand, the hockey wizard of India.

17. 

In the second T20 match of Asia Cup 2022, India won the match against Pakistan by how many wickets?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The crucial partnership between Hardik Pandya and Ravindra Jadeja helped India defeat the arch-rivals Pakistan by 5 wickets in the second match of Asia Cup 2022 held in Dubai International Cricket Stadium.

18. 

Which bank launched Contactless Credit Card with the Indian Army?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BOB financial launches Contactless Credit Card with the Indian Army.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated India's first earthquake memorial in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Smriti Van Memorial in Gujarat.

20. 

NMDFC signed an MoU with which bank for the development of banking software and apps?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) has signed an agreement with ICICI Bank for the development of financial accounting software and mobile application.