Current Affairs - September 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which film has won the "Best Film" in the critics awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?

A. Shershaah
B. 83
C. Sardar Udham
D. Mimi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sardar Udham has won the "Best Film" in the critics awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.

2. 

Which film has won the "Best Film" in the popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?

A. Sardar Udham
B. Shershaah
C. Sherni
D. Mimi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani-starrer Shershaah won the "Best Film" in the popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.

3. 

Shia Leader Muqtada al-Sadr belongs to which country?

A. Syria
B. Afghanistan
C. Iraq
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Muqtada al-Sadr is an Iraqi Shia Scholar, militia leader, and the founder of the most powerful political faction in Iraq.

4. 

The 50th All Shumang Leela Festival 2021-2022 kicked off in which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 50th All Manipur Shumang Leela Festival 2021-2022 kicked off at Iboyaima Shumang Leela Shanglen at Palace Compound in Imphal.

5. 

"The International Day for People of African Descent" is being celebrated on which date?

A. September 01
B. August 30
C. August 29
D. August 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for People of African Descent is being celebrated on 31 August globally.

6. 

The Indian Olympic Association has co-opted whom as the interim President of the association till fresh elections are held?

A. R K Gupta
B. Adille Sumariwalla
C. Rajesh Verma
D. Dixit Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association has co-opted Adille Sumariwalla as the President of the association till fresh elections are held.

7. 

Who has won the "Best Actor" in the popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Ayushman Khurana
C. Pankaj Tripathi
D. Vicky Kaushal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor Ranveer Singh received the Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his role in Kabir Khan's '83'.

8. 

Who has been elected as the International Treasurer of the CPA at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference?

A. Hem Agarwal
B. Prabal Bansal
C. Shikhar Gupta
D. Anurag Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anurag Sharma has been elected as the International Treasurer of the Parliamentary Association Conference (CPA) at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference in Halifax, Canada.

9. 

Which organization is working on a new "fraud registry", a reporting mechanism to blacklist scammers?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. SIDBI
C. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)
D. SEBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India is working on a new "fraud registry" - a reporting mechanism under which data shared by banks with RBI on fraudsters will enable the regulator to blacklist such callers.

10. 

In the ongoing Asia Cup 2022, which team has become the first to qualify for Super Four Stage?

A. Bangladesh
B. Afghanistan
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Afghanistan Cricket team has qualified for the Super four stage of the ongoing Asia Cup 2022 tournament after beating Bangladesh by 7 wickets.

11. 

Which bank has topped the chart in the debit card market with a 30 percent market share as of June 2022?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank Of India (SBI) has maintained its leadership position in the debit card market and HDFC Bank in the credit card market as of June 2022.

12. 

As per NCRB Report, which city has been announced as the safest city in India in 2021?

A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kolkata has topped the list of cities with the least number of cognizable offences per lakh of its population, making it the safest city in India in 2021, as per the latest National Crime Records Bureau Report.

13. 

Who has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award at the 67th Filmfare Awards?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Shekhar Kapur
C. Subhash Ghai
D. Shyam Benegal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Bollywood Director Subhash Ghai has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 67th Filmfare Awards.

14. 

Gautam Adani has become the 3rd Richest Person in the World with how much total net worth?

A. USD 153 billion
B. USD 137.4 billion
C. USD 91 billion
D. USD 251 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With a total net worth of USD 137.4 billion, Adani has surpassed the wealth of Louis Vuitton chairman Arnault.

15. 

Who has authored the book "The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir"?

A. Yogendra Singh Yadav
B. Arvind Subramanian
C. Dr. Manmohan Singh
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The autobiography "The Hero of Tiger Hill: Autobiography of a Param Vir", is about the inspiring story of Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd).

16. 

As per a report by Benori Knowledge, India is at which rank in the global life insurance market?

A. 8
B. 7
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has now overtaken China and UK to become the world's 10th largest life insurer.

17. 

Linthoi Chanambam, which was in news, is associated with which sport?

A. Weightlifting
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Judo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

15-year Linthoi Chanambam has secured India's first-ever gold medal in Judo World Championships at the World Judo Cadet (U18) Championships.

18. 

Who is the author of the book "Indian Banking in Retrospect - 75 years of Independence"?

A. Ashutosh Raravikar
B. Jagdish Tiwari
C. Mohit Sharma
D. Deepak Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Director of the Department of Economic & Policy Research (DEPR), RBI, Dr Ashutosh Raravikar has authored a new book titled "Indian Banking in Retrospect - 75 years of Independence".

19. 

Who has won the "Best Actress" in the popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022?

A. Sonam Kapoor
B. Kriti Sanon
C. Kartina Kaif
D. Vidya Balan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kriti Sanon has won the "Best Actress" in the popular awards category at the 67th Filmfare Awards 2022.