Current Affairs - September 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is being celebrated on which date?

A. August 31
B. August 30
C. August 28
D. August 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is celebrated globally on the 30th of August every year by United Nations.

2. 

Which country has for the first time referred to what it called "the militarization of the Taiwan Strait", marking a rare instance?

A. Pakistan
B. Russia
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has for the first time referred to what it called "the militarization of the Taiwan Strait", marking a rare instance of New Delhi appearing to comment on China's actions towards Taiwan.

3. 

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen has clinched his second BWF World Championships men's singles title in which city?

A. Berlin
B. Paris
C. Tokyo
D. Sofia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Denmark's Viktor Axelsen has clinched his second BWF World Championships men's singles title after beating Kunlavut Vitidsarn from Thailand in Tokyo.

4. 

India and which country has decided to set up a task force to prepare a five-year roadmap to boost bilateral defence cooperation?

A. Oman
B. Tanzania
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Tanzania have decided to set up a task force to prepare a five-year roadmap to boost bilateral defence cooperation.

5. 

The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in which State of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in West Bengal, which will serve as the headquarters of the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON), will also have the world's biggest dome.

6. 

Which institution/ council released the 'Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100' Report?

A. National Council of Applied Economic Research
B. NITI Aayog
C. Centre for Policy Research
D. Economic Advisory Council

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Economic Advisory Council (EAC) to Prime Minister released the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100.

7. 

Who has been appointed in Mercedes-Benz India as MD & CEO from January 2023?

A. Raju Tripathi
B. Sandeep Bakshi
C. Vivek Singh
D. Santosh Iyer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

German luxury carmaker Mercedes-Benz has named Santosh Iyer as the Managing Director & CEO of the Indian operations with effect from January 1, 2023.

8. 

Who has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022?

A. Divita Rai
B. Pallavi Singh
C. Dia Mirza
D. Aarya Walvekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

23-year-old Divita Rai from Karnataka has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022.

9. 

Who has won the Women's BWF World Championship 2022?

A. Tai Tzu Ying
B. Chen Yu Fei
C. Akane Yamaguchi
D. An Se Young

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The women's singles title has been retained by Japan's reigning champion Akane Yamaguchi.

10. 

Which state / UTs AIM & NITI Aayog have announced the establishment of more than 500 ATLs?

A. Gujarat
B. Delhi
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) & NITI Aayog will establish more than 500 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) in Jammu and Kashmir to nurture an innovative mindset among high school students.

11. 

Which state has launched 'CM Udyman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana' on National Sports Day?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajashthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the "CM Udyman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana" at a program commemorating National Sports Day.

12. 

Which Indian state/UT has inaugurated the 'Rajiv Gandhi Rural Olympic Games'?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Rajasthan
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot inaugurated a month-long Rajiv Gandhi Rural Olympic Games in Jodhpur.

13. 

Which city hosted the 'UN session to save Biodiversity'?

A. Rome
B. New York
C. Tokyo
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'UN session to save Biodiversity' was held at the United Nations headquarters in New York.

14. 

Who has won the Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Sergio Perez
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Red Bull's driver Max Verstappen has won the Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022.

15. 

Who has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Supranational 2022?

A. Pragnya Ayyagari
B. Pallavi Singh
C. Aarya Walvekar
D. Divita Rai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pragnya Ayyagari of Telangana has declared Miss Diva Supranational 2022.

16. 

Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch RuPay credit cards?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has announced its partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a range of credit cards on RuPay, the indigenous payments network.

17. 

James Anderson belongs to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. England
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England's James Anderson has become the first-ever fast bowler to complete 950 wickets in international cricket.

18. 

Which edition of India- USA Joint Exercise Vajra Prahar culminated at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh?

A. 14th
B. 11th
C. 13th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th edition of the 21-day India- USA Joint Exercise Vajra Prahar culminated at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

19. 

Which ministry has organized the 'Meet the Champion' initiative in 26 schools across the country?

A. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
B. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Youth Affairs and Sports Ministry has organized the 'Meet the Champion' initiative in 26 schools across the country on the occasion of National Sports Day.