Current Affairs - August 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The country's first ARTPARK has launched in which Indian city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Ranchi
D. Allahabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country's first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

2. 

Who has become the Indian Skipper overtook New Zealand's Martin Guptill to become the leading run-scorer in men's T20 Internationals?

A. Rishab Pant
B. Hardik Pandya
C. Dinesh Kartik
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Skipper, Rohit Sharma overtook New Zealand's Martin Guptill to become the leading run-scorer in men's T20 Internationals.

3. 

In which state the Government has launched a pilot project to implement the One Health Framework?

A. Punjab
B. Uttarakhand
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India's Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.

4. 

NPPA is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Union Women and Child Development Ministry
B. Union Chemicals and Fertilisers Ministry
C. Union Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry
D. Union Health Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NPPA is an attached office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. It acts as an independent Regulator for pricing of drugs and to ensure availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices.

5. 

Who has been "Free Fall: My Experiments with Living" is an upcoming self-help memoir?

A. Mallika Sarabhai
B. Subhashini Ali
C. Nambi Narayanan
D. Sonal Mansingh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Acclaimed classical dancer and activist Mallika Sarabhai bares it all in her upcoming self-help memoir, "Free Fall: My Experiments with Living".

6. 

Which district has been declared the best aspirational district in India?

A. Jaipur
B. Haridwar
C. Varanasi
D. Agra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haridwar district has been allocated to union commerce and industries minister Piyush Goyal who has been taking an active interest in making it the No. 1 aspirational district in the country.

7. 

Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan has been appointed as the fourth whole-time member of which bank?

A. SEBI
B. NABARD
C. NSE
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan, an associate professor at SP Jain Institute of Management and Research (SPJIMR), has been appointed a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

8. 

Who has inaugurated the 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit in New Delhi?

A. Manoj Sinha
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit in New Delhi.

9. 

As per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, which Indian has become the world's third-richest person in the world?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Azim Premji
C. Gautam Adani
D. Shiv Nadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gautam Adani has become the third richest person in the world, as per the latest Bloomberg Billionaires Data.

10. 

Who has become the first Indian player overall in international cricket history to have played 100 matches?

A. Hardik Pandya
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rohit Sharma
D. KL Rahul

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kohli has become the first Indian and just the second player overall in international cricket history to have played 100 matches each in all three formats of the game.

11. 

Which sportsperson has won the BWF World Championship title in 2022?

A. Kento Momota
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Viktor Axelsen
D. Chen Yufei

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen won his second badminton world title, beating Thailand's Kunlavut Vitidsarn 21-5, 21-16 in the final in Tokyo.

12. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a WHO GCTM in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of a World Health Organization Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) at Jamnagar, Gujarat.

13. 

Who took over as interim President of the Indian Olympic Association?

A. Anil Khanna
B. Aslam Sher Khan
C. Narinder Batra
D. Adille Sumariwalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association has co-opted Adille Sumariwalla as the President of the association till fresh elections are held.

14. 

Who has become the first Indian to win Gold at World Cadet Judo Championships 2022?

A. Poonam Chopra
B. Thoudam Kalpana Devi
C. Avtar Singh
D. Linthoi Chanambam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Judoka Linthoi Chanambam made history as she won the Gold Medal at the World Cadet Judo Championships 2022 in the women's 57 kg category in Sarajevo, Bosnia, and Herzegovina.

15. 

Which telecom company has announced the rollout of 5G Services by Diwali in October 2022?

A. Vodafone Group
B. Adani Data Networks
C. Reliance Jio
D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest telecom company Reliance Jio announced the launch of its 5G Services in Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, and Chennai by Diwali in October 2022.

16. 

Who dedicated India's first earthquake memorial, named Smruti Van at Bhuj in Gujarat?

A. Droupadi Murmu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated India's first earthquake memorial, named Smruti Van at Bhuj in Gujarat.

17. 

Lt Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit at which state/ UT?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. New Delhi
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th India International MSME Start-up Expo & Summit 2022 was officially opened by Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha in New Delhi.

18. 

What is the rank of India in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021?

A. 117th
B. 93rd
C. 120th
D. 100th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

19. 

National Small Industry day is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 28
B. August 30
C. August 29
D. August 31

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, the National Small Industry is celebrated on 30th August 2022.

20. 

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop which district as a perfume tourism destination?

A. Kanpur
B. Kannauj
C. Lucknow
D. Ayodhya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop Kannauj as a perfume tourism destination.